Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WOLVERINE POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by WOLVERINE POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$706,588,810
Total expenses
$704,772,082
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$119,788
Program service revenue
$704,044,619
Investment income
$1,076,245
Other revenue
$1,467,946
Total assets, end of year
$1,046,991,533
Total liabilities, end of year
$814,781,997
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$232,209,536
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sale of Electricity for Resale

    total $642,205,449 · related or exempt $407,471,598 · unrelated business $234,733,851

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Transmission for Others

    total $61,756,179 · related or exempt $61,690,838 · unrelated business $65,341

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Program Services Rental Income

    total $82,991 · related or exempt $4,774 · unrelated business $78,217

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,330,465 · related or exempt $1,027,224 · excluded $1,303,241

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $320 · excluded $320

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $90,790

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $1,345,010

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $0 · other assets -$1,254,220

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,254,220 · excluded -$1,254,220

  • 11a · Other revenue: Management Services Agreements

    total $1,043,348 · related or exempt $646,307 · unrelated business $397,041

  • 11b · Other revenue: Sale of scrap metal, lumber, etc.

    total $206,136 · excluded $206,136

  • 11c · Other revenue: Life Insurance Death Benefit

    total $115,039 · related or exempt $115,039

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $103,103 · related or exempt $96,524 · unrelated business $6,579 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,467,626

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $119,788

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $19,984,205

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,423,488

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $16,996,062

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $4,582,818

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,250,022

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,400,935

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $582,807

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $74,861

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,600,781

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $668,982

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $622,710

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,119,449

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $902,660

  • 17 · Travel

    total $853,445

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,341,860

  • 20 · Interest

    total $27,954,680

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $101,852

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $33,779,364

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $177,601

  • 24a · Other expenses: Purchased Power

    total $455,211,089

  • 24b · Other expenses: Fuel

    total $100,042,950

  • 24c · Other expenses: Operations and Maintenance

    total $29,663,163

  • 24d · Other expenses: Administration and General

    total $1,316,510

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $9,654,554 · end of year $46,845,897

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $48,933,148 · end of year $57,153,212

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $25,332,247 · end of year $26,606,802

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,257,948 · end of year $5,189,005

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,186,888,245

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $332,532,365

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $817,924,466 · end of year $854,355,880

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $38,437,431 · end of year $39,244,291

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $7,134,946 · end of year $6,836,005

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $10,946,374 · end of year $10,760,441

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $63,443,827 · end of year $64,761,331

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $675,422,399 · end of year $746,921,012

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,805,663 · end of year $3,099,654

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $2,000 · end of year $2,000

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $219,947,225 · end of year $232,207,536

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

WOLVERINE POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MICHIGAN NONPROFIT COOPERATIVE CORPORATION ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS BY DELIVERING A RELIABLE, COMPETITIVE ELECTRIC POWER SUPPLY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS BY DELIVERING RELIABLE, COMPETITIVE POWER SUPPLY.

  • WOLVERINE PROUDLY DELIVERS 60% CARBON-FREE, RELIABLE, COMPETITIVE POWER REACHING MORE THAN 280,000 RURAL HOMES AND BUSINESSES ACCROSS OVER HALF OF MICHIGAN'S LOWER PENINSULA. WOLVERINE CHAMPIONS INNOVATIVE, LONG-TERM ENERGY SOLUTIONS BY CRAFTING A RELIABLE, CLEAN, AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY FUTURE THROUGH STRATEGIC POWER SUPPLY AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF A FLEXIBLE TRANSMISSION SYSTEM.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Gerry Bundle

    DIRECTOR / VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $23,000
    From this org
    $23,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.3 + 0.1 related
  • Paul Byl

    DIRECTOR / SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $23,500
    From this org
    $19,550
    From related orgs
    $500
    Other
    $3,450
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.2 related
  • Shirley Sprague

    DIRECTOR / TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $27,700
    From this org
    $27,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.4
  • Terry Lautner

    DIRECTOR / CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $32,100
    From this org
    $31,600
    From related orgs
    $500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 1.2 related
  • Allan Berg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,000
    Hours/week
    4
  • Chad Stirrett

    DIRECTOR (APRIL - DECEMBER)

    Total calculated
    $7,500
    From this org
    $7,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Clarance Barth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $21,000
    From this org
    $21,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Ed Oplinger

    DIRECTOR (THRU MARCH 2022)

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Brown

    DIRECTOR (APRIL - DECEMBER)

    Total calculated
    $18,000
    From this org
    $18,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Kimber Hansen

    DIRECTOR (APRIL - DECEMBER)

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $20,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.5
  • Kurt Krajniak

    DIRECTOR (THRU MARCH 2022)

    Total calculated
    $7,500
    From this org
    $7,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Carson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,000
    From this org
    $23,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Melinda Lautner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $26,000
    From this org
    $13,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,000
    Hours/week
    6
  • Mike Kuhn

    DIRECTOR (THRU MARCH 2022)

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ric Evans

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $25,500
    From this org
    $25,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Rob Hunter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,000
    From this org
    $23,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.5
  • Tom Van Pelt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $12,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,500
    Hours/week
    6
  • Eric Baker

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $997,736
    From this org
    $849,636
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $148,100
    Hours/week
    50 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $543,508
    Bonus
    $305,000
    Other
    $1,128
    Deferred
    $114,531
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,569
    Filer's total
    $997,736
  • Kacy Wickenhauser

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    Total calculated
    $325,887
    From this org
    $247,255
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,632
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,015
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $240
    Deferred
    $50,307
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,325
    Filer's total
    $325,887
  • Joseph Baumann

    Chief Legal Officer

    Total calculated
    $408,912
    From this org
    $328,853
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,059
    Hours/week
    50 + 0.3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,613
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $240
    Deferred
    $66,161
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,898
    Filer's total
    $408,912
  • Zachary J Anderson

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $358,153
    From this org
    $299,967
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,186
    Hours/week
    50 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $274,751
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $216
    Deferred
    $29,167
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,019
    Filer's total
    $358,153
  • Craig Borr

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $563,434
    From this org
    $441,222
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $122,212
    Hours/week
    48 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $406,038
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $5,184
    Deferred
    $90,452
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,760
    Filer's total
    $563,434
  • Daniel H DeCoeur

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $276,797
    From this org
    $204,337
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,460
    Hours/week
    28.4

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,305
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,032
    Deferred
    $48,539
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,921
    Filer's total
    $276,797
  • Daniel J Calverley

    VP Generation & Operations

    Total calculated
    $302,621
    From this org
    $227,583
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,038
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,230
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,353
    Deferred
    $49,815
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,223
    Filer's total
    $302,621
  • Dawn Coon

    VP Administration

    Total calculated
    $271,045
    From this org
    $200,496
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,549
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,894
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $602
    Deferred
    $46,369
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,180
    Filer's total
    $271,045
  • Timothy J Martin

    VP Engineering & Operations

    Total calculated
    $312,670
    From this org
    $232,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,938
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,700
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,032
    Deferred
    $54,326
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,612
    Filer's total
    $312,670

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
A FEW OF THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED RECEIVED DE MINIMUS TAX GROSS UPS TO COVER THE TAX EFFECT OF TOKEN AWARDS EARNED BY PARTICIPATING IN COMPANY-WIDE SAFETY AND/OR OTHER INCENTIVE PROGRAMS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees
THE COMPANY REIMBURSES A SET DOLLAR AMOUNT TOWARD HEALTH CLUB DUES (USUALLY THE LOCAL YMCA) FOR ALL EMPLOYEES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
ERIC BAKER, THE PRESIDENT / CEO AND CRAIG BORR, EXECUTIVE VP PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. NO AMOUNTS WERE VESTED OR PAID OUT UNDER THE PLAN IN 2022.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • SPARTAN RENEWABLE ENERGY Inc

    C Corporation · ALT ELECTRIC SUPPLIER · MI · 90.91% owned · share of income $389,717 · share of assets $10,042,717 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
16 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343199349327679

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.