Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KANSAS UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by KANSAS UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,228,736
Total expenses
$6,448,567
Contributions and grants received
$5,566,276
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,051,257
Investment income
$377,552
Other revenue
$233,651
Total assets, end of year
$62,687,219
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,927,273
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$57,759,946
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,063,491
Management and general expenses
$319,809
Fundraising expenses
$1,065,267
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,063,491

Program services were 78.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $699,729

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $488,322

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,378,225

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $724,704

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Aux. Event Revenue/Fees

    total $178,300 · related or exempt $178,300

  • 2b · Program service revenue: JWC operating subsidy

    total $200,073 · related or exempt $200,073

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Periodical Advertising

    total $166,227 · unrelated business $166,227

  • 2d · Program service revenue: QualifiedCorp sponsorship

    total $308,296 · related or exempt $308,296

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Travel Tour Commissions

    total $151,180 · unrelated business $151,180

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $47,181 · unrelated business $47,181

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $377,552 · excluded $377,552

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $481,272 · excluded $481,272

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $80,252

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $488,322

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $413,143

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$332,891 · excluded -$332,891

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $208,811

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $123,541

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $85,270 · related or exempt $55,014 · unrelated business $30,256

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $918,073 · program services $705,700 · management and general $96,358 · fundraising $116,015

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,408,703 · program services $2,021,891 · management and general $34,666 · fundraising $352,146

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $101,496 · program services $88,294 · management and general $2,899 · fundraising $10,303

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $191,163 · program services $160,340 · management and general $5,435 · fundraising $25,388

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $234,094 · program services $190,485 · management and general $10,718 · fundraising $32,891

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,505 · program services $1,295 · management and general $210

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $70,060 · program services -$51,060 · management and general $60,384 · fundraising $60,736

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $238,654 · program services $236,354 · management and general -$26,200 · fundraising $28,500

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,862 · program services $3,859 · fundraising $1,003

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $221,097 · program services $135,782 · management and general $9,886 · fundraising $75,429

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $137,026 · program services $58,671 · management and general $27,910 · fundraising $50,445

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $193,215 · program services $98,687 · management and general $34,559 · fundraising $59,969

  • 17 · Travel

    total $102,673 · program services $71,537 · management and general $2,995 · fundraising $28,141

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $400,024 · program services $289,495 · management and general $30,797 · fundraising $79,732

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $42,000 · program services $42,000

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $647,415 · program services $632,110 · management and general $4,658 · fundraising $10,647

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $115,729 · program services $118,183 · management and general $165 · fundraising -$2,619

  • 24a · Other expenses: Postage and Shipping

    total $155,814 · program services $63,638 · management and general $1,964 · fundraising $90,212

  • 24b · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $150,212 · program services $114,617 · management and general -$15 · fundraising $35,610

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues/Admissions

    total $114,752 · program services $81,613 · management and general $22,420 · fundraising $10,719

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $486,093 · end of year $240,893

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $191,340 · end of year $408,523

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $86,182 · end of year $113,644

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $33,571,192

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,688,157

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $12,987,054 · end of year $29,883,035

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $45,122,660 · end of year $32,041,124

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $595,166 · end of year $815,650

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,208,278 · end of year $1,229,312

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $2,882,311

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $21,954,679 · end of year $38,570,419

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $35,115,206 · end of year $19,189,527

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

We build lifelong relationships that strengthen the University of Kansas and the legacy of excellence embodied by its students, alumni, faculty, staff and friends.

  • Alumni, Student, and University Programs - The KU Alumni Association provides one of the most comprehensive alumni programs in the country, nurturing a consistently growing, active, and powerful KU community that creates impact for the University of Kansas. Highlights include:1) Networks - 126 domestic, international, and affinity-based networks held events focused on University issues, including campus news, student recruitment, membership advancement, legislative advocacy, and community service. Academic programs served the University through a variety of meetings, events, and newsletters tailored to the needs of individual schools and keeping alumni informed regarding their areas of academic interest. Programmatic offerings for alumni and University friends include in person and virtual events; 2) Adams Alumni Center - Provided banquet and meeting services for University, traditional Association events, and members; 3) Jayhawk Welcome Center (JWC)- An addition to the Adams Alumni Center in spring 2023, the JWC serves as the starting point for campus visits by prospective students and their families, and additionally includes creation of experiences emphasizing both storytelling and spaces for collaboration and celebration for alumni and guests of all ages. The JWC is expected to annually host 150,000-200,000 guests; 4) Support of intercollegiate athletics - Encouraged and promoted gatherings of alumni and interested persons to support the University athletics programs; 5)Student Alumni Network Programs - Provided opportunities for students to interact with KU alumni, access to a network of mentors, and to learn KU traditions; and 6) Jayhawk Career Network - featuring the digital KU mentoring platform uniting career services across the KU campus with nearly 13,000 users, including 3,900 students and 27,000 messages since fall 2018.

    Expenses $3,653,074 · Revenue $932,958

  • Publications and communications - Providing coverage of news and issues that affect the University through publication and delivery of the award-winning, quarterly Kansas Alumni magazine to over 37,000 Alumni Association members; production of regular (over 1,800 annually) broadcast emails and announcements reaching over 197,000 members and other KU friends on behalf of the Alumni Association and various University constituencies. Social media and on-line activities reach and engage more than 65,000 followers, 62,000 mobile Alumni app sessions, and nearly 500,000 website visits.

    Expenses $841,260 · Revenue $213,408

  • Alumni Records - As official record keeper for the University of Kansas for personal and mailing records for the former students and graduates of the University, the Alumni Association continually updates an active biographical records database including over 268,000 degree-holders and in excess of 488,000 University alumni and friends.

    Expenses $569,157

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Heath Peterson

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $254,229
    From this org
    $227,672
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,557
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,601
    Bonus
    $20,071
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,190
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,367
    Filer's total
    $254,229
  • Dwight S Parman

    Treasurer/Sr VP

    Total calculated
    $194,426
    From this org
    $167,481
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,945
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,296
    Bonus
    $10,185
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,109
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,836
    Filer's total
    $194,426
  • Jennifer J Sanner

    Secretary/Sr VP

    Total calculated
    $166,995
    From this org
    $144,651
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,344
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,210
    Bonus
    $4,441
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,249
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,095
    Filer's total
    $166,995
  • Kristi Lacle

    SVP Ops/Programs

    Total calculated
    $147,237
    From this org
    $140,745
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,492
    Hours/week
    40
  • Angela Riffey Storey

    SVP Donor Relation

    Total calculated
    $145,002
    From this org
    $133,321
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,681
    Hours/week
    40
  • Teri Harris

    SVP Rev Dev

    Total calculated
    $126,425
    From this org
    $111,740
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,685
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jodi Nachtigal

    Controller

    Total calculated
    $108,815
    From this org
    $101,052
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,763
    Hours/week
    40
  • Clint Rogers '25

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monique Garcia '28

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tamara Huff Johnson '27

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Andrews '25

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brenda Dicus '24

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Ng '27

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Hoese '24

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Pfeiffer '26

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bobb Meckenstock '26

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marlon Marshall '28

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sasha Boulware '24

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Happe

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Taylor Burch

    Chair-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joy Maxwell '28

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jessica Nelson Palm '26

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Becky Sloan '26

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Courtright '25

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keturah Harding Pohl

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allen Fee '25

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jackie Hall '25

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Edell '23

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Johnston '24

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jodi Sellers '25

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Ochoa '28

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lisa Evans Tuchtan '26

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Stump '28

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Paul Wise '28

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Travel for companions: The Alumni Association occasionally pays travel expenses for a spouse to accompany an employee to assist in a volunteer capacity with alumni relations or donor development when attendance at an event or program is required by the employee as part of his or her work responsibilities. For spouse expenses to be reimbursable, the program or event in which the spouse is included must include spouses of guests.Health or social club dues: The Alumni Association pays the country club membership dues of certain employees. These payments are periodically analyzed and reported as taxable compensation, to the extent these membership dues payments are deemed to be personal, rather than business related.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
29 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202440459349302654

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.