Totals
- Total revenue
- $68,821,965
- Total expenses
- $64,381,342
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $139,755
- Program service revenue
- $62,796,215
- Investment income
- $5,680,727
- Other revenue
- $345,023
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,080,320,770
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $934,286,739
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $146,034,031
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST
total $44,508,650 · related or exempt $44,508,650
-
2b · Program service revenue: FEES, CHARGES, OTHER
total $18,287,565 · related or exempt $18,287,565
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,680,727 · related or exempt $5,680,727
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $265,850
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $73,337
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $192,513 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $192,513 · excluded $192,513
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $0 · other assets $0
-
11a · Other revenue: NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME
total $152,510 · unrelated business $152,510
-
11d · All other revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$152,510
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $115,755
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $24,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,021,068
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $16,545,779
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $956,860
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,605,947
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,410,518
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $54,974
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $61,884
-
11g · Fees: other
total $98,629
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,228,180
-
13 · Office expenses
total $12,313,885
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,900,306
-
17 · Travel
total $116,741
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $45,478
-
20 · Interest
total $16,835,035
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,080,281
-
23 · Insurance
total $335,139
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $3,040,321
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $484,030
-
24c · Other expenses: FEDERAL OPERATING FEE
total $106,532
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $17,950,114 · end of year $22,301,395
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $101,311,413 · end of year $57,321,198
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $219,587 · end of year $433,480
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $3,847,757 · end of year $4,062,600
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $805,458,499 · end of year $826,239,558
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,997,168 · end of year $2,012,625
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$68,589,551
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$23,540,868
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $44,666,495 · end of year $45,048,683
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $94,361,649 · end of year $87,208,055
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $9,952,100 · end of year $9,732,800
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $27,332,983 · end of year $25,960,376
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $11,765,707 · end of year $10,857,758
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $458,303 · end of year $568,960
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
end of year $962,703
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $953,280,347 · end of year $921,897,318
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $141,593,408 · end of year $146,034,031
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To enrich people's lives one experience at a time.
-
MEETS THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS.
-
OFFERS AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, CHECK CASHING, TRAVELERS CHECKS, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, BILL PAY, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PROGRAMS.
-
PROVIDES FINANCIAL EDUCATION BY OFFERING FINANCIAL HEALTH SEMINARS AND SERVICES SUCH AS CREDIT SCORE ANALYSIS, CAR BUYING 101, BUDGET PLANNING AND MORE.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
GARY WALDROP
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL WHEELINGTON
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAUL LITO MORALES
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD D NEWTON
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONY LUCENTI
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brandon Rascoe
DIRECTOR - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDON ROSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN ALLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CODY BURRELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FLOYD PRICE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAYMOND NALLIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CODY BUCHHOLZ
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $298,120
- From this org
- $255,711
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,409
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,554
- Bonus
- $21,157
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,997
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,412
- Filer's total
- $298,120
-
JOHN DOUCET
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $509,868
- From this org
- $431,443
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $78,425
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $414,144
- Bonus
- $17,299
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $63,377
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,048
- Filer's total
- $509,868
-
JONATHAN E HASKETT JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $321,192
- From this org
- $265,393
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,799
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,458
- Bonus
- $21,935
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $42,131
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,668
- Filer's total
- $321,192
-
KEISHA SMITH
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $308,867
- From this org
- $268,018
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,849
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,084
- Bonus
- $21,934
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $31,597
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,252
- Filer's total
- $308,867
-
LADEDRA JONES
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $309,960
- From this org
- $266,746
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,214
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,787
- Bonus
- $21,959
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $42,176
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,038
- Filer's total
- $309,960
-
PHILLIP BRENT
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $300,097
- From this org
- $268,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,360
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,806
- Bonus
- $21,931
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,952
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,408
- Filer's total
- $300,097
-
ALLISON DEYOUNG
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $209,650
- From this org
- $172,829
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,821
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,657
- Bonus
- $14,172
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,925
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,896
- Filer's total
- $209,650
-
AMANDA LEBLANC
VP OF EXPERIENCE CENTERS
- Total calculated
- $178,824
- From this org
- $157,684
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,140
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,528
- Bonus
- $13,156
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,792
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,348
- Filer's total
- $178,824
-
DUSTIN WILLIAMS
VP OF FINANCE & ANALYTICS
- Total calculated
- $200,024
- From this org
- $172,651
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,373
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,498
- Bonus
- $14,153
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,565
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,808
- Filer's total
- $200,024
-
LANA FLOYD
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING
- Total calculated
- $173,625
- From this org
- $145,988
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,637
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,131
- Bonus
- $13,857
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,617
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,020
- Filer's total
- $173,625
-
PIERCE HARRINGTON
AVP SR. COMMERCIAL LENDER
- Total calculated
- $210,841
- From this org
- $179,906
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,935
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,596
- Bonus
- $15,310
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,455
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,480
- Filer's total
- $210,841
-
BROOKE COLLINS
VP OF VIRUTAL SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $176,068
- From this org
- $140,259
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,809
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,644
- Bonus
- $11,615
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,757
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,052
- Filer's total
- $176,068
-
CARI RIZZATO
AVP OF SUPPORT SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $152,939
- From this org
- $115,122
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,817
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $105,234
- Bonus
- $9,888
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,817
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,000
- Filer's total
- $152,939
-
JEFF KELLUM
SR. SYSTEMS & NETWORK MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $142,495
- From this org
- $118,531
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,964
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JENNIFER WILLETT
COMMERCIAL LENDING & SERVICES MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $148,266
- From this org
- $114,984
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,282
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LATISHA ADKINS
VP OF PROJECTS AND INNOVATION
- Total calculated
- $154,851
- From this org
- $137,824
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,027
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,949
- Bonus
- $10,875
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,699
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,328
- Filer's total
- $154,851
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions
- BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ALLOWED TO BRING THEIR PARTNER WITH THEM. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS FOR AIRLINE TRAVEL IF IT REQUIRES FLYING AND THEY GET A DAILY PER DIEM. THIS IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGES.
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION OR HAVE AN AMOUNT VEST IN THE PLAN. UNDER THE PLAN, AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO CLIFF VESTING. JONATHAN E HASKETT JR KEISHA SMITH LADEDRA JONES IN ADDITION, JOHN DOUCET PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN - THE LOAN RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS SHOWN ON SCHEDULE L.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$17,776
SPONSORSHIP
-
SPONSORSHIP
-
$6,000
SPONSORSHIP
-
SPONSORSHIP
-
$5,000
SPONSORSHIP
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202533219349304778
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.