Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,964,683
- Total expenses
- $2,715,832
- Contributions and grants received
- $339,330
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,524,904
- Investment income
- $78,915
- Other revenue
- $21,534
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,254,684
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,073,980
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,180,704
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,583,174
- Management and general expenses
- $130,971
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,687
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,583,174
Program services were 95.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$27,168
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$312,162
-
2a · Program service revenue: CAMP FEES YOUTH DEVELOP
total $2,524,904 · related or exempt $2,524,904
-
3 · Investment income
total $78,915 · related or exempt $78,915
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$55,891
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$38,967
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $16,924 · related or exempt $16,924
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $4,610 · related or exempt $4,610
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$4,610
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $135,132 · program services $101,349 · management and general $33,783
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $947,723 · program services $927,863 · management and general $19,860
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $44,236 · program services $39,246 · management and general $4,990
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $130,963 · program services $117,525 · management and general $13,438
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $46,292 · program services $42,343 · management and general $3,949
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $38,100 · program services $28,575 · management and general $9,525
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $276 · management and general $276
-
11g · Fees: other
total $199,009 · program services $192,352 · management and general $6,657
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $29,599 · program services $28,675 · fundraising $924
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,287 · program services $3,952 · management and general $1,572 · fundraising $763
-
14 · Information technology
total $15,024 · program services $11,268 · management and general $3,756
-
16 · Occupancy
total $82,523 · program services $74,271 · management and general $8,252
-
17 · Travel
total $21,958 · program services $19,329 · management and general $2,629
-
20 · Interest
total $9,386 · program services $9,386
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $172,925 · program services $172,925
-
23 · Insurance
total $107,665 · program services $96,898 · management and general $10,767
-
24a · Other expenses: FOOD SERVICE
total $412,559 · program services $412,559
-
24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENENCE
total $85,169 · program services $82,903 · management and general $2,266
-
24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $109,145 · program services $107,350 · management and general $1,795
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES AND STAFF TRAINING
total $56,162 · program services $50,176 · management and general $5,986
-
24e · All other expenses
total $65,699 · program services $64,229 · management and general $1,470
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $803,171 · end of year $771,409
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,412,542 · end of year $1,386,472
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $11,309 · end of year $17,697
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $25,601 · end of year $69,962
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,399,204
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,596,008
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,663,441 · end of year $1,803,196
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,015,187 · end of year $1,205,948
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $32,197 · end of year $60,240
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,812,980 · end of year $1,775,040
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $247,793 · end of year $238,700
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,446,036 · end of year $2,785,220
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $392,245 · end of year $395,484
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
CAMP SLOANE YMCA IS A CHARITABLE NOT FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH PROVIDES EXPERIENCES THAT PROMOTE GROWTH, LEADERSHIP AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT BASED ON TRADITIONAL VALUES, IN A MULTI-CULTURAL, OUTDOOR ENVIRONMENT. SEE ATTACHED STATEMENT FOR A FURTHER DETAILED DESCRIPTION
-
SEE ATTACHED STATEMENT FOR A DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAM SERVICES AND ACHIEVEMENTS.
Expenses $2,583,174 · Revenue $2,524,904
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Paul BryantPAUL BRYANT
EXEC DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $154,694
- From this org
- $135,132
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,562
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,132
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,562
- Filer's total
- $154,694
-
Theresa ZoroTHERESA ZORO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob MorrisonROB MORRISON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cerelle CentenoCERELLE CENTENO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lindsay BirchLINDSAY BIRCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pauline LeungPAULINE LEUNG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kyle HalloranKYLE HALLORAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William SchneiderWILLIAM SCHNEIDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary VinesMARY VINES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amanda JacobsonAMANDA JACOBSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gina LucasGINA LUCAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bruce MacDonald EsqBRUCE MACDONALD ESQ
VICE CHAIRTREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Aitken ThompsonAITKEN THOMPSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ginny AngilelloGINNY ANGILELLO
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 3 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202421849349301502
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.