Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AAUN ENDOWMENT FUND INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by AAUN ENDOWMENT FUND INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$660,549
Total expenses
$432,602
Contributions and grants received
$119,721
Grants paid
$410,468
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$540,828
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$10,048,444
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,252
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,047,192
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$410,468
Management and general expenses
$22,134
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$410,468

Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $50,849

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $68,872

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $706,949

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $166,121

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $540,828

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $540,828 · related or exempt $540,828

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $410,468 · program services $410,468

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $18 · management and general $18

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,125 · management and general $14,125

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK CARD CHARGES

    total $7,991 · management and general $7,991

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $43,772 · end of year $43,737

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $39,063

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $8,932,692 · end of year $9,965,644

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $24,920

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $1,252

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $901,223 · end of year $995,883

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,100,161 · end of year $9,051,309

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENT ATHLETES AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, RENO.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENT ATHLETES AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA RENO

  • THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED TO SUPPORT AND ASSIST THE GROWTH AND IMPROVEMENT OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, RENO, BY CREATING AN ENDOWMENT FUND WHICH WILL PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENT ATHLETES WHO ARE ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, RENO.

    Expenses $410,468 · Grants $410,468

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brian Sandoval

    UNR PRESIDEN

    Total calculated
    $638,918
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $480,031
    Other
    $158,887

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $458,293 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $21,738 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $158,887 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $638,918 related
  • Stephanie Rempe

    ATHLETIC DIR

    Total calculated
    $623,512
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $545,334
    Other
    $78,178

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $400,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $145,334 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $78,178 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $623,512 related
  • Victor Redding

    VP ADMINISTR

    Total calculated
    $301,217
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $248,393
    Other
    $52,824

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $157,136 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $91,257 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $52,824 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $301,217 related
  • Chris Aramini

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Joe Bradley

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rick Reviglio

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202511349349312201

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.