Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by LINK EDUCATION PARTNERS INC.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 15 May 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $1,630,563 changed to $1,545,761
- Total expenses
- $2,396,681 changed to $2,311,879
- Other revenue
- $120,912 changed to $36,110
- Program services expenses
- $914,822 changed to $1,548,081
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,103,566 changed to $385,505
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $914,822 changed to $1,548,081
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,630,563
- Total expenses
- $2,396,681
- Contributions and grants received
- $987,445
- Grants paid
- $36,979
- Program service revenue
- $543,210
- Investment income
- -$21,004
- Other revenue
- $120,912
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,940,695
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,282,269
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,658,426
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $914,822
- Management and general expenses
- $378,293
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,103,566
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $914,822
Program services were 38.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$453,700
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$533,745
-
2a · Program service revenue: RENT FEES
total $533,333 · related or exempt $533,333
-
2b · Program service revenue: SALE OF UNIFORMS
total $9,877 · related or exempt $9,877
-
3 · Investment income
total $40,041 · excluded $40,041
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $395,060
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $456,105
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$61,045
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$61,045 · related or exempt -$61,045
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$127,816
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$453,700
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$114,868
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $12,948 · excluded $12,948
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUES
total $107,964 · related or exempt $107,964
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$107,964
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $36,979 · program services $36,979
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $215,326 · program services $24,289 · management and general $118,168 · fundraising $72,869
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $187,510 · program services $40,528 · management and general $46,010 · fundraising $100,972
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $222 · program services $222
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $29,258 · program services $8,632 · fundraising $20,626
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $31,724 · program services $5,406 · management and general $12,048 · fundraising $14,270
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $4,275 · management and general $4,275
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $30,310 · management and general $30,310
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $100,974 · fundraising $100,974
-
11g · Fees: other
total $355,589 · program services $333,717 · management and general $3,678 · fundraising $18,194
-
13 · Office expenses
total $67,309 · program services $39,837 · management and general $2,384 · fundraising $25,088
-
16 · Occupancy
total $718,061 · fundraising $718,061
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $21,203 · program services $20,471 · fundraising $732
-
20 · Interest
total $141,356 · management and general $141,356
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $187,806 · program services $187,806
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,978 · management and general $6,978
-
24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $152,839 · program services $126,333 · management and general $13,086 · fundraising $13,420
-
24b · Other expenses: TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
total $56,575 · program services $56,575
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $34,027 · program services $34,027
-
24d · Other expenses: PARKING
total $18,360 · fundraising $18,360
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $145,081 · end of year $40,113
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $229,652 · end of year $147,424
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $17,000 · end of year $46,255
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $37,435
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $61,774 · end of year $18,871
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,733,957
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,878,510
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,005,269 · end of year $4,855,447
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,270,916 · end of year $905,810
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $83,680 · end of year $889,340
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $80,717 · end of year $165,923
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $93,293 · end of year $91,950
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $3,173,565 · end of year $3,093,986
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $92,319 · end of year $930,410
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,267,978 · end of year $2,520,732
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $105,500 · end of year $137,694
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
LINK EDUCATION PARTNERS, INC. SERVES AS A FUND RAISING ENTITY THAT PROVIDES RESOURCES THAT SUPPORT HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR UNDER-SERVED YOUTH BY PROVIDING FUNDING FOR EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING, PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, EQUIPMENT AND FACILITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
LINK EDUCATION PARTNERS, INC. SERVES AS A FUND RAISING ENTITY THAT PROVIDES RESOURCES THAT SUPPORT HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR UNDER-SERVED YOUTH BY PROVIDING FUNDING FOR EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING,PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, EQUIPMENT AND FACILITIES.
-
LINK EDUCATION PARTNERS SERVES AS A FUNDRAISING ENTITY THAT PROVIDES RESOURCES TO SUPPORT HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR UNDER-SERVED YOUTH BY PROVIDING FUNDING FOR EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING, PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, EQUIPMENT AND FACILITIES.
Expenses $271,101 · Revenue $590,129
-
LINK EDUCATION PARTNERS, INC. FUNDED STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND A SUMMER PROGRAM, PREPARING YOUTH ACADEMICALLY AND SOCIALLY DURING THE MONTH OF JULY FOR THE UPCOMING SCHOOL YEAR.
Expenses $643,721
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
MARIA PARADISO
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $262,419
- From this org
- $65,000
- From related orgs
- $157,463
- Other
- $39,956
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $65,000 + $157,463 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,548
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,960 + $9,448 related
- Filer's total
- $95,508 + $166,911 related
-
LESLIE BAYNES
COO
- Total calculated
- $242,308
- From this org
- $68,165
- From related orgs
- $118,827
- Other
- $55,316
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $68,165 + $118,827 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,816
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,087 + $7,413 related
- Filer's total
- $116,068 + $126,240 related
-
DAVID FERRY
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT FAILLA
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALAN MARK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB MCMINN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE SANFORD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRYAN DONOHOE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES LAROSA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS DUNN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC KRASNOO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREGORY PETERS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG SAWERS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACK JACKSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM TANELLA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDY LIZAIRE-DUFF
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SISTER GERTRUDE E DUNHAM OP
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUMAYYA WRIGHT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM FEINSTEIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
- PART I, LINE 3 - RELATED ORG METHODS USED FOR COMPENSATION EXPLANATION OFFICERS HAVE WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · A SCHOOL F · NJ
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202521359349316867
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.