Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMON GROUND FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMMON GROUND FOUNDATION INC.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2024 , filed 26 January 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Listed only on the later return

  • Dr Mahalia Hines

Totals

Total revenue
$592,819
Total expenses
$998,399
Contributions and grants received
$575,827
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$10,010
Other revenue
$6,982
Total assets, end of year
$384,363
Total liabilities, end of year
$63,847
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$320,516
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$267,890
Management and general expenses
$730,509
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$267,890

Program services were 26.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $575,827

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $10,010 · excluded $10,010

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Income

    total $6,982 · related or exempt $6,982

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,982

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $398,298 · management and general $398,298

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $32,334 · management and general $32,334

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $99,678 · management and general $99,678

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $90,647 · management and general $90,647

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $93,290 · program services $25,060 · management and general $68,230

  • 17 · Travel

    total $100,280 · program services $100,226 · management and general $54

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,613 · program services $4,221 · management and general $3,392

  • 24a · Other expenses: Catering

    total $15,671 · program services $15,671

  • 24b · Other expenses: Gifts

    total $3,552 · program services $3,344 · management and general $208

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $157,036 · program services $119,368 · management and general $37,668

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $506,709 · end of year $374,363

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $250,000 · end of year $10,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $52,419 · end of year $7,034

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    end of year $55,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $19,505 · end of year $1,813

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $684,785 · end of year $320,516

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To empower high school students from under-served communities to become future leaders. Our programs focus on character development, social impact, healthy living, technology, financial literacy, creative arts and global leadership.

  • To empower high school students from under-served communities to become future leaders. Our programs focus on character development, social impact, healthy living, technology, financial literacy, creative arts and global leadership.

    Expenses $267,890

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Karl Kemp

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $160,000
    From this org
    $160,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karl Kemp

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $160,000
    From this org
    $160,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • LONNIE RASHID LYNN

    CO-FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARC B BROOKS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEBORAH QUAZZO

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHERYL BURTON

    ANCHOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK FURLONG

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FRANCOIS MOBASSER

    PARTNER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIK MOORE

    MD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DIONNE MORRIS

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIKA PATTERSON

    LEADER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JONAVAN SMITH

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LESTER CONEY

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATT KING

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chip JOHNSON

    CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MEGAN TAMTE

    CO-FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • Karl Kemp

    Executive Director

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,000
  • Karl Kemp

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,000

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543219349321239

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.