Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,255,834
- Total expenses
- $602,488
- Contributions and grants received
- $576,691
- Grants paid
- $286,200
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $349,924
- Management and general expenses
- $125,022
- Fundraising expenses
- $127,542
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $349,924
Program services were 58.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
GEORGE LOVETT
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
YAGNESH RAVAL MD
BOARD VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAN SUTHERLY
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JEAN HEATH
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
J DOUG BURCHFIELD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
NATHAN CEDARLEAF
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ARTHUR R DISBROW
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BETH EARHART
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN F EVANS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TIM EVANS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL GUTMANN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
L STEWART LOWRY MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
WILLIAM E LUKENS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
WILLIAM J MCGRAW III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANN MOYER DAVIES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DIANNE RUHENKAMP
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LARRY P RYAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GREG TAYLOR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL TINKLER DDS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DUANNA R OSTING
PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $157,832
- From this org
- $137,012
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,820
- Hours/week
- 30
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $105,231
- Bonus
- $31,268
- Other
- $513
- Deferred
- $4,542
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,278
- Filer's total
- $157,832
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3:
- COMPENSATION FOR UVMCF'S CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY PREMIER, WITH WHICH UVMCF IS FINANCIALLY INTERRELATED. SEE EXPLANATION ON SCHEDULE O FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$131,307
OPERATIONS SUPPORT
-
$27,300
SUPPORT
-
$15,992
SUPPORT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303189349315955
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.