Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by CIMARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $78,395,748
- Total expenses
- $78,395,748
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $75,412
- Program service revenue
- $78,112,804
- Investment income
- $238,619
- Other revenue
- $44,325
- Total assets, end of year
- $202,904,774
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $112,298,885
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $90,605,889
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $76,772,663 · related or exempt $76,772,663
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $1,234,360 · related or exempt $1,234,360
-
2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES
total $105,781 · related or exempt $105,781
-
3 · Investment income
total $44,944 · excluded $44,944
-
5 · Royalties
total $108 · excluded $108
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $193,675
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $193,675
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $193,675 · related or exempt $193,675
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$189,285
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$198,894
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$9,609 · related or exempt -$9,609
-
11a · Other revenue: EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT
total $45,338 · excluded $45,338
-
11b · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME
total $8,488 · excluded $8,488
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$53,826
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $75,412
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $6,580,406
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,830,715
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,216,742
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $466,472
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $568,384
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $284,310
-
20 · Interest
total $4,442,048
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $6,193,505
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $46,925,693
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE
total $4,082,203
-
24c · Other expenses: OPERATING TAXES
total $1,553,718
-
24d · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE
total $1,546,205
-
24e · All other expenses
total $629,935
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $143,255 · end of year $666,530
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $21,535 · end of year $1,023
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $7,121,189 · end of year $7,767,628
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $111,687 · end of year $62,093
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $58,712 · end of year $81,216
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$189,005,355
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$20,106,864
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $157,428,949 · end of year $168,898,491
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $23,276,065 · end of year $24,342,075
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,112,587 · end of year $1,085,718
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $7,389,826 · end of year $7,738,408
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $86,654,553 · end of year $95,177,644
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $9,634,346 · end of year $9,382,833
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $497,463 · end of year $690,714
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $3,774,161 · end of year $3,840,565
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $81,323,630 · end of year $86,074,610
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO PROVIDE RELIABLE SERVICES TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' NEEDS AT REASONABLE RATES AND TO SEEK TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
-
PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 19,882 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Tom KloeppelTOM KLOEPPEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $25,600
- From this org
- $25,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7.1
-
Robert YeomanROBERT YEOMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $20,500
- From this org
- $20,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9.4
-
Raymond FlattRAYMOND FLATT
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.3
-
Amie ReedAMIE REED
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.9
-
Chalentz HedgesCHALENTZ HEDGES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.3
-
Gene PetersGENE PETERS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.1
-
Ron SproulRON SPROUL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.8
-
Rudy PatzkowskyRUDY PATZKOWSKY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.3
-
Lane BroadbentLANE BROADBENT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.2
-
Aaron RoarkAARON ROARK
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $542,839
- From this org
- $463,622
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,217
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $322,523
- Bonus
- $91,979
- Other
- $49,120
- Deferred
- $46,491
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,726
- Filer's total
- $542,839
-
Mark AndrewsMARK ANDREWS
SENIOR VP FINANCE & ADMIN
- Total calculated
- $285,880
- From this org
- $217,202
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,678
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,647
- Bonus
- $14,301
- Other
- $21,254
- Deferred
- $37,618
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,060
- Filer's total
- $285,880
-
Jeff HyattJEFF HYATT
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $310,646
- From this org
- $233,080
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,566
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,403
- Bonus
- $4,535
- Other
- $15,142
- Deferred
- $43,452
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,114
- Filer's total
- $310,646
-
Ronald PenningtonRONALD PENNINGTON
SENIOR VP OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $276,679
- From this org
- $207,334
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,345
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,397
- Bonus
- $18,410
- Other
- $11,527
- Deferred
- $36,685
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,660
- Filer's total
- $276,679
-
Stephanie JonesSTEPHANIE JONES
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $241,571
- From this org
- $178,691
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,880
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,324
- Bonus
- $4,804
- Other
- $6,563
- Deferred
- $32,965
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,915
- Filer's total
- $241,571
-
Richard RehermanRICHARD REHERMAN
SENIOR VP ACCOUNTING
- Total calculated
- $222,555
- From this org
- $173,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,005
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,555
- Bonus
- $4,804
- Other
- $10,191
- Deferred
- $31,982
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,023
- Filer's total
- $222,555
-
Rodney JohnsonRODNEY JOHNSON
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT
- Total calculated
- $204,002
- From this org
- $149,195
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,807
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,033
- Bonus
- $7,550
- Other
- $2,612
- Deferred
- $26,970
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,837
- Filer's total
- $204,002
-
Brandon ShireyBRANDON SHIREY
AREA SERVICE REP
- Total calculated
- $198,662
- From this org
- $143,386
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,276
- Hours/week
- 45.4
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,655
- Bonus
- $4,804
- Other
- $1,927
- Deferred
- $26,951
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,325
- Filer's total
- $198,662
-
Curtis ChlouberCURTIS CHLOUBER
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $195,176
- From this org
- $141,412
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,764
- Hours/week
- 44.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,245
- Bonus
- $4,804
- Other
- $2,363
- Deferred
- $26,087
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,677
- Filer's total
- $195,176
-
Cody LuperCODY LUPER
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $194,797
- From this org
- $140,480
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,317
- Hours/week
- 44.8
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,251
- Bonus
- $4,804
- Other
- $2,425
- Deferred
- $26,016
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,301
- Filer's total
- $194,797
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE EMPLOYEES FOR THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. DURING THE YEAR, THREE INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII (ANDREWS, JONES, & ROARK) RECEIVED THESE BENEFITS. THE VALUE OF SUCH BENEFITS WERE ALSO INCLUDED IN THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF EACH. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY ONE-HALF OF THE COST OF A GYM MEMBERSHIP PURSUANT TO A WELLNESS POLICY. DURING THE YEAR, ZERO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT TO A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS WERE EXCLUDED FROM REPORTABLE COMPENSATION.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- AARON ROARK PARTICIPATES IN A SECTION 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE 457(B) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION FOR 2025 OF $20,065 HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN COLUMN B(III) AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 15 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202602109349300140
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.