Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ACOUSTICAL INDUSTRY ADVANCEMENT FUND INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ACOUSTICAL INDUSTRY ADVANCEMENT FUND INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$204,586
Total expenses
$217,974
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$203,894
Investment income
$692
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$87,674
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,103
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$81,571
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$215,249
Management and general expenses
$2,725
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$215,249

Program services were 98.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $203,894 · related or exempt $203,894

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $692 · related or exempt $692

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $127,374 · program services $127,374

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $22,352 · program services $22,352

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $18,721 · program services $18,721

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $10,031 · program services $10,031

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $2,725 · management and general $2,725

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2 · program services $2

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $8,965 · program services $8,965

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,422 · program services $5,422

  • 24a · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSES

    total $11,100 · program services $11,100

  • 24b · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICES

    total $4,560 · program services $4,560

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE FEES

    total $2,500 · program services $2,500

  • 24d · Other expenses: Telephone

    total $2,019 · program services $2,019

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,203 · program services $2,203

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $27,605

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $54,155 · end of year $16,639

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $33,105 · end of year $38,948

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $44,824

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $40,342

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $13,447 · end of year $4,482

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,748 · end of year $6,103

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $94,959 · end of year $81,571

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE LABOR AND MANAGEMENT COMMUNICATIONS.

  • TO IMPROVE COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN REPRESENTATIVES OF LABOR AND MANAGEMENT IN THE ACOUSTICAL INDUSTRY FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,500 PARTICIPANTS.

    Expenses $215,249

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JASON CORTEZ

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $168,447
    From this org
    $127,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,073
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,374
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,352
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,721
    Filer's total
    $168,447
  • MARK COBB

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JACOB LOPEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
24 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202630559349300448

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.