Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← VENTURA BOTANICAL GARDENS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by VENTURA BOTANICAL GARDENS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,915,519
Total expenses
$1,237,574
Contributions and grants received
$2,718,451
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$43,696
Other revenue
$153,372
Total assets, end of year
$7,559,119
Total liabilities, end of year
$89,764
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,469,355
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$667,336
Management and general expenses
$226,131
Fundraising expenses
$344,107
Program service expenses (Part III)
$667,336

Program services were 53.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,718,451

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $43,696 · excluded $43,696

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $79,024

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $49,160

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $29,864 · excluded $29,864

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $81,481

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $41,693

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $39,788 · related or exempt $39,788

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Income

    total $83,720 · excluded $83,720

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $83,720

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $195,629 · program services $117,378 · management and general $9,781 · fundraising $68,470

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $407,620 · program services $215,152 · management and general $84,635 · fundraising $107,833

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $11,775 · program services $6,215 · management and general $2,445 · fundraising $3,115

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $7,200 · program services $3,800 · management and general $1,495 · fundraising $1,905

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $50,610 · program services $26,713 · management and general $10,509 · fundraising $13,388

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $94,074 · program services $49,655 · management and general $19,533 · fundraising $24,886

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $4,754 · program services $2,509 · management and general $987 · fundraising $1,258

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $46,599 · program services $24,596 · management and general $9,675 · fundraising $12,328

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $43,709 · program services $23,070 · management and general $9,076 · fundraising $11,563

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $73,987 · program services $39,052 · management and general $15,362 · fundraising $19,573

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $17,442 · program services $9,206 · management and general $3,622 · fundraising $4,614

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $125,719 · program services $66,358 · management and general $26,103 · fundraising $33,258

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $28,013 · program services $14,786 · management and general $5,816 · fundraising $7,411

  • 24a · Other expenses: GROUNDS AND GARDEN

    total $91,125 · program services $48,098 · management and general $18,921 · fundraising $24,106

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $18,193 · program services $9,603 · management and general $3,777 · fundraising $4,813

  • 24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $16,719 · program services $8,825 · management and general $3,471 · fundraising $4,423

  • 24d · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $3,596 · program services $1,898 · management and general $747 · fundraising $951

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $810 · program services $422 · management and general $176 · fundraising $212

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,310,957 · end of year $1,255,842

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $530,699 · end of year $125,692

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $641,321 · end of year $293,460

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $38,303 · end of year $35,435

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $110,267 · end of year $108,433

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,441,837

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $550,340

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,470,511 · end of year $2,891,497

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,144,384 · end of year $2,848,760

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $39,413 · end of year $39,004

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $44,953 · end of year $50,760

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,073,818 · end of year $5,061,327

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,088,258 · end of year $2,408,028

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO CREATE AND MAINTAIN PUBLIC GARDENS FOR THE PRESERVATION, EDUCATION, CULTURAL CONTRIBUTION, AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE ENTIRE VENTURA COSTAL COMMUNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO CREATE AND MAINTAIN PUBLIC GARDENS FOR THE PRESERVATION, EDUCATION, CULTURAL CONTRIBUTION, AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE ENTIRE VENTURA COASTAL COMMUNITY.

  • "Continued development of existing pathways, including viewpoint construction, general planting to expand the gardens."

    Expenses $667,336

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joseph Cahill

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $181,186
    From this org
    $181,186
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,186
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $181,186
  • Tracy Long

    Director

    Total calculated
    $14,443
    From this org
    $14,443
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Isabel Callaway

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mary Kay Doubek

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Derek Wilson

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Melody O'Leary

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Phil White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lane Lopez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Barbara Brown

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KATHY McGEE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Addrienne Burks

    RECORDING SECRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nicole Horn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Sandy Ross

    RECORDING SECRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kevin Clerici

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Terry Sommer

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Laurence Nicklin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sabrena Rodriguez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313199349329076

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.