Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EMPOWERK12 INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by EMPOWERK12 INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,782,130
Total expenses
$1,715,551
Contributions and grants received
$615,820
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,419,350
Management and general expenses
$246,349
Fundraising expenses
$49,852
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,419,350

Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Josh Boots

    Founder and Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $229,086
    From this org
    $220,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,086
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $220,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,086
    Filer's total
    $229,086
  • Rachel Wandell

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael DiConti

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Glazerman

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maya Martin-Cadogan

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sean ONeill

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Yesim Sayin-Taylor

    Vice-president

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Yi

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia Brantley

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202611359349314121

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.