Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOLY SPIRIT CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by HOLY SPIRIT CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,826,826
Total expenses
$2,358,158
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,443,966
Investment income
-$311,595
Other revenue
$694,455
Total assets, end of year
$28,639,055
Total liabilities, end of year
$28,794,769
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$155,714
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTERCOMPANY REVENUE

    total $1,443,966 · related or exempt $1,443,966

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $694,455

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $694,455

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $694,455 · excluded $694,455

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $162,685

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $474,280

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$311,595

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$311,595 · excluded -$311,595

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $231,969

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $28,383

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,105,589

  • 17 · Travel

    total $43

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $992,159

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,393 · end of year $4,393

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,146 · end of year $5,444

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $29,360,874

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,484,224

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $27,344,118 · end of year $25,876,650

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,229,396 · end of year $2,752,568

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,503 · end of year $39,349

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $30,206,932 · end of year $28,755,420

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $375,618 · end of year -$155,714

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

LEASING OF MEDICAL FACILITIES AS OFFICE AND CLINICAL SPACE TO ITS RELATED TAX-EXEMPT PARENT AND AFFILIATES AND TO UNRELATED PARTIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LEASING OF MEDICAL FACILITIES AS OFFICE AND CLINICAL SPACE TO RELATED AND UNRELATED PARTIES.

  • HOLY SPIRIT CORPORATION (HSC) OWNS MEDICAL FACILITIES (OFFICE SPACE, CLINICAL SPACE, ETC.) AND LEASES THE MEDICAL FACILITIES TO ITS RELATED TAX-EXEMPT PARENT AND AFFILIATES AND TO UNRELATED PARTIES. THE NET INCOME FROM LEASING THE REAL ESTATE IS EITHER RETAINED BY HSC OR DISTRIBUTED TO HOLY SPIRIT MEDICAL CENTER, AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 501(C)(3).

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • DONALD MCKENNA

    DIR & CHAIR / MSHMC PRES

    Total calculated
    $630,440
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $543,952
    Other
    $86,488
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $525,545 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $18,407 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $65,483 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,005 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $630,440 related
  • KYLE C SNYDER MHA

    DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $487,944
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $419,690
    Other
    $68,254
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $416,923 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,767 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $54,349 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,905 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $487,944 related
  • RANDY B MORRIS

    DIR / TREAS / PSH REG. VP FIN

    Total calculated
    $383,331
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $321,839
    Other
    $61,492
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $303,132 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $18,707 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $41,490 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,002 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $383,331 related
  • SISTER JOANN MARIE AUMAND SCC

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • NICOLE LEHMAN

    INTERIM SEC. (PSU EMP)

    Total calculated
    $366,966
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $263,736
    Other
    $103,230
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $263,736 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $73,693 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,537 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $366,966 related
  • ROSS DARROW

    ASST. TREAS / PSH VP TREAS

    Total calculated
    $363,945
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $297,919
    Other
    $66,026
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $287,771 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $10,147 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $38,745 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,281 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $363,944 related
  • KATHLEEN MILLER

    ASSOC. SECRETARY (THRU 5/24)

    Total calculated
    $112,660
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $101,559
    Other
    $11,101
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • ANN ALLWEIN

    INTERIM ASSOC. SEC. (AS OF 5/24)

    Total calculated
    $91,774
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $77,371
    Other
    $14,403
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • STEPHEN MASSINI

    FORMER DIR / PSH CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,669,311
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,600,903
    Other
    $68,408
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,376,655 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $68,538 related
    Other
    $0 + $155,709 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $41,490 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,918 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,669,310 related
  • PETER DILLON MD

    FMR DIR/PSH PHYS LEADER

    Total calculated
    $529,573
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $497,180
    Other
    $32,393
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $260,420 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $236,760 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,908 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $5,485 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $529,573 related
  • PAULA TINCH

    FORMER OFF. / PSH CFO & EVP

    Total calculated
    $884,861
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $770,936
    Other
    $113,925
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $748,740 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $22,196 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $93,624 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,301 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $884,861 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO (PRESIDENT) IS ESTABLISHED AND PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THAT ORGANIZATION USED THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION: (1) COMPENSATION COMMITTEE; (2) INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT; (3) COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY; (4) APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. PART I, LINES 4B: DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDING WITHIN THIS FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, CERTAIN FORMER OFFICERS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE BELOW LISTED INDIVIDUALS VESTED IN THE PLAN IN A PRIOR YEAR; THEREFORE, CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TAXABLE AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III), OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. - STEPHEN MASSINI - $111,437 - PETER DILLON - $59,178 DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDING WITHIN THIS FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, CERTAIN OFFICERS AND A FORMER OFFICER PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE BELOW LISTED INDIVIDUALS' CONTRIBUTIONS HAVE NOT YET VESTED; UNVESTED CONTRIBUTIONS ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION. - PAULA TINCH - $52,134 - DONALD MCKENNA - $23,993 - KYLE SNYDER - $12,859

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541359349305289

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.