Totals
- Total revenue
- $58,791,828
- Total expenses
- $50,345,386
- Contributions and grants received
- $49,368,506
- Grants paid
- $7,884,812
- Program service revenue
- $6,513,900
- Investment income
- $2,765,883
- Other revenue
- $143,539
- Total assets, end of year
- $220,723,819
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $119,722,945
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $101,000,874
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $49,330,016
- Management and general expenses
- $460,170
- Fundraising expenses
- $555,200
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $49,330,016
Program services were 98.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$41,160,461
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$8,208,045
-
2a · Program service revenue: Loan Fees Revenue
total $994,537 · related or exempt $994,537
-
2b · Program service revenue: Loan interest revenue
total $5,235,992 · related or exempt $5,235,992
-
2c · Program service revenue: Loan Servicing Fees Rev.
total $283,371 · related or exempt $283,371
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,765,883 · excluded $2,765,883
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $101,848
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $136,542
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property -$34,694
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$34,694 · related or exempt -$34,694
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Environmental Seed Money
total $24,173 · related or exempt $24,173
-
11b · Other revenue: Housing Revenue
total $1,094 · related or exempt $1,094
-
11c · Other revenue: Reinvestment Revenue
total $152,966 · related or exempt $152,966
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$178,233
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $7,823,033 · program services $7,823,033
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $61,779 · program services $61,779
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,755,468 · program services $1,375,584 · management and general $349,565 · fundraising $30,319
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $15,075,547 · program services $11,811,608 · management and general $3,003,480 · fundraising $260,459
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $7,532,365 · program services $5,907,277 · management and general $1,495,260 · fundraising $129,828
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $8,398,015 · program services $7,654,745 · management and general $743,270
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $417,099 · program services $1,465 · management and general $415,634
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $536,019 · management and general $536,019
-
17 · Travel
total $1,762,128 · program services $1,475,038 · management and general $287,090
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $88,002 · program services $65,863 · management and general $22,139
-
20 · Interest
total $2,057,063 · program services $2,057,063
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $49,291 · management and general $49,291
-
23 · Insurance
total $194,206 · program services $73,724 · management and general $120,482
-
24a · Other expenses: Provision for Loan Loss
total $2,700,000 · program services $2,700,000
-
24b · Other expenses: Training Costs
total $510,684 · program services $298,410 · management and general $212,274
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL/Maintenance
total $332,263 · management and general $332,263
-
24d · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions
total $291,809 · program services $229,722 · management and general $62,087
-
24e · All other expenses
total $760,615 · program services $7,794,705 · management and general -$7,168,684 · fundraising $134,594
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,484,997 · end of year $9,218,392
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $70,927,068 · end of year $59,582,277
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $13,688,244 · end of year $17,316,257
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,135,485 · end of year $1,720,423
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $102,344,223 · end of year $126,879,229
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,441,368 · end of year $1,628,966
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,329,575
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,901,907
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,419,209 · end of year $1,427,668
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $270,041 · end of year $271,060
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $237,211 · end of year $318,960
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,726,769 · end of year $2,360,587
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,951,454 · end of year $5,604,025
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $87,631 · end of year $87,630
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $98,753,862 · end of year $110,186,974
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $2,672,258 · end of year $3,442,787
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $295,006 · end of year $401,529
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $47,131,005 · end of year $45,177,567
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $44,783,399 · end of year $55,823,307
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
RCAC provides training, technical and financial resources and advocacy so rural communities achieve their goals and visions.
-
Community & Environmental Services:RCAC assisted 1,041 rural communities to build, improve, manage, operate or finance drinking water, wastewater or solid waste systems. RCAC reached more than 14,000 training participants through 404 workshops on technical, managerial, and financial topics related to environmental infrastructure. RCAC provided more than 150,000 hours of technical assistance and training to Indigenous communities in the West.RCAC's Building Rural Economies program continues to thrive and served 83 projects this year. We continue to support individual rural-based businesses with business coaching. This year, we provided these direct one-on-one business coaching services to support 52 rural businesses during the year.
Expenses $23,714,030
-
Loan Fund:The Department had a productive year nearly matching our 2023 lending activity. The Loan Fund financed 84 projects lending over $75.4 million in our rural communities. This generated 520 affordable housing units, helped produce and repair 9,384 waste/water connections, created 13,858 in community facility space and helped create or retain 1,667 jobs. RCAC provided ReLieF loans to our business owners struggling from the impact of covid and the current economy. The pipeline of applications remains strong, the outstanding portfolio stood at over $132 million with a delinquency rate of less than 6% percent. A new Senior Loan Closing Specialist has been recruited.
Expenses $15,229,173
-
Housing:Mutual Self Help Housing grantees are struggling with the availability of home construction funding, USDA Rural Development Section 502. Still, combined the 47 grantees produced 452 new construction homes and 52 homes were rehabilitated.The Housing Counseling program provided training both online and in person. 48 online training courses educated 708 attendees and 12 in person training courses educated 122 attendees. Staff continues to support 14 local housing counseling organizations with HUD funding and technical assistance. Development Solutions continues to work with non-profits in Hawaii, Montana, Utah, California, Guam, Oregon and Washington to assist them in building housing development and operational capacity.The Homeownership Program continued to support USDA Rural Developments Section 502 Direct mortgage loan program through training, intermediary processing services and general promotion to underserved communities of color. 188 Section 502 loan packagers received the five-day training. Staff also processed 316 loan processes submitted by local packagers. Five Washington homeownership organizations received technical development assistance with funding from the State.The Community Resilience and Disaster Planning program (formerly Disaster Recovery Services). Staff continues to assist in the Camp Fire recovery in Butte County, California, assisting them with mitigation planning and implementation to reduce future wildfire risk. They also are completing a wildfire recovery plan in New Mexico and are commencing a Hazard Mitigation Plan revision for a tribe in Northern California.
Expenses $5,828,734
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Suzanne Anarde-Devenport
CEO
- Total calculated
- $358,243
- From this org
- $316,846
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,397
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $316,846
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,697
- Filer's total
- $358,243
-
Cynthia Spencer
COO
- Total calculated
- $202,818
- From this org
- $169,540
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,278
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,540
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,872
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,406
- Filer's total
- $202,818
-
Ari Neumann
Chief Impact & Policy Officer
- Total calculated
- $188,476
- From this org
- $162,279
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,197
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,279
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,560
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,637
- Filer's total
- $188,476
-
Juanita Hallstrom
Director, Loan Fund
- Total calculated
- $184,264
- From this org
- $152,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,981
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,283
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,244
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,737
- Filer's total
- $184,264
-
Anjali Sheth
Controller
- Total calculated
- $183,354
- From this org
- $146,775
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,579
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,775
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,936
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,643
- Filer's total
- $183,354
-
David Ferrier
Director, Housing Prog.
- Total calculated
- $179,510
- From this org
- $157,448
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,062
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,448
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,434
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,628
- Filer's total
- $179,510
-
Julia Helmreich
Comms/Dev Event Dr
- Total calculated
- $144,346
- From this org
- $126,677
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,669
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michael Carroll
Vector Fund Dir
- Total calculated
- $121,935
- From this org
- $108,312
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,623
- Hours/week
- 24
-
Hoan Nguyen
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $86,237
- From this org
- $76,302
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,935
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $76,302
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,935
- Filer's total
- $86,237
-
Kate Hammarback
Int. Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Claudia O'Grady
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Martin Miller
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Doris Morgan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Frank Bravo
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jackie Qatalina Schaeffer
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Keoni Lee
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Carleen Herring
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andres Cano
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert Apodaca
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Various Others
$5,988,628
Various Others w/out loan #s
-
Lake Morena Views Mut CO
$506,653
Improve Nitrate Treatment System
-
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indi
$152,477
IRWMPSD
-
$101,715
Housing Counseling
-
$90,813
EFC_REGION10_BIL_FED
-
$88,314
Housing Counseling
-
W Arizona Council of Gov
$73,464
Housing Counseling
-
UNIVERSITY OF OREGON
$69,769
EFC_REGION10_BIL_FED
-
$60,000
VECTOR_CLI
-
$58,019
Housing Counseling
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
Rural Quality LLC
Provide tech asst for affrordable housing · CA · income $219 · assets $3,366
Directly controlled by Rural Community Assistance Corporation
-
Rural Integrity LLC
Tech asst and lending support to affordable housing · CA · income $15 · assets $163
Directly controlled by Rural Community Assistance Corporation
-
RCAC Maili LLC
Provide tech asst for affordable housing in HI · CA · assets $63,061
Directly controlled by Rural Community Assistance Corporation
-
Wingate Village GP LLC
Develop Affordable Housing · CA · income $23 · assets $660
Directly controlled by RCAC & HASU
-
RCAC Rooted Equity Fund LLC
Lending · CA · income $8,862 · assets $65,149
Directly controlled by RCAC
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
GSAF LLC
Lending to support affordable housing · CA · 25% owned
Directly controlled by Low Income Inv Fund
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
RCAC Meadow LLC
C Corp · Develop Affordable Housing · CA · 100% owned · share of income -$10 · share of assets $30,883
Directly controlled by RCAC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 March 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202540739349301724
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.