Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,226,285,225
- Total expenses
- $3,945,464,040
- Contributions and grants received
- $13,800,605
- Grants paid
- $17,203,937
- Program service revenue
- $4,206,598,321
- Investment income
- $2,020,758
- Other revenue
- $3,865,541
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,668,806,787
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,050,779,793
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,618,026,994
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,554,395,582
- Management and general expenses
- $390,695,636
- Fundraising expenses
- $372,822
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,554,395,582
Program services were 90.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$5
-
1c · Fundraising events
$174,798
-
1d · Related organizations
$10,628,697
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,151,148
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,845,957
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$1,428
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE
total $4,196,454,398 · related or exempt $4,196,454,398
-
2b · Program service revenue: RENTAL TO AFFILIATES
total $10,518,786 · related or exempt $10,518,786
-
2c · Program service revenue: HEALTHCARE RELATED JV INCOME
total -$374,863 · related or exempt -$374,863
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,021,554 · excluded $2,021,554
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $2,319,954
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $1,169,357
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $1,150,597 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $1,150,597 · excluded $1,150,597
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $189,492
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $133,583 · other assets $56,705
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$133,583 · other assets $132,787
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$796 · excluded -$796
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$44,417
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$174,798
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$59,653
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$15,236 · excluded -$15,236
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: LABORATORY
total $2,730,180 · unrelated business $2,730,180
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,730,180
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $16,254,201 · program services $16,254,201
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $949,736 · program services $949,736
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,226,485,259 · program services $1,150,665,254 · management and general $75,672,302 · fundraising $147,703
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $39,470,099 · program services $37,034,560 · management and general $2,435,539
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $435,361,562 · program services $408,392,104 · management and general $26,857,481 · fundraising $111,977
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $104,347,223 · program services $97,900,756 · management and general $6,438,341 · fundraising $8,126
-
11a · Fees: management
total $6,849,458 · program services $3,230,975 · management and general $3,618,483
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $7,129,451 · program services $7,129,451
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $388,174 · management and general $388,174
-
11g · Fees: other
total $324,919,288 · program services $300,479,535 · management and general $24,439,753
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $109,093 · management and general $109,093
-
13 · Office expenses
total $30,930,822 · program services $7,133,741 · management and general $23,796,734 · fundraising $347
-
14 · Information technology
total $131,062,055 · program services $75,548,225 · management and general $55,513,830
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $54,853,693 · program services $51,889,637 · management and general $2,964,056
-
17 · Travel
total $1,544,621 · program services $1,423,368 · management and general $120,396 · fundraising $857
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,058,330 · program services $948,429 · management and general $109,901
-
20 · Interest
total $27,802,336 · program services $27,802,336
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $161,429,278 · program services $144,886,947 · management and general $16,542,331
-
23 · Insurance
total $25,814,846 · program services $19,789,467 · management and general $6,025,379
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES
total $605,597,962 · program services $605,597,962
-
24b · Other expenses: SUTTER CHARGEBACKS AND ALLOCAT
total $273,099,804 · program services $154,733,423 · management and general $118,291,371 · fundraising $75,010
-
24c · Other expenses: CAPITATED SERVICES
total $171,304,478 · program services $168,553,672 · management and general $2,750,806
-
24d · Other expenses: HOSPITAL FEE
total $127,656,517 · program services $127,656,517
-
24e · All other expenses
total $171,045,754 · program services $146,395,286 · management and general $24,621,666 · fundraising $28,802
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $110,767,778 · end of year $132,227,205
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $88,873 · end of year $744,170
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $519,149,804 · end of year $603,973,005
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $46,577,375 · end of year $50,719,307
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $23,120,385 · end of year $22,503,164
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,385,196,260
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,881,377,761
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,496,729,367 · end of year $1,503,818,499
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,598,244 · end of year -$1,283,042
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $1,312,605 · end of year $2,030,683
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $372,971,553 · end of year $354,073,796
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $336,854,990 · end of year $365,420,471
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $649,891,176 · end of year $644,362,112
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $5,728,691 · end of year $4,367,567
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $281,690,557 · end of year $36,629,643
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,296,935,826 · end of year $1,615,940,657
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,214,744 · end of year $2,086,337
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
-
SEE SCHEDULE O
Expenses $3,554,395,582 · Grants $17,203,937 · Revenue $4,209,328,501
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Sarah Krevans
CEO Emeritus, Sutter Health
- Total calculated
- $5,400,410
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,124,807
- Other
- $275,603
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,980,063 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $2,749,625 related
- Other
- not reported + $395,119 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $242,765 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $32,838 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $5,400,410 related
-
Warner Thomas
PT & CEO Sutter Health (PT-YR)
- Total calculated
- $3,459,427
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $194,285
- Other
- $3,265,142
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $190,661 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $3,624 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $3,260,621 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $4,521 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $3,459,427 related
-
James Conforti
SH SVP, Interim CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,146,253
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,919,261
- Other
- $226,992
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,501,356 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $988,152 related
- Other
- not reported + $429,753 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $193,665 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $33,327 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $3,146,253 related
-
Theresa Frei
SH INTERIM COO & PRES/CEO,SVMF
- Total calculated
- $1,613,283
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,497,664
- Other
- $115,619
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $964,911 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $412,501 related
- Other
- not reported + $120,252 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $86,365 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $29,254 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,613,283 related
-
David Cheney
CEO, Bay&Valley Hosp/Pres
- Total calculated
- $1,460,978
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,308,813
- Other
- $152,165
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $915,067 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $277,008 related
- Other
- not reported + $116,738 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $132,265 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,900 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,460,978 related
-
Eugene Patrizio
Hospital Area CEO, S. Valley
- Total calculated
- $1,099,972
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,010,923
- Other
- $89,049
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $616,461 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $195,968 related
- Other
- not reported + $198,494 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $60,865 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $28,184 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,099,972 related
-
Asit Gokli MD
SH VP, CC & OPS INT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,006,276
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $913,644
- Other
- $92,632
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $636,043 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $203,487 related
- Other
- not reported + $74,114 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $71,065 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $21,567 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,006,276 related
-
Jeffrey D Szczesny
SH VP, HR Operations
- Total calculated
- $996,891
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $907,254
- Other
- $89,637
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $335,841 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $403,335 related
- Other
- not reported + $168,078 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $64,065 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,572 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $996,891 related
-
Rachael McKinney
Hospital Area CEO, C. Valley
- Total calculated
- $981,588
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $889,315
- Other
- $92,273
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $623,633 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $207,712 related
- Other
- not reported + $57,970 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $57,865 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $34,408 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $981,588 related
-
Brian Alexander
Hospital Area CEO, N. Valley
- Total calculated
- $920,023
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $825,364
- Other
- $94,659
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $610,004 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $136,684 related
- Other
- not reported + $78,676 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $60,965 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $33,694 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $920,023 related
-
Mitch Hanna
CEO SCH & SAFH
- Total calculated
- $843,402
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $768,290
- Other
- $75,112
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $441,602 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $218,754 related
- Other
- not reported + $107,934 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $50,765 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,347 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $843,402 related
-
David Thompson
CEO, STCH & MHLB
- Total calculated
- $813,909
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $735,794
- Other
- $78,115
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $440,960 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $219,710 related
- Other
- not reported + $75,124 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $51,265 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,850 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $813,909 related
-
Phillip Yu MD
CME, SMCS/SAH
- Total calculated
- $736,976
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $673,626
- Other
- $63,350
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $474,885 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $124,752 related
- Other
- not reported + $73,989 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $34,165 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $29,185 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $736,976 related
-
Timothy Noakes
CFO Hospital SMCS
- Total calculated
- $595,226
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $542,408
- Other
- $52,818
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $450,149 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $54,277 related
- Other
- not reported + $37,982 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $32,065 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $20,753 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $595,226 related
-
Peter Hull MD
CME SRMC/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $536,641
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $482,723
- Other
- $53,918
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $409,060 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $30,885 related
- Other
- not reported + $42,778 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $33,165 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $20,753 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $536,641 related
-
Jose A Arevalo
Chief Medical Executive
- Total calculated
- $512,134
- From this org
- $479,162
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,972
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $390,256
- Bonus
- $80,325
- Other
- $8,581
- Deferred
- $5,065
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,907
- Filer's total
- $512,134
-
Colleen J Peschel
VP HR, SH VALLEY HOSP.
- Total calculated
- $490,802
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $443,650
- Other
- $47,152
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $346,354 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $68,354 related
- Other
- not reported + $28,942 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $26,765 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $20,387 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $490,802 related
-
Baldev Singh
REGISTERED NURSE II
- Total calculated
- $460,932
- From this org
- $430,412
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,520
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $429,837
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $575
- Deferred
- $5,065
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,455
- Filer's total
- $460,932
-
John Nugent
Nursing Admin. Supervisor
- Total calculated
- $420,083
- From this org
- $390,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,520
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $347,175
- Bonus
- $43,388
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,065
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,455
- Filer's total
- $420,083
-
Esperanza Sissay
Registered Nurse II
- Total calculated
- $394,645
- From this org
- $364,125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,520
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $320,556
- Bonus
- $42,994
- Other
- $575
- Deferred
- $5,065
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,455
- Filer's total
- $394,645
-
David Caretto
Medical Director
- Total calculated
- $386,813
- From this org
- $353,978
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,835
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $319,180
- Bonus
- $34,258
- Other
- $540
- Deferred
- $5,065
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,770
- Filer's total
- $386,813
-
Benjamin Kirk
Deputy General Counsel, Sac
- Total calculated
- $354,897
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $317,494
- Other
- $37,403
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $282,118 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $34,890 related
- Other
- not reported + $486 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $4,683 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $32,720 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $354,897 related
-
Pat Brady
Former CEO, SRMC
- Total calculated
- $230,977
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $230,977
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $230,977 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $230,977 related
-
Penny Westfall
FORMER SH VP, CLO, SH
- Total calculated
- $198,860
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $198,373
- Other
- $487
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $198,373 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $487 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $198,860 related
-
Michael Cohill
Former CEO SMCS
- Total calculated
- $170,835
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $170,835
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $170,835 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $170,835 related
-
I-Mei Hsiu MD
Director/SH Board
- Total calculated
- $27,500
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $27,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 9 related
-
David Adkins MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Timothy Byrd
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Viva Ettin MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Bronwyn Fields RN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Dan Flores
Chair Finance & Planning
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 4 related
-
Fatima Seward
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Gail Russell MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Jerry Tokunaga
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
Kurt Shuler MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Maria Pallavicini
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3
- SUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION: THE CEO OF THIS ORGANIZATION IS AN EMPLOYEE OF SUTTER HEALTH, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE SUTTER HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS RETAINS ULTIMATE DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY OVER ALL ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION TO ASSURE THAT ORGANIZATIONAL PURPOSES ARE APPROPRIATELY BEING SERVED. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USES CREDIBLE DATA SOURCES AND MAINTAINS AN OBJECTIVE "ARM'S LENGTH" DECISION-MAKING PROCESS, ENSURING THE INTEGRITY OF SUTTER'S EXECUTIVE PROGRAMS AND CONSISTENCY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERALL MISSION. SEE SCHEDULE O NARRATIVE FOR PART VI, LINE 15 FOR A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE COMPENSATION APPROVAL PROCESS COMPLETED BY SUTTER HEALTH.
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a
- Severance Payments: Penny Westfall received severance payments of $20,006 James Conforti received severance payments of $92,308
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B
- NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: THE PURPOSE OF THE NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IS TO PROVIDE SUTTER HEALTH EXECUTIVES WITH A COMPETITIVE RETIREMENT BENEFIT CONSISTENT WITH SUTTER HEALTH'S OVERALL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE DESIGNED TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION LOST RETIREMENT BENEFITS THAT WOULD OTHERWISE BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE QUALIFIED PENSION PLAN. SUTTER'S PLANS ARE DESIGNED CONSISTENT WITH COMPETITIVE INDUSTRY PRACTICES. THE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR SUTTER HEALTH EMPLOYEES IS A COMBINATION OF 403(B) EMPLOYER MATCH CONTRIBUTIONS AND QUALIFIED PENSION PLAN BENEFITS. SUTTER HEALTH EXECUTIVES ARE GENERALLY INELIGIBLE FOR EMPLOYER MATCH CONTRIBUTIONS. TO ENSURE A COMPETITIVE RETIREMENT BENEFIT, SUTTER HEALTH MAKES AN ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION TO A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) PLAN FOR ITS EXECUTIVES. THE FORMULA PROVIDES 6% TO 12% OF BASE SALARY PLUS ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN AWARD (COMMENSURATE WITH MANAGEMENT LEVEL). CONTRIBUTIONS ARE ALSO MADE FOR A SMALL GROUP OF SENIOR LEVEL EXECUTIVES WHOSE ESTIMATED RETIREMENT BENEFIT (SOCIAL SECURITY PLUS QUALIFIED PLAN BENEFITS PLUS 457(F) FALLS BELOW 50% - 65% OF FINAL 4-YEAR AVERAGE BASE SALARY WHEN RETIRING AT AGE 65 WITH 22.5 YEARS OF SERVICE. TARGET BENEFIT LEVELS ARE DISCOUNTED FOR YEARS OF SERVICE LESS THAN 22.5 AT AGE 65. UNLIKE SUTTER HEALTH'S QUALIFIED PENSION PLAN WHERE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS ARE GUARANTEED (I.E., A DEFINED BENEFIT), SUTTER'S NON-QUALIFIED PLAN BENEFITS ARE NOT GUARANTEED BY SUTTER HEALTH. INVESTMENT RISK IS BORNE BY PARTICIPANTS AND BENEFITS ARE NOT PROTECTED SHOULD SUTTER HEALTH BECOME INSOLVENT.
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7
- NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: SPOT AWARDS ARE INFREQUENTLY USED TO REWARD EMPLOYEES. THERE ARE NO SPECIFIC GUIDELINES FOR THE AMOUNT OF THE SPOT AWARD BUT THE AMOUNT TENDS TO NOT EXCEED 5% TO 15% OF GROSS ANNUAL SALARY. ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN (AIP): THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO FOCUS EXECUTIVES ON SPECIFIC, SHORTER-TERM GOALS THAT ARE CRITICAL TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF AFFILIATE, OPERATING UNIT AND SYSTEM-WIDE OBJECTIVES THAT DRIVE OVERALL ORGANIZATION PERFORMANCE. LONG TERM PERFORMANCE PLANS: SUTTER HEALTH ALSO EMPLOYS LONG TERM PERFORMANCE PLANS WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO FOCUS ON LONGER TERM STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES OF THE ORGANIZATION. SUTTER'S LONG TERM PERFORMANCE PLAN APPROACH IS A COMBINATION OF BOTH LONGER TERM MEASURES OF ORGANIZATION SUCCESS AND KEY ORGANIZATION STRATEGIES WHICH REQUIRE THE COMBINED EFFORT OF ALL LEADERSHIP TO ACHIEVE SUCCESS. SUTTER USES A COMMON FATE APPROACH IN THAT ALL LONG TERM PERFORMANCE PLAN PARTICIPANTS ARE MEASURED AGAINST THE SAME, ORGANIZATION-WIDE CRITERIA VS. INDIVIDUAL EFFORTS. THIS FOSTERS A COMMON PURPOSE ACROSS LEADERSHIP AND A SHARED SENSE OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THE OVERALL SUCCESS OF SUTTER HEALTH. IN ALL CASES, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD DETERMINES ACHIEVEMENT OF ORGANIZATION GOALS AND MAKES FINAL AWARD DETERMINATION WHICH MAY RESULT IN A REDUCTION OF AWARD IF APPROPRIATE. ALL SENIOR EXECUTIVE AWARDS ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPENSATION REASONABLENESS AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRIOR TO PAYMENT.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$3,434,415
GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL SUPPORT GENERAL
-
$975,211
-
$890,754
-
$625,139
-
$540,260
-
$478,350
-
SALVATION ARMY
$353,000
-
$338,333
-
W Sacramento Housing Devt Corp
$333,333
-
$319,925
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CALIFORNIA PACIFIC MEDICAL CTR FOUND
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER BH
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER EBH
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER VH
-
MILLS-PENINSULA HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER BH
-
SUTTER AUBURN FAITH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER VH
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER HLTH
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER HLTH
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER HLTH
-
SUTTER DAVIS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER VH
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING OR · CA
Directly controlled by NA
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER HLTH
-
501(C)(4) · HEALTH PLAN · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER HLTH
-
SUTTER INSURANCE SERVICES CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · INSURANCE SER · HI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER HLTH
-
SUTTER MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER VH
-
SUTTER ROSEVILLE MEDICAL CTR FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER VH
-
Sutter Valley Medical Foundation
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUTTER HLTH
-
Sutter Visiting Nurse Association and Ho
501(C)(3) · Healthcare · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Sutter Hlth
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Sutter VH
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
SURGERY CENTER OF ALTA BATES SMC
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER BAY HOSP
-
CALIFORNIA PACIFIC ADV IMAGING LLC
PATIENT CARE · DE
Directly controlled by SUTTER BAY HOSP
-
SAN FRANCISCO ENDOSCOPY CENTER
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER BAY HOSP
-
SUTTER FAIRFIELD SURGERY CENTER LLC
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER VMF
-
SUTTER AMADOR SURGERY CENTER LLC
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by NA
-
ROSEVILLE ENDOSCOPY CENTER
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by NA
-
STANISLAUS SURGICAL HOSPITAL LLC
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by NA
-
MEMORIAL MEDICAL BUILDING 1
OFFICE RENTAL · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER VH
-
MAGNETIC IMAGING AFFILIATES LLC
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER BAY HOSP
-
ASC OPERATORS - SANTA ROSA LLC
CARE MANAGEMENT · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER BMF
-
ASC OPERATORS - SAN LUIS OBISPO LLC
CARE MANAGEMENT · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
ICG CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND LP
INVESTMENTS · DE
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
CARLSBAD SURGERY CENTER LLC
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by SOS
-
COAST CTR FOR ORTHOPEDIC & ARTHROSCOPIC
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by SOS
-
OTAY LAKES SURGERY CENTER LLC
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by SOS
-
MADISON INTERNATIONAL GLOBAL VALUE REAL
INVESTMENTS · NY
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
DIVISADERO HOLD LLC
OUTPATIENT SURG · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER BAY HOSP
-
PENINSULA ENDOSCOPY
PATIENT CARE · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER BAY HOSP
-
South Placer Surgery Center
Patient Care · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
Sacramento Surgery Center Associates LP
Patient Care · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
Fort Sutter Surgery Center
Patient Care · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
Sutter Alhambra Surgery Center
Patient Care · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
Auburn Surgical Center
Patient Care · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
ASC Operators LLC
Care Management · CA
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
D E SHAW ALL COUNTRY GLOBAL ALPHA PLUS
Investment · DE
Directly controlled by SHRP
-
ICG CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND 1A LP
Investment · DE
Directly controlled by SHRP
-
ICG CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND 2A LP
Investment · DE
Directly controlled by SHRP
-
MAKENA REAL ESTATE II LP
Investment · CJ
Directly controlled by SHRP
-
D E SHAW ALL COUNTRY GLOBAL ALPHA LL
Investment · DE
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
-
ICG SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND I LP
Investment · DE
Directly controlled by SUTTER HEALTH
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
SUTTER HEALTH DEFERRED COMP PLANS' TRUST
TRUST · RABBI TRUST · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
NORTHWOOD EUROPE TE FEEDER LP
C CORP · HOLDING COMPANY · CJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
Lyxsop Segregated Portfolio 1
C corp · InVESTMENT · CJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
Lyxsop Segregated Portfolio 2
c corp · INVESTMENT · CJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
AQR REAL RETURN OFFSHORE FUND LP
c corp · INVESTMENT · CJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
BRIGADE LEVERAGED CAPITAL STRUCTURE OFFS
C Corp · Investment · CJ · controlled entity
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 6 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202333189349319583
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.