Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BLEDSOE TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BLEDSOE TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$28,836,197
Total expenses
$28,836,197
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$27,340,299
Investment income
$204,029
Other revenue
$1,291,869
Total assets, end of year
$63,178,248
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,063,799
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$54,114,449
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Telephone Service

    total $14,218,575 · related or exempt $14,007,386 · unrelated business $211,189

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Cable/Internet/Video

    total $13,121,724 · related or exempt $13,121,724

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $136,345 · excluded $136,345

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $67,684

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $67,684

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $67,684 · excluded $67,684

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $16,710

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $5,974

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $10,736 · related or exempt $10,736

  • 11a · Other revenue: Partnership Income

    total $1,281,133 · related or exempt $1,281,133

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,281,133

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $7,356,070

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $939,239

  • 20 · Interest

    total $41,549

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,914,109

  • 24a · Other expenses: Plant Operations

    total $5,431,798

  • 24b · Other expenses: Internet Service Operat

    total $5,136,085

  • 24c · Other expenses: Video Service Operation

    total $2,335,384

  • 24d · Other expenses: Corporate Operations

    total $2,254,912

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,427,051

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,846,449 · end of year $4,329,217

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,563,573 · end of year $4,066,030

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $3,218,260 · end of year $3,609,661

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $762,732 · end of year $526,481

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $99,635,760

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $71,096,469

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $28,789,778 · end of year $28,539,291

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,932,027 · end of year $6,987,705

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $7,778,579 · end of year $8,229,653

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,521,047 · end of year $6,890,210

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,412,391 · end of year $3,360,294

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,730,198 · end of year $4,316,602

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,911,555 · end of year $1,386,903

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $135,189 · end of year $139,752

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $45,223,112 · end of year $53,974,697

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

It is the aim of the Bledsoe Telephone Cooperative to provide dependable, state of the art telecommunication service on the cooperative plan and at the lowest cost consistent with sound economy and good management.In order to achieve this aim, Bledsoe Telephone Cooperative is committed to developing a courteous and dedicated staff of employees by providing quality training, opportunity for advancement, adequate compensation and a safe working environment.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To provide dependable, state of the art telecommunication service on the cooperative plan.

  • Bledsoe Telephone Cooperative provided a variety of dependable telecommunication services to its cooperative members who were primarily located in Bledsoe, Sequatchie and Van Buren Counties.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Lee Downey

    Director/President

    Total calculated
    $34,604
    From this org
    $34,604
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rufus Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $18,774
    From this org
    $18,774
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Condra

    Director/Vice President

    Total calculated
    $37,004
    From this org
    $37,004
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Danny Wallace

    Director

    Total calculated
    $8,649
    From this org
    $8,649
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sandy Burnett

    Director/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $46,648
    From this org
    $46,648
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Richard Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $48,173
    From this org
    $48,173
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dion Ault

    Director

    Total calculated
    $34,735
    From this org
    $34,735
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Marvin Price

    Director

    Total calculated
    $36,570
    From this org
    $36,570
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Charles Boring

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $439,443
    From this org
    $334,129
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $105,314
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $332,748
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,381
    Deferred
    $68,214
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,100
    Filer's total
    $439,443
  • Carrie Humble

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $234,639
    From this org
    $164,870
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,769
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,411
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $459
    Deferred
    $35,418
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,351
    Filer's total
    $234,639
  • David Camp

    Chief Information Security Officer

    Total calculated
    $222,836
    From this org
    $156,002
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,834
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,350
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $652
    Deferred
    $33,626
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,208
    Filer's total
    $222,836
  • Michael Stults

    Outside Plant Manager

    Total calculated
    $306,882
    From this org
    $246,627
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,255
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,354
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,273
    Deferred
    $39,714
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,541
    Filer's total
    $306,882
  • Maranda Keith

    Billing/Revenue Assurance Mgr

    Total calculated
    $211,074
    From this org
    $150,412
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,662
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,064
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $348
    Deferred
    $28,538
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,124
    Filer's total
    $211,074
  • Matthew Boynton

    Engineering Manager

    Total calculated
    $208,748
    From this org
    $145,707
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,041
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,447
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $260
    Deferred
    $30,824
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,217
    Filer's total
    $208,748
  • Shaun Mapel

    Network Architect

    Total calculated
    $189,606
    From this org
    $130,595
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,011
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,113
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $482
    Deferred
    $26,688
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,323
    Filer's total
    $189,606

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a
Travel for companions: Sandy Burnett - $1,400 Richard Smith - $925 Marvin Price - $1,654 Each amount above is reported as income on the Form W-2 or Form 1099 of the respective employee or director.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • Tennessee Telecommunications Company

    C · Telecommunications · TN · 100% owned · share of income $764,956 · share of assets $4,814,972 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Bledsoe Telephone Cooperative Inc

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
3 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433039349302453

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.