Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DELTA UPSILON SOCIETY OF COLGATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC

Form 990-PF for tax year 2024

Filed by DELTA UPSILON SOCIETY OF COLGATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$189,124
Total expenses
$157,018
Contributions and grants received
$33,274
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$110,710
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$1,063,654

Listed in Part VIII

  • Alan Egler

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jim Gregory

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tom Dempsey

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Bruce Nardella

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
$110,710
As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
$110,710
The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.

These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return marks the cash method, under which a grant is recorded when it is paid. Even so, the books total and the cash figures in this section can differ, and column (d) is sometimes filed as 0.

4 grants to individuals, $110,710 in total. Counted where the foundation named the recipient as a person or marked it as an individual, as filed. Who received them, where, and why are not published.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2024
Filed
19 August 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202522319349100852

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.