Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BLACK UNITED FUND OF OREGON INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BLACK UNITED FUND OF OREGON INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,566,496
Total expenses
$1,847,880
Contributions and grants received
$2,419,076
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,309,918
Management and general expenses
$424,454
Fundraising expenses
$113,508
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,309,918

Program services were 70.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MICHAEL ALEXANDER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • DAMIAN CROWDER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • PATTI MILES

    COMMITTEE CH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • TIA COACHMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • TAMARA BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • PATRICIA DANIELS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • MARIOTTA GARY-SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • ANDRE PETETT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • ROYAL HARRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • ZOE PILIAFAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • AME LAMBERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • LAMAR TILLAMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.88
  • LM ALAIYO FOSTER

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $174,501
    From this org
    $174,501
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,501
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $174,501

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541359349318659

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.