Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by SILICON VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,243,745
- Total expenses
- $7,509,465
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,402,770
- Grants paid
- $24,816
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,997,972
- Management and general expenses
- $722,434
- Fundraising expenses
- $789,059
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,997,972
Program services were 79.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
LISA ANDREW
CEO
- Total calculated
- $275,053
- From this org
- $275,053
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $275,053
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $275,053
-
CHRIS NORWOOD
CHIEF STRATEGY
- Total calculated
- $163,613
- From this org
- $163,613
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,613
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $163,613
-
ERIKA EVEARITT
CDO
- Total calculated
- $155,235
- From this org
- $155,235
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,235
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $155,235
-
CHRIS CARNEY
COO
- Total calculated
- $123,305
- From this org
- $123,305
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DENISE WILLIAMS
CPO
- Total calculated
- $116,969
- From this org
- $116,969
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ROSEMARY KAMEI
VP INNOVATION
- Total calculated
- $10,648
- From this org
- $10,648
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
EMMANUEL BARBARA
SPECIAL ADVISOR
- Total calculated
- $6,570
- From this org
- $6,570
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAUL HUMPHRIES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ESTHER AYORINDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUAN CRUZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TOM BAKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JARED DARBY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CECILE GALVEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARIA MARTINEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID HOUSE
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SAHIL BHARDWAJ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRANDON MIDDLETON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
THUY NGUYEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMY HORNG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUSTIN PRETTYMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
D JOHN MILLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DOUGLAS SPRENG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FAIYAZ SHAHPURWALA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAROLYN HENRY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR JOHN YORK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARC SUIDAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ZIA YUSUF
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
IKE ADEYEMI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STASI BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEPHANIE KASHIMA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TUGBA YANAZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$7,066
EDUCATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 25 May 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202311459349301216
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.