Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE.

Totals

Total revenue
$24,279,977
Total expenses
$24,723,272
Contributions and grants received
$23,355,121
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$112,052
Investment income
$413,136
Other revenue
$399,668
Total assets, end of year
$17,659,480
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,840,972
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,818,508
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$20,169,949
Management and general expenses
$4,553,323
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$20,169,949

Program services were 81.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $4,586

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $22,324,469

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,026,066

  • 2a · Program service revenue: STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES

    total $61,524 · related or exempt $61,524

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS

    total $31,688 · related or exempt $31,688

  • 2c · Program service revenue: BOOKSTORE

    total $11,417 · related or exempt $11,417

  • 2d · Program service revenue: LUNCH SALES

    total $5,254 · related or exempt $5,254

  • 2e · Program service revenue: OTHER

    total $2,169 · related or exempt $2,169

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $413,136 · excluded $413,136

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $83,436

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $83,436

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $83,436 · excluded $83,436

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $7,966

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $4,586

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $4,939

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $3,027 · excluded $3,027

  • 11a · Other revenue: INSURANCE RECOVERIES

    total $310,157 · excluded $310,157

  • 11b · Other revenue: PURCHASING REBATES

    total $3,048 · excluded $3,048

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $313,205

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $421,981 · program services $198,819 · management and general $223,162

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $13,918,970 · program services $11,446,359 · management and general $2,472,611

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $936,686 · program services $755,645 · management and general $181,041

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,566,002 · program services $1,246,966 · management and general $319,036

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,132,163 · program services $916,698 · management and general $215,465

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $394,832 · program services $373,187 · management and general $21,645

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $14,203 · program services $8,956 · management and general $5,247

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $47,357 · management and general $47,357

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,087,099 · program services $2,030,109 · management and general $56,990

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $17,427 · program services $17,111 · management and general $316

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $93,327 · program services $55,750 · management and general $37,577

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $671,648 · program services $625,626 · management and general $46,022

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $668,567 · program services $135,442 · management and general $533,125

  • 17 · Travel

    total $204,669 · program services $195,623 · management and general $9,046

  • 20 · Interest

    total $193,444 · program services $193,444

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,012,769 · program services $911,492 · management and general $101,277

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS

    total $630,422 · program services $444,051 · management and general $186,371

  • 24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $325,120 · program services $292,608 · management and general $32,512

  • 24c · Other expenses: FIELD TRIPS

    total $59,175 · program services $58,881 · management and general $294

  • 24d · Other expenses: ATHLETICS

    total $47,432 · program services $47,432

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $279,979 · program services $215,750 · management and general $64,229

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,956,527 · end of year $2,424,965

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $7,635,165 · end of year $8,735,510

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,198,146 · end of year $310,743

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,744

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $104,686 · end of year $55,057

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $6,056,890

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,733,673

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,578,486 · end of year $3,323,217

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,305,868 · end of year $2,809,988

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,374,927 · end of year $1,264,974

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $81,323 · end of year $48,481

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,668,878 · end of year $1,572,733

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,396,691 · end of year $2,954,784

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,406,984 · end of year $10,852,356

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $854,819 · end of year $966,152

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE IS TO OFFER A QUALITY, RIGOROUS, AND RELEVANT EDUCATION PROGRAM LEADING TO COLLEGE GRADUATION AND EMPOWERING UNDERSERVED URBAN STUDENTS TO BECOME PRODUCTIVE, HEALTHY, PRINCIPLED CITIZENS IN A CHANGING SOCIETY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE EXISTS TO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION CHOICE FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY, SC.

  • LEGACY'S EDUCATION MODEL COMBINES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, NUTRITION, AND FITNESS. LEGACY IS A SCHOOL OF 80 PERCENT MASTERY, SERVES ONLY NUTRITIOUS MEALS, AND IS THE ONLY PUBLIC SCHOOL IN SOUTH CAROLINA TO PROVIDE DAILY PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR EVERY SCHOLAR. SCHOLARS ARE ALSO TAUGHT CORE SOCIAL, RELATIONSHIP AND EMOTIONAL SKILLS. LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE SERVED OVER 1,600 STUDENTS IN FY25.

    Expenses $20,169,949 · Revenue $112,052

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dwight Ho-Sang

    CHIEF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $234,135
    From this org
    $202,279
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,856
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,279
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,256
    Filer's total
    $234,135
  • Jennifer Moore

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $165,842
    From this org
    $144,338
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,504
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,338
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,763
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,741
    Filer's total
    $165,842
  • Virginia Burrows

    DIR. OF PROG

    Total calculated
    $163,269
    From this org
    $139,591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,678
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,591
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,431
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,247
    Filer's total
    $163,269
  • Lacheryl Smith Coleman

    HEAD OF SCHO

    Total calculated
    $160,202
    From this org
    $136,697
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,505
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,697
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,258
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,247
    Filer's total
    $160,202
  • Aimee Pierre

    MS PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $125,471
    From this org
    $110,569
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,902
    Hours/week
    40
  • Neena Kumar

    DIR. OF INST

    Total calculated
    $130,000
    From this org
    $108,729
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,271
    Hours/week
    40
  • Charles Ratterree

    COO

    Total calculated
    $114,583
    From this org
    $101,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,883
    Hours/week
    40
  • William Brown

    FOUNDER/CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 25 related
  • Cary Hall

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Steve Lanzl

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Charles Brewer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Charles Claxton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Helen Irby

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adela Mendoza

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • David Mitchell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Ruszkowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carl Stecker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Llyn Strong

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Joseph Sullivan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
CHARLES RATTERREE 40,000 0 0
SCHEDULE J, PART III
FORMER COO CHARLES RATTERREE WAS TERMINATED FROM HIS POSITION IN JUNE 2024. AS PART OF THE TERMINATION AGREEMENT, HE AND THE ORGANIZATION AGREED TO A ONE TIME SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF 40,000 PAID IN AUGUST 2024.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • LEGACY ADVANCEMENT

    501C3 · FUNDRAISE · SC · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by LEGACY EC LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202610999349301811

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.