Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by INDUSTRIAL HEATING EQUIPMENT ASSOCIATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $274,298
- Total expenses
- $297,806
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $274,298
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $45,616
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $29,290
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $16,326
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $146,672 · related or exempt $146,672
-
2b · Program service revenue: COMBUSTION SEMINAR
total $40,575 · related or exempt $40,575
-
2c · Program service revenue: ANNUAL MEETING
total $37,140 · related or exempt $37,140
-
2d · Program service revenue: WEB BASED EDUCATION
total $22,883 · related or exempt $22,883
-
2e · Program service revenue: SAFETY STAND. SEMINAR
total $21,475 · related or exempt $21,475
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $5,553 · related or exempt $5,553
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11a · Fees: management
total $171,900
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $12,167
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $912
-
13 · Office expenses
total $7,846
-
16 · Occupancy
total $10,800
-
17 · Travel
total $2,659
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $69,881
-
23 · Insurance
total $713
-
24a · Other expenses: ASSOC. INFRASTRUCTURE
total $7,242
-
24b · Other expenses: WEB BASED EDUCATION
total $5,634
-
24c · Other expenses: PUBLICATIONS
total $5,080
-
24d · Other expenses: BOARD AND COMMITTEE ACT
total $2,922
-
24e · All other expenses
total $50
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $34,403 · end of year $45,233
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $9,020 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,142 · end of year $383
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $683 · end of year $14,790
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $5,048 · end of year $14,500
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $39,834 · end of year $16,326
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE INDUSTRIAL HEATING EQUIPMENT ASSOCIATION (IHEA) IS A VOLUNTARY NATIONAL TRADE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTING THE MAJOR SEGMENTS OF THE INDUSTRIAL HEAT PROCESSING EQUIPMENT INDUSTRY. ESTABLISHED IN 1929 TO MEET THE NEED FOR EFFECTIVE GROUP ACTION IN PROMOTING THE INTERESTS OF
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE PART III, LINE 1.
-
ANNUAL MEETING - BROUGHT TOGETHER MEMBERSHIP FOR EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS AND EXCHANGE OF IDEAS AMONG MEMBER COMPANIES.
-
SEMINARS - BROUGHT TOGETHER PARTICIPANTS FOR EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS ON TOPICS DEALING WITH INDUSTRIAL HEAT PROCESSING.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Brian KellyBRIAN KELLY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jeff RafterJEFF RAFTER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gary BerwickGARY BERWICK
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Scott BishopSCOTT BISHOP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey ValuckJEFFREY VALUCK
PAST PRESIDENT (5/1-12/31)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alberto CantuALBERTO CANTU
DIRECTOR (1/1-2/28)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason SafarzJASON SAFARZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ben GasbarreBEN GASBARRE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John PodachJOHN PODACH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John StanleyJOHN STANLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael StoweMICHAEL STOWE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bob FinckenBOB FINCKEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug GlennDOUG GLENN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Helen TuttleHELEN TUTTLE
DIRECTOR (5/1-12/31)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anne GoyerANNE GOYER
EXEC. VICE PRESIDENT (SEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Andrew GoyerANDREW GOYER
CHIEF OPER. OFFICER (SEE S
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 8 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202422829349301622
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.