Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,615,852
- Total expenses
- $9,341,755
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,736,333
- Grants paid
- $334,658
- Program service revenue
- $5,992,657
- Investment income
- -$31,884
- Other revenue
- -$81,254
- Total assets, end of year
- $12,040,409
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,082,004
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,958,405
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,601,036
- Management and general expenses
- $2,213,406
- Fundraising expenses
- $527,313
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,601,036
Program services were 70.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$259,350
-
1c · Fundraising events
$218,655
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,809,029
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,449,299
-
2a · Program service revenue: RELATED ORG SERVICES
total $5,226,476 · related or exempt $5,226,476
-
2b · Program service revenue: COMMUNITY SERVICES - OTHER
total $389,240 · related or exempt $389,240
-
2c · Program service revenue: SPECIAL EVENT
total $312,030 · related or exempt $312,030
-
2d · Program service revenue: COMMUNITY SERVICES
total $64,911 · related or exempt $64,911
-
3 · Investment income
total $35,907 · excluded $35,907
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $41,497 · other assets $6,500
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $40,788 · other assets $75,000
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $709 · other assets -$68,500
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$67,791 · excluded -$67,791
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$114,406
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$218,655
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$195,660
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$81,254 · excluded -$81,254
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $334,658 · program services $334,658
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,010,754 · program services $3,392,262 · management and general $371,628 · fundraising $246,864
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $422,289 · program services $377,398 · management and general $27,556 · fundraising $17,335
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $310,385 · program services $199,705 · management and general $91,330 · fundraising $19,350
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $40,526 · management and general $40,526
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $77,177 · program services $77,177
-
11g · Fees: other
total $725,688 · program services $435,402 · management and general $113,356 · fundraising $176,930
-
13 · Office expenses
total $49,019 · program services $21,674 · management and general $21,659 · fundraising $5,686
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,496,163 · program services $251,847 · management and general $1,231,838 · fundraising $12,478
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $98,656 · program services $50,402 · management and general $46,231 · fundraising $2,023
-
20 · Interest
total $68,878 · program services $68,878
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $413,249 · program services $413,249
-
23 · Insurance
total $97,883 · program services $22,168 · management and general $75,715
-
24a · Other expenses: FOOD SUPPLIES
total $608,703 · program services $608,703
-
24b · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE
total $237,402 · program services $88,361 · management and general $146,486 · fundraising $2,555
-
24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $144,713 · program services $138,878 · management and general $5,703 · fundraising $132
-
24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE & INTERNET
total $85,494 · program services $61,069 · management and general $19,744 · fundraising $4,681
-
24e · All other expenses
total $120,118 · program services $59,205 · management and general $21,634 · fundraising $39,279
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $972,086 · end of year $652,017
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,097,333 · end of year $99,261
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,077,030 · end of year $1,412,530
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $71,085 · end of year $284,177
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $27,024 · end of year $35,280
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$13,728,096
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,016,115
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,430,913 · end of year $7,711,981
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $1,662,663
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $182,500 · end of year $182,500
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $669,402 · end of year $1,139,859
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $27,333
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,476,027 · end of year $942,145
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $815,870
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,869,339 · end of year $9,958,405
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR INDIVIDUALS IN THE LATINO COMMUNITIES OF GREATER KANSAS CITY THROUGH EDUCATION, FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND LENDING, AND CULTURAL EVENTS.
-
IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR FAMILIES THROUGH THE PROVISION OF ADVOCACY, ECONOMIC ENHANCEMENT, EDUCATION, SOCIAL SERVICES, RECREATION AND THE PROMOTION OF LATINO CULTURE. BILINGUAL SERVICES INCLUDE HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES, EDUCATION, JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT, YOUTH AND CULTURAL EVENTS.
Expenses $6,601,036 · Grants $334,658 · Revenue $5,992,657
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
J Beto LopezJ BETO LOPEZ
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $279,059
- From this org
- $240,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,059
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $240,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,259
- Filer's total
- $279,059
-
Shannon SpradlingSHANNON SPRADLING
CFO
- Total calculated
- $189,102
- From this org
- $56,538
- From related orgs
- $117,292
- Other
- $15,272
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $56,538 + $117,292 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $6,086 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,186 related
- Filer's total
- $56,538 + $132,564 related
-
Michael ArroyoMICHAEL ARROYO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Michael BarreraMICHAEL BARRERA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Steve BusserSTEVE BUSSER
FIRST VICE C
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Anthony CarrenoANTHONY CARRENO
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Linda ClarkLINDA CLARK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
William CoxWILLIAM COX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Jacob DerrittJACOB DERRITT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Timothy FlookTIMOTHY FLOOK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Enrique GutierrezENRIQUE GUTIERREZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Gabriel HernandezGABRIEL HERNANDEZ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Betty KaegelBETTY KAEGEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Salvador LopezSALVADOR LOPEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Miguel MenesesMIGUEL MENESES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Edward MunozEDWARD MUNOZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Jesus PedrazaJESUS PEDRAZA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Kevin PrengerKEVIN PRENGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Cici RojasCICI ROJAS
SECOND VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Paul RojasPAUL ROJAS
CHAIRMAN EME
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Christine ThomasCHRISTINE THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
David TinocoDAVID TINOCO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Daniel ZamoraDANIEL ZAMORA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
GUADALUPE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS INC
501C · CHARTER SC · MO
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
GUADALUPE ALTA VISTA CHARTER SCHOOL
REAL ESTAT · MO · income $559,346 · assets $4,074,984
Directly controlled by GUADALUPE
-
GUADALUPE VILLA CAMPUS LLC
REAL ESTAT · MO · income $614,118 · assets $6,256,708
Directly controlled by GUADALUPE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 September 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202322589349300747
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.