Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHANGE STARTS WITH COMMUNITY

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by CHANGE STARTS WITH COMMUNITY.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,055,819
Total expenses
$1,732,311
Contributions and grants received
$2,055,819
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$484,784
Total liabilities, end of year
$135,167
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$349,617
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,521,340
Management and general expenses
$210,971
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,521,340

Program services were 87.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,612,572

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $443,247

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $864,975 · program services $820,975 · management and general $44,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $867,336 · program services $700,365 · management and general $166,971

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $26,109 · end of year $456,675

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $28,109

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $28,109

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $135,167

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$9,885 · end of year $208,340

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $35,994 · end of year $141,277

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Community-led social impact organizationthat uses food as a violence prevention tool to build safe thriving and healthy communities. our mission is more than food and bigger than violence.

  • Community-led social impact organizationthat uses food as a violence prevention tool to build safe thriving and healthy communities. our mission is more than food and bigger than violence.

    Expenses $1,521,340 · Grants $1,521,340 · Revenue $1,521,340

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jalilia Abdul Brown

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $167,986
    From this org
    $167,986
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,986
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $167,986

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
29 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202602129349300200

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.