Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SUMTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SUMTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$482,988,385
Total expenses
$472,468,328
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$23,500
Program service revenue
$482,323,611
Investment income
$634,321
Other revenue
$30,453
Total assets, end of year
$1,223,281,639
Total liabilities, end of year
$856,344,054
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$366,937,585
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY

    total $472,401,066 · related or exempt $472,401,066

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE CHARGE INCOME

    total $4,259,440 · related or exempt $4,259,440

  • 2c · Program service revenue: POLE RENTAL

    total $3,319,092 · excluded $3,319,092

  • 2d · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS - OTHER

    total $2,344,013 · excluded $2,344,013

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $175,208 · excluded $175,208

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $52,043

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    personal property $21,590

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $30,453

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $30,453 · unrelated business $30,453

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $582,204

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $123,091

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $459,113

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $459,113 · related or exempt $459,113

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $2,500

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $21,000

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $4,191,224

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $5,334,521

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $134,614

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,502,829

  • 20 · Interest

    total $22,327,184

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $32,692,466

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $301,718,422

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTR EXPENSE - MAINT

    total $44,978,230

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMIN. GEN. AND OTHER

    total $20,915,051

  • 24d · Other expenses: DISTR EXPENSE - OPERAT

    total $19,710,478

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $18,939,809

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,311,450 · end of year $2,062,037

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $70,825,677 · end of year $36,865,764

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $65,544,818 · end of year $74,949,474

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,706,502 · end of year $4,332,618

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,215,290,685

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $243,316,543

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $864,995,959 · end of year $971,974,142

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $119,751,729 · end of year $133,097,604

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $102,156,730 · end of year $94,334,207

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $623,817,002 · end of year $608,377,118

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $13,484,074 · end of year $97,583,945

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $43,555,185 · end of year $56,048,784

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $1,027,705 · end of year $1,068,175

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $7,123,362 · end of year $8,287,225

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $334,972,077 · end of year $357,582,185

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COOPERATIVE, SECO ENERGY PROVIDES RELIABLE AND INNOVATIVE ENERGY SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES.

  • SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO 240,963 ACCOUNTS IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Laselva

    COO

    Total calculated
    $1,124,637
    From this org
    $965,366
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $159,271
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $486,521
    Bonus
    $35,613
    Other
    $443,232
    Deferred
    $133,192
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,125
    Filer's total
    $1,124,637
  • Curtis Wynn

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $894,710
    From this org
    $743,921
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $150,789
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $668,911
    Bonus
    $58,303
    Other
    $16,707
    Deferred
    $132,470
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,364
    Filer's total
    $894,710
  • Greggory H Morrell

    CCSO

    Total calculated
    $610,386
    From this org
    $520,306
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $90,080
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $427,708
    Bonus
    $30,162
    Other
    $62,436
    Deferred
    $72,297
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,828
    Filer's total
    $610,386
  • Kathryn E Gloria

    VP COR COMM

    Total calculated
    $509,641
    From this org
    $398,047
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $111,594
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $354,591
    Bonus
    $30,017
    Other
    $13,439
    Deferred
    $97,233
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,406
    Filer's total
    $509,641
  • Benjamin Dawson

    VP GROWTH, S

    Total calculated
    $488,008
    From this org
    $347,594
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $140,414
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $312,673
    Bonus
    $26,010
    Other
    $8,911
    Deferred
    $106,643
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,816
    Filer's total
    $488,008
  • Micheal White

    VP OF ENGINE

    Total calculated
    $462,702
    From this org
    $415,754
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,948
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,536
    Bonus
    $31,407
    Other
    $257,811
    Deferred
    $36,692
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,256
    Filer's total
    $462,702
  • Tracy De Lemos

    VP CORP GEN

    Total calculated
    $409,958
    From this org
    $340,867
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,091
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,901
    Bonus
    $23,729
    Other
    $13,237
    Deferred
    $27,884
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,252
    Filer's total
    $409,958
  • Lonnie W Pennington

    MGR ENGINEER

    Total calculated
    $365,797
    From this org
    $252,279
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $113,518
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $218,556
    Bonus
    $18,629
    Other
    $15,094
    Deferred
    $82,825
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,694
    Filer's total
    $365,797
  • Anh Reynolds

    VP - FIN & A

    Total calculated
    $357,315
    From this org
    $289,995
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,320
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,572
    Bonus
    $15,164
    Other
    $23,259
    Deferred
    $30,548
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,817
    Filer's total
    $357,315
  • Shaun T Lamar

    MGR OF INF T

    Total calculated
    $298,222
    From this org
    $211,131
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,091
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,481
    Bonus
    $16,785
    Other
    $1,865
    Deferred
    $60,964
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,128
    Filer's total
    $298,222
  • Latricia Helton

    SYSTEM CONTR

    Total calculated
    $288,572
    From this org
    $248,323
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,249
    Hours/week
    62.73

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $247,279
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,044
    Deferred
    $22,071
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,179
    Filer's total
    $288,572
  • Marietta Hicks

    MGR ENG SVCS

    Total calculated
    $280,363
    From this org
    $201,629
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,734
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,257
    Bonus
    $15,667
    Other
    $2,705
    Deferred
    $56,408
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,327
    Filer's total
    $280,363
  • Corey James Price

    LINE TECH-1S

    Total calculated
    $269,875
    From this org
    $244,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,553
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,367
    Bonus
    $14,550
    Other
    $20,405
    Deferred
    $15,303
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,251
    Filer's total
    $269,875
  • Eugene V Kanikovsky

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $230,634
    From this org
    $183,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,865
    Hours/week
    57

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $41,636
    Bonus
    $32,056
    Other
    $110,077
    Deferred
    $43,598
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,267
    Filer's total
    $230,634
  • James P Duncan

    FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $134,614
    From this org
    $134,614
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $134,614
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $134,614
  • Gerald Anderson

    TRUSTEE - PR

    Total calculated
    $34,554
    From this org
    $34,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Shannon Wright

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $31,053
    From this org
    $31,053
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Michael Muffett

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $28,853
    From this org
    $28,853
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Morgan Hatfield

    TRUSTEE - SE

    Total calculated
    $28,604
    From this org
    $28,604
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Joseph Kusiak

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $27,103
    From this org
    $27,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • William James Jr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $25,753
    From this org
    $25,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Richard Dennison

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $24,853
    From this org
    $24,853
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Joyce Anderson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $24,203
    From this org
    $24,203
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Scott Boyatt

    TRUSTEE - VI

    Total calculated
    $21,554
    From this org
    $21,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202413039349301016

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.