Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL 1 OF PA DE JOINT APPRENTICE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,182,479
- Total expenses
- $1,289,233
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,173,864
- Investment income
- $8,249
- Other revenue
- $366
- Total assets, end of year
- $454,398
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $169,889
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $284,509
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $604,984 · related or exempt $604,984
-
2b · Program service revenue: EXPENSES REIMBURSEMENT
total $457,550 · related or exempt $457,550
-
2c · Program service revenue: NORTHEAST REGIONAL CON
total $108,538 · related or exempt $108,538
-
2d · Program service revenue: LIQUID DAMAGES
total $2,792 · related or exempt $2,792
-
3 · Investment income
total $8,249 · excluded $8,249
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $366 · related or exempt $366
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$366
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $347,653
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $122,444
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $137,763
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $34,268
-
11a · Fees: management
total $30,000
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $5,323
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $18,000
-
11g · Fees: other
total $14,079
-
13 · Office expenses
total $40,937
-
14 · Information technology
total $237
-
16 · Occupancy
total $247,063
-
17 · Travel
total $23,283
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $8,364
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $56,689
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,079
-
24a · Other expenses: TRAINING AND EDUCATION
total $132,136
-
24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MA
total $54,615
-
24c · Other expenses: GRADUATION EXPENSES
total $3,300
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $39,638 · end of year $5,830
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $56,964 · end of year $70,896
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $6,570 · end of year $21,956
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$634,803
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$492,124
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $198,268 · end of year $142,679
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $216,258 · end of year $213,037
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $74,012 · end of year $122,130
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $47,759
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $443,686 · end of year $284,509
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
APPRENTICE AND JOURNEYMEN TRAINING PROGRAM
-
COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AND JOINTLY ADMINISTERED TRAINING FUND FOR APPRENTICES AND JOURNEYMEN WHO ARE MEMBERS OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL 1 OF PA/DE. IN ADDITION TO APPRENTICE TRAINING, SPECIALTY COURSES SUCH AS HAND SIGNALS, RIGGING, SAFETY TRAINING, WELDING, OSHA 30, CPR, AND FIRST AID ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL. A RESPIRATOR TRAINING AND FIT TESTING PROGRAM IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE.
-
THE FUND PROVIDES TRAINING BENEFITS FOR APPRENTICES AND JOURNEYMEN WHO ARE MEMBERS OF BRICKLAYERS AND CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL 1 OF PA/DE.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Joseph BattagliaJOSEPH BATTAGLIA
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $252,012
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,672
- Other
- $95,340
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $156,672 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $76,762 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,578 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $252,012 related
-
Justin ScarinciJUSTIN SCARINCI
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $232,823
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $138,909
- Other
- $93,914
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $138,909 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $75,484 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,430 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $232,823 related
-
Phil MantonPHIL MANTON
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $229,901
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $139,399
- Other
- $90,502
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $139,399 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $72,072 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,430 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $229,901 related
-
Paul C Volz JrPAUL C VOLZ JR
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis PagliottiDENNIS PAGLIOTTI
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $296,461
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $184,297
- Other
- $112,164
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $184,297 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $93,240 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,924 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $296,461 related
-
Ed WallsED WALLS
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Colton HeimerCOLTON HEIMER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BRICKLAYERS & ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL 1 PADE
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · PA
-
BAC LOCAL 1 OF PADE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · POLITICAL ORGANIZATION · PA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 25 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202510569349300621
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.