Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FULTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FULTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$325,896
Total expenses
$276,470
Contributions and grants received
$309,427
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$10,019
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$6,450
Total assets, end of year
$1,797,126
Total liabilities, end of year
$270,296
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,526,830
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$126,456
Management and general expenses
$150,014
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$126,456

Program services were 45.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $242,986

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $66,441

  • 2a · Program service revenue: GLITTER GROOM

    total $396 · related or exempt $396

  • 2b · Program service revenue: BOARS HEAD

    total $1,782 · related or exempt $1,782

  • 2c · Program service revenue: GRASS CREEK CATTLE CO

    total $395 · related or exempt $395

  • 2d · Program service revenue: NEWBY SERVICES

    total $2,017 · related or exempt $2,017

  • 2e · Program service revenue: OTHER PSR (INTEREST)

    total $2,732 · related or exempt $2,732

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $2,697 · related or exempt $2,697

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $6,450

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $6,450

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $6,450 · related or exempt $6,450

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $70,000 · management and general $70,000

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $12,355 · management and general $12,355

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $5,444 · program services $3,593 · management and general $1,851

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,876 · management and general $3,876

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,243 · management and general $10,243

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $30,614 · management and general $30,614

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,639 · program services $4,639

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $6,468 · program services $5,886 · management and general $582

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $15,120 · program services $9,979 · management and general $5,141

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,991 · program services $572 · management and general $1,419

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $768 · program services $768

  • 20 · Interest

    total $54 · program services $54

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $80 · management and general $80

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,607 · program services $1,237 · management and general $370

  • 24a · Other expenses: PICKLEBALL COURT EXPENSES

    total $1,089 · program services $1,089

  • 24b · Other expenses: AHEC EXPENSES

    total $15,335 · program services $15,335

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $96,787 · program services $83,304 · management and general $13,483

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $612,100 · end of year $397,070

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $18,359 · end of year $27,575

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $235,643 · end of year $172,770

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,225,156

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $25,445

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $955,980 · end of year $1,199,711

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $270,000 · end of year $243,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $74,678 · end of year $27,296

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,321,255 · end of year $1,357,138

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $156,149 · end of year $169,692

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO DEVELOP BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY WITHIN FULTON COUNTY.

  • ASSISTED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, EXPANSION AND EDUCATION OF SMALL BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY IN FULTON COUNTY, INDIANA. HELPED FACILITATE ATTRACTING NEW INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS TO ROCHESTER AND FULTON COUNTY.

    Expenses $126,456 · Revenue $10,019

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Ladd

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $82,355
    From this org
    $70,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,355
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Goodman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Million

    SECTREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Lisa Reffett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alan Fisher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jana Vance

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Orville Haney

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rennell Finke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiffany Lukens

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Horstman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mark McCall

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Hoffman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ted Waggoner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Randy Gundrum

    EX OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Evan Gottschalk

    EX OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Grube

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523149349301227

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.