Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $16,542,364
- Total expenses
- $10,179,611
- Contributions and grants received
- $10,060,759
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $4,726,501
- Other revenue
- $1,755,104
- Total assets, end of year
- $153,345,293
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $262,227
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $153,083,066
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,852,039
- Management and general expenses
- $1,637,789
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,689,783
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,852,039
Program services were 67.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$10,060,759
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$749,141
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,425,830 · related or exempt $5,425,830
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $195,436 · related or exempt $195,436
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $224,950
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $145,225
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $79,725
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $79,725 · related or exempt $79,725
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $26,515,846 · other assets $215,219
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $27,150,990 · other assets $279,404
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$635,144 · other assets -$64,185
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$699,329 · related or exempt -$699,329
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$88,707
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$37,608
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $51,099 · unrelated business $51,099
-
11a · Other revenue: DPRTMNTL & REIMB LEGAL
total $601,155 · related or exempt $601,155
-
11b · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES
total $827,689 · related or exempt $827,689
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,428,844
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $399,624 · management and general $302,868 · fundraising $96,756
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,422,552 · management and general $604,350 · fundraising $818,202
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $151,005 · management and general $76,300 · fundraising $74,705
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $109,678 · management and general $53,453 · fundraising $56,225
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $130,994 · management and general $65,094 · fundraising $65,900
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,709 · management and general $2,891 · fundraising $818
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $88,831 · management and general $88,831
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $89,454 · management and general $89,454
-
11g · Fees: other
total $55,400 · fundraising $55,400
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $30,585 · management and general $3,077 · fundraising $27,508
-
13 · Office expenses
total $199,005 · management and general $67,024 · fundraising $131,981
-
14 · Information technology
total $155,434 · management and general $3,913 · fundraising $151,521
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $107,406 · management and general $82,608 · fundraising $24,798
-
17 · Travel
total $67,683 · management and general $10,883 · fundraising $56,800
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $16,456 · management and general $3,939 · fundraising $12,517
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $152,370 · management and general $127,790 · fundraising $24,580
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,039 · management and general $5,895 · fundraising $1,144
-
24a · Other expenses: DEPARTMENT & UNIVERSITY SUPPOR
total $3,456,484 · program services $3,456,484
-
24b · Other expenses: SCHOLARSHIPS
total $3,339,382 · program services $3,339,382
-
24c · Other expenses: MEALS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND DUES
total $115,005 · management and general $24,077 · fundraising $90,928
-
24d · Other expenses: STUDENT LOANS
total $56,173 · program services $56,173
-
24e · All other expenses
total $25,342 · management and general $25,342
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $595,776 · end of year $823,828
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $8,839,623 · end of year $12,162,327
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$14,922,832
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,346,129
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $12,752,267 · end of year $12,576,703
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $103,633,231 · end of year $111,229,834
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $11,079,893 · end of year $15,968,575
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $243,520 · end of year $317,911
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $355,017 · end of year $266,115
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $310,350 · end of year $262,227
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $16,263,658 · end of year $19,649,368
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $120,925,319 · end of year $133,433,698
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION IS CREATED PRIMARILY TO AID, FOSTER, AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENT OF THE STUDENTS OF FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY AND TO PROMOTE THE CONTINUING EDUCATION OF FORMER STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY.
-
HIGHER EDUCATION FUNDS USED BY FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY FOR GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT.
Expenses $3,456,484
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $3,339,382
-
STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM: LOAN EXPENSES. FUNDS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS TO ENABLE THEM TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION AT FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY.
Expenses $56,173
As filed on the 2022 return. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jason WillibyJASON WILLIBY
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $198,840
- From this org
- $179,814
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,026
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,814
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,284
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,742
- Filer's total
- $198,840
-
Jason BallJASON BALL
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $131,243
- From this org
- $120,961
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,282
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Teresa HammerschmidtTERESA HAMMERSCHMIDT
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $79,399
- From this org
- $69,730
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,669
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Ryan BickleRYAN BICKLE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brian DewittBRIAN DEWITT
EXEC COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kevin FaulknerKEVIN FAULKNER
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Curtis LongpineCURTIS LONGPINE
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff CurtisJEFF CURTIS
EXEC COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James AndersonJAMES ANDERSON
EXEC COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stephanie GrinageSTEPHANIE GRINAGE
EXEC COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Clay ScottCLAY SCOTT
EXEC COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Katie ZoglemanKATIE ZOGLEMAN
EXEC COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
- THE FOUNDATION CEO/PRESIDENT'S MEMBERSHIP DUES TO THE SMOKY HILL COUNTRY CLUB ARE PAID FOR BY THE FOUNDATION. THIS IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO HIM, AND IS INCLUDED IN HIS W-2.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 5 March 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202420659349300732
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.