Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YORK COUNTY SHELTER PROGRAMS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by YORK COUNTY SHELTER PROGRAMS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,584,537
Total expenses
$5,775,816
Contributions and grants received
$876,607
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,707,930
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$11,517,544
Total liabilities, end of year
$10,624,849
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$892,695
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,775,816
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,775,816

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $240,619

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $635,988

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $520,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Rents and fees

    total $1,313,416 · related or exempt $1,313,416

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Mental health services

    total $265,782 · related or exempt $265,782

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Substance abuse service

    total $3,567 · related or exempt $3,567

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $2,122,934 · related or exempt $2,122,934

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Grant

    total $2,231 · related or exempt $2,231

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $240,619

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,552,730 · program services $2,552,730

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $708,145 · program services $708,145

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total -$2,285 · program services -$2,285

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $406,599 · program services $406,599

  • 20 · Interest

    total $61,826 · program services $61,826

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $205,000 · program services $205,000

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $348,113 · program services $348,113

  • 24a · Other expenses: Food and operations

    total $195,370 · program services $195,370

  • 24b · Other expenses: Utilities

    total $424,396 · program services $424,396

  • 24c · Other expenses: Admin expense

    total $355,922 · program services $355,922

  • 24d · Other expenses: In Kind food

    total $520,000 · program services $520,000

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,762,062 · end of year $564,661

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $551,169 · end of year $485,457

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $12,000 · end of year $12,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $17,230

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $15,774,815

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,336,619

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $10,639,873 · end of year $10,438,196

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,008,649 · end of year $2,451,057

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $7,633,905 · end of year $6,934,428

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $1,077,111 · end of year $1,077,111

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $161,465 · end of year $162,253

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,083,974 · end of year $892,695

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To assist in poverty and social services issues, in York County, Maine.

  • We are committed to ending homelessness and assisting people to reach their fullest potential by providing access to various levels of housing, personal growth opportunities and community resources we embrace diversity and ecomomic security for all.

    Expenses $5,775,816

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Megan Gean Gendron

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $93,725
    From this org
    $90,466
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,259
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $90,466
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,259
    Filer's total
    $93,725
  • Sharon Secovich

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Indorf

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelli Deveaux

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeremy Ray

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Hanslip

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Walter Leffler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barbara Crider

    Volunteer Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shelley Cohen Konrad

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
26 June 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202641779349300629

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.