Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$222,087
Total expenses
$263,391
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$222,045
Investment income
$42
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,246,651
Total liabilities, end of year
$72,017
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,174,634
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$238,883
Management and general expenses
$24,508
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$238,883

Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ANGELA KING

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $363,802
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $345,388
    Other
    $18,414

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $345,388 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $18,414 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $363,802 related
  • JANA RUSSELL

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $164,077
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $161,477
    Other
    $2,600

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $161,477 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $2,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $164,077 related
  • LORI LITTLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HAROLD ROBERTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRUCE WOODWARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 September 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202543019349301774

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.