Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GEORGIA CENTER FOR CHILD ADVOCACY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GEORGIA CENTER FOR CHILD ADVOCACY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,697,758
Total expenses
$3,888,982
Contributions and grants received
$3,423,388
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$231,183
Investment income
$43,187
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,527,140
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,237,641
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,289,499
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,499,482
Management and general expenses
$231,363
Fundraising expenses
$158,137
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,499,482

Program services were 90.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $183,026

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,414,603

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $825,759

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM INCOME

    total $231,183 · related or exempt $231,183

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $31,075 · excluded $31,075

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $17,999

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $5,887

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $12,112

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $12,112 · excluded $12,112

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $65,349

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $183,026

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $65,349

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $427,862 · program services $385,471 · management and general $27,598 · fundraising $14,793

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,920,835 · program services $1,730,526 · management and general $123,897 · fundraising $66,412

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $230,026 · program services $207,236 · management and general $14,837 · fundraising $7,953

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $171,485 · program services $154,496 · management and general $11,060 · fundraising $5,929

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $58,000 · program services $49,968 · management and general $1,386 · fundraising $6,646

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $301,853 · program services $260,051 · management and general $7,214 · fundraising $34,588

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $122,945 · program services $101,658 · management and general $16,648 · fundraising $4,639

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $279,386 · program services $265,173 · management and general $9,402 · fundraising $4,811

  • 17 · Travel

    total $70,001 · program services $69,091 · management and general $910

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $162,743 · program services $145,670 · management and general $11,010 · fundraising $6,063

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $45,955 · program services $41,134 · management and general $3,109 · fundraising $1,712

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRACT LABOR

    total $66,536 · program services $59,944 · management and general $4,292 · fundraising $2,300

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $26,146 · program services $26,146

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER

    total $5,209 · program services $2,918 · fundraising $2,291

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $133,857 · end of year $137,306

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,121,578 · end of year $984,080

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $461,928 · end of year $559,718

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $32,191 · end of year $28,171

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,623,555

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $785,056

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,001,242 · end of year $838,499

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,298 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,133,075 · end of year $979,366

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $156,219 · end of year $152,206

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,240,893 · end of year $1,085,435

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,789,765 · end of year $1,632,118

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $702,292 · end of year $657,381

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Georgia center for child advocacy's mission is to champion the needs of sexually and severely physically abused children through prevention, intervention, therapy, and collaboration.

  • The primary services focus on prevention, intervention, treatment and training. Our forensic services provided 639 interviews to child victims who range in age from 3 to 18. Our advocates provided 3699 units of service to ensure ongoing safety and well-being. Our clinical team provided 1886 therapy sessions for children and caregivers. The prevention program trained over 8000 on child maltreatment,childhood trauma and prevention.

    Expenses $3,499,482 · Revenue $231,183

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sheila B Ryan

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $198,142
    From this org
    $185,619
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,523
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,619
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,592
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,931
    Filer's total
    $198,142
  • Mary Elizabeth Nelson

    RESPONSE TRNG DIR

    Total calculated
    $117,043
    From this org
    $109,198
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,845
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tiffany Sawyer

    DIR OF PREVENTION

    Total calculated
    $112,676
    From this org
    $102,214
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,462
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sherry Boston

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vern Gwyn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leatrice Bynum

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dawn Benton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janese Coleman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle King

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Woodard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Young

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Walker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chip Zint

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Holly Portier

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marcia Jones-Cross

    ASST. SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea N Smith

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Ledet

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vicki Kipreos

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ben Brantly

    ASST. TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cortez Jenkins

    vice chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
16 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202501989349300920

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.