Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,336,172
- Total expenses
- $11,050,987
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $66,848
- Program service revenue
- $11,429,015
- Investment income
- $1,576,014
- Other revenue
- $331,143
- Total assets, end of year
- $194,416,178
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $178,749,642
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $15,666,536
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST INCOME
total $7,854,961 · related or exempt $7,854,961
-
2b · Program service revenue: VISA INTERCHANGE INCOME
total $1,796,831 · related or exempt $1,796,831
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEES AND CHARGES
total $1,311,176 · related or exempt $1,297,330 · unrelated business $13,846
-
2d · Program service revenue: LOAN INSURANCE SALES INCOME
total $466,047 · related or exempt $466,047
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,282,828 · unrelated business $30,203 · excluded $1,252,625
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $248,908
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $113,034
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $135,874
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $135,874 · excluded $135,874
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $293,186
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $293,186
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $293,186 · related or exempt $293,186
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER OPERATING FEE INCOME
total $195,269 · related or exempt $195,269
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$195,269
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $66,848
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $693,436
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,528,371
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $124,686
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $659,160
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $243,974
-
11a · Fees: management
total $23,333
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $17,578
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $53,573
-
11g · Fees: other
total $341,479
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $83,648
-
13 · Office expenses
total $239,719
-
14 · Information technology
total $96,937
-
16 · Occupancy
total $287,166
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $78,386
-
20 · Interest
total $1,822,002
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $382,281
-
23 · Insurance
total $82,844
-
24a · Other expenses: INCOME TAX
total $3,594
-
24b · Other expenses: DEBIT CARD EXPENSE
total $1,325,589
-
24c · Other expenses: PROVISION LOAN LOSS
total $840,429
-
24d · Other expenses: DATA PROCESSING EXPENSE
total $403,721
-
24e · All other expenses
total $652,233
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,698,755 · end of year $1,525,583
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $11,200,000 · end of year $8,454,000
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $907,383 · end of year $907,368
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $40,587 · end of year $116,411
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $117,031,324 · end of year $128,864,906
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $643,229 · end of year $590,316
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,320,765
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,268,871
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,560,356 · end of year $10,051,894
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $539,610 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $9,308,751 · end of year $10,903,765
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $19,986,970 · end of year $33,001,935
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $467,929 · end of year $337,044
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $155,251,366 · end of year $178,412,598
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $13,197,670 · end of year $15,666,536
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
CLARITY CREDIT UNION VALUES PEOPLE AS INDIVIDUALS, HELPING THEM REALIZE THEIR GOALS AND ACHIEVE THEIR DREAMS. WE BUILD LIFELONG RELATIONSHIPS BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WITHIN OUR COMMUNITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ENRICH QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING FAIR PRODUCTS FOR PEOPLE WITH MODEST MEANS.
-
CLARITY CREDIT UNION SERVICES 17,960 MEMBERS IN 2023. MEMBER SERVICES ENCOURAGE THRIFT AND SAVING AND INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKINGS, LOANS, CDS, DEBIT CARDS, CREDIT CARDS, AND MORTGAGES.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
BRETT SPENCER
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
CORY EDWARDS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
VIVIAN FIRKIN
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
ED BARNEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KATHLEEN ARCHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KAREN SERRATOS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LARRY CLUCAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
WENDY EDWARDS
CEO/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $274,398
- From this org
- $236,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,980
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,402
- Bonus
- $9,016
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,994
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,986
- Filer's total
- $274,398
-
NICK FUGAL
CFO
- Total calculated
- $201,468
- From this org
- $166,874
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,594
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,421
- Bonus
- $6,453
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,608
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,986
- Filer's total
- $201,468
-
DAN EDGERTON
CLO
- Total calculated
- $168,476
- From this org
- $150,684
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,792
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,063
- Bonus
- $5,621
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,534
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,258
- Filer's total
- $168,476
-
GRACIE FRANKS
COO
- Total calculated
- $173,155
- From this org
- $139,460
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,695
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,301
- Bonus
- $5,159
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,709
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,986
- Filer's total
- $173,155
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A FAMILY GYM MEMBERSHIP TO ALL C-LEVEL EMPLOYEES (MAX OF $700/YEAR), INCLUDING THE CEO, CFO, CLO, AND COO. THE HR MANAGER AND MARKETING MANAGER ARE PERMITTED TO SELF-MEMBER (UP TO $350/YEAR).
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$51,215
FUNDS RAISED FROM GOLF TOURNAMENTS TO BENEFIT ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL.
-
ST LUKE'S HEALTH FOUNDATION LTD
$13,900
FOR THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN IN OUR COMMUNITY.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 7 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202432239349300703
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.