Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BETTER BUSINESS BUREAU OF WISCONSIN INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by BETTER BUSINESS BUREAU OF WISCONSIN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,770,924
Total expenses
$3,711,037
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$15,000
Program service revenue
$3,488,202
Investment income
$41,926
Other revenue
$240,796
Total assets, end of year
$5,912,968
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,163,155
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,749,813
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,711,037
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,711,037

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues

    total $3,486,302 · related or exempt $3,486,302

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Workshops

    total $420 · related or exempt $420

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Arbitration Autoline

    total $1,480 · unrelated business $1,480

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $141,626 · excluded $141,626

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $1,124,578

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $1,224,278

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$99,700

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$99,700

  • 11a · Other revenue: Advertising/Co-op Revenue

    total $213,622 · related or exempt $213,622

  • 11b · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $27,174 · related or exempt $27,174

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $240,796

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $15,000 · program services $15,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $283,268 · program services $283,268

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,440,805 · program services $1,440,805

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $105,474 · program services $105,474

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $131,012 · program services $131,012

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $143,697 · program services $143,697

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $65,549 · program services $65,549

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $421,732 · program services $421,732

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $364,948 · program services $364,948

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $68,961 · program services $68,961

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $76,462 · program services $76,462

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $132,366 · program services $132,366

  • 17 · Travel

    total $23,325 · program services $23,325

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $30,005 · program services $30,005

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $189,923 · program services $189,923

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $25,761 · program services $25,761

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,773 · program services $15,773

  • 24a · Other expenses: Operations/Sales/Complaints/Strategic Plan

    total $87,357 · program services $87,357

  • 24b · Other expenses: Dues and subscription

    total $39,543 · program services $39,543

  • 24c · Other expenses: Equipment maintenance

    total $8,575 · program services $8,575

  • 24d · Other expenses: Plaques and Decals/Events

    total $34,928 · program services $34,928

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,573 · program services $6,573

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $558,324 · end of year $571,177

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $735,878

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $644,506

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $33,299 · end of year $91,372

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,790,618 · end of year $4,224,043

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $1,026,376

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $84,918 · end of year $133,146

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $1,030,009

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,297,323 · end of year $4,749,813

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

BBB promotes ethical business practices in Wisconsin. The Bureau maintains files of complaints against businesses to provide consumers references prior to doing business with a particular entity. The Bureau also maintains and reports customer review and charity review information to the public. cont on Schedule O

Activities or mission (Part I)

BBBs mission is to be the leader in advancing marketplace trust. BBB accomplishes this mission by creating a community of trustworthy businesses.

  • Promotion of Ethical Business Practices, Workshops, Arbitration Mediation Services

    Expenses $3,710,899 · Grants $15,000 · Revenue $3,486,722

  • Autoline Program

    Expenses $138 · Revenue $1,480

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Temmer

    President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $227,690
    From this org
    $219,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,815
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,625
    Bonus
    $43,250
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,454
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,361
    Filer's total
    $227,690
  • Julie Albrecht

    Executive Director - Foundation

    Total calculated
    $81,669
    From this org
    $72,182
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,487
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related
  • Holly Jones

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristen Mueller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carmen Decot

    Legal Counsel

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Haas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex Montezon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Emmett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alexander Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Schwarz

    Vice Chair/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dana Stevens

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela Sviatoslavsky

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Swick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lori Oelhafen

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Halechko

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Zaganczyk

    Foundation Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Wade Bute

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
5 August 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202432189349301503

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.