Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEW PENNSYLVANIA PROJECT

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NEW PENNSYLVANIA PROJECT.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,320,394
Total expenses
$2,592,662
Contributions and grants received
$2,092,834
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$1,227,560
Total assets, end of year
$1,022,166
Total liabilities, end of year
$7,832
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,014,334
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,164,897
Management and general expenses
$1,307,418
Fundraising expenses
$120,347
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,164,897

Program services were 44.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,092,834

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Cost Sharing Agreement

    total $1,227,060 · related or exempt $1,227,060

  • 11b · Other revenue: Speaking Fees

    total $500 · related or exempt $500

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,227,560

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $173,713 · program services $74,697 · management and general $92,068 · fundraising $6,948

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,516,567 · program services $658,419 · management and general $808,664 · fundraising $49,484

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $24,606 · program services $11,319 · management and general $12,549 · fundraising $738

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $209,449 · program services $97,254 · management and general $105,535 · fundraising $6,660

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $151,174 · program services $65,568 · management and general $80,559 · fundraising $5,047

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,078 · management and general $5,078

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $24,527 · management and general $24,527

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $182,813 · program services $134,538 · management and general $9,026 · fundraising $39,249

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $22,419 · program services $19,314 · management and general $3,105

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,520 · program services $6,406 · management and general $5,100 · fundraising $14

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $67,257 · program services $23,334 · management and general $36,006 · fundraising $7,917

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $65,356 · program services $5,998 · management and general $59,358

  • 17 · Travel

    total $65,610 · program services $46,792 · management and general $17,539 · fundraising $1,279

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,764 · program services $3,596 · management and general $4,041 · fundraising $127

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,076 · management and general $6,076

  • 24a · Other expenses: Program Expenses

    total $25,090 · program services $17,632 · management and general $4,574 · fundraising $2,884

  • 24b · Other expenses: Payroll Processing Fees

    total $21,956 · management and general $21,956

  • 24c · Other expenses: Staff RecruitingTraining

    total $3,845 · management and general $3,845

  • 24d · Other expenses: Bank Fees

    total $351 · management and general $351

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,491 · program services $30 · management and general $7,461

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $290,756 · end of year $932,853

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $88,713

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $600 · end of year $600

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,194 · end of year $7,832

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,560

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $146,602 · end of year $927,795

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $140,000 · end of year $86,539

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $296,749

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

See Schedule O

  • Voter Registration and Organizational movement building, Get-out-the-Vote mobilization program.

    Expenses $1,164,897

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • KADIDA KENNER

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $173,713
    From this org
    $173,713
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,713
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,713
  • JOHN NEUROHR

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DWAYNE HEISLER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER RAFANAN KENNEDY

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAROLYN ASHLEY MCBRIDE

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EUGENE DEPASQUALE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAN JARRETT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANNA MCCLINTON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN HANGER

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARL HAUSKER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATTY KIM

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT WALLACE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503219349322370

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.