Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← JOURNEY 21 INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by JOURNEY 21 INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,331,928
Total expenses
$1,564,288
Contributions and grants received
$1,322,416
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$980,092
Investment income
$42,688
Other revenue
-$13,268
Total assets, end of year
$9,795,161
Total liabilities, end of year
$111,176
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,683,985
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$905,580
Management and general expenses
$458,051
Fundraising expenses
$200,657
Program service expenses (Part III)
$905,580

Program services were 57.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $264,810

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $95,004

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $962,602

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $65,468

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program Income

    total $980,092 · related or exempt $980,092

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $38,349 · excluded $38,349

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $1,300

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $1,300

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $1,300

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $19,183

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $14,844

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $4,339

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $4,339

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $118,221

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $264,810

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $136,031

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$17,810

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $2,860

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $2,290

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $570

  • 11a · Other revenue: Misc Income

    total $2,672 · related or exempt $2,672

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,672

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $179,865 · management and general $38,239 · fundraising $141,626

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $491,842 · program services $345,510 · management and general $146,332

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $10,389 · program services $6,578 · management and general $3,811

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $63,789 · program services $45,748 · management and general $13,773 · fundraising $4,268

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $50,876 · program services $26,069 · management and general $13,828 · fundraising $10,979

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $37,909 · program services $16,103 · management and general $21,806

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $44,450 · management and general $44,450

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $24,825 · fundraising $24,825

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $12 · management and general $12

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $68,219 · program services $53,904 · management and general $12,320 · fundraising $1,995

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $47,288 · program services $1,299 · management and general $43,726 · fundraising $2,263

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $53,825 · program services $39,249 · management and general $14,576

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,312 · program services $918 · management and general $394

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $87,493 · program services $73,124 · management and general $14,369

  • 17 · Travel

    total $9,910 · program services $7,228 · management and general $2,182 · fundraising $500

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $229,341 · program services $192,865 · management and general $36,476

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $41,767 · program services $6,415 · management and general $35,352

  • 24a · Other expenses: Dues, Subscriptions Printing

    total $28,905 · program services $9,173 · management and general $8,497 · fundraising $11,235

  • 24b · Other expenses: Outings Academies Expense

    total $65,951 · program services $65,866 · management and general $85

  • 24c · Other expenses: Postage, Bank Fees Misc.

    total $13,031 · program services $3,419 · management and general $6,646 · fundraising $2,966

  • 24d · Other expenses: Equipment Maintence Repairs

    total $13,289 · program services $12,112 · management and general $1,177

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,388,550 · end of year $1,049,234

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $138,822 · end of year $85,864

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $14,387 · end of year $44,829

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $6,410 · end of year $22,095

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $7,777,720

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $385,490

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,456,737 · end of year $7,392,230

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $1,199,826

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $996 · end of year $1,083

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $76,987 · end of year $105,588

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $12,376 · end of year $5,588

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,777,434 · end of year $9,479,380

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $139,105 · end of year $204,605

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The mission of Journey21 is to provide safe, supportive, and enriching living and learning options for adults with intellectual or developmental disabilities IDD in Waukesha County and surrounding communities.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To provide a safe, supportive and enriching living and learning options for adults with intellectual or developmental disabilities in Waukesha county and surrounding communities.

  • The mission of Journey21 is to provide safe, supportive, and enriching living and learning options for adults with intellectual or developmental disabilities IDD in Waukesha County and surrounding communities. We do this within a framework that includes five pillars 1 programs and outings small and large group programs and social outings that facilitate individual growth and socialization skill development 2 employment we provide career readiness training and opportunities for internships 3 advocacy/partnerships we offer support and information to parents as they navigate the post-age 21 realities with their young adult, and we offer partnerships with dozens of businesses and community organizations 4learning/education delivered through three learning academies-18-21 Transition, Summer, and Life Academies which are all age-dependent and 5 over the next 3 years, we will offer opportunities to purchase and/or lease condominiums and/or apartments in our residential community, The Journey at Pabst Farms.

    Expenses $905,580 · Revenue $980,092

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mike Brauer Former

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $157,990
    From this org
    $152,647
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,343
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,647
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,343
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $157,990
  • Heidi Hamilton

    Program Enrichment Center Director

    Total calculated
    $144,116
    From this org
    $128,206
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,910
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cathrine Bulgrin

    Director of Operations

    Total calculated
    $107,191
    From this org
    $103,566
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,625
    Hours/week
    40
  • Pat Boelter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $60,048
    From this org
    $60,048
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Judith Taylor Current

    President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $21,875
    From this org
    $21,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sheila Frisinger

    Founder, Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan Marriott

    Founder, Diretor

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Adam Puzach

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jon Herreman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lucine Spheeris

    Vice President, Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michael Budisch

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lynda Welsh

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Schlifske

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Filippo Carini

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • Jouney21 Services LLC

    Operate Enrichment Center · WI · income $1,264,534 · assets $629,525

    Directly controlled by Journey 21 Inc

  • The Journey at Pabst Farms LLC

    Realestate Holding Co · WI · assets $2,709,741

    Directly controlled by Journey 21 Inc

  • Journey21 Enrichment Center LLC

    Own Enrichment Center · WI · income $73,340 · assets $4,489,755

    Directly controlled by Journey 21 Inc

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
28 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202532099349300873

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.