Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE YMCA OF SUPERIOR CALIFORNIA

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by THE YMCA OF SUPERIOR CALIFORNIA.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,444,012
Total expenses
$8,432,255
Contributions and grants received
$7,423,712
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,354,137
Investment income
$74,304
Other revenue
$591,859
Total assets, end of year
$9,731,463
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,195,925
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,535,538
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,769,793
Management and general expenses
$1,165,910
Fundraising expenses
$496,552
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,769,793

Program services were 80.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $1,721,538

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $5,702,174

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $4,483,159

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Aquatic Program

    total $506,482 · related or exempt $506,482

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Child Care Program

    total $2,695,044 · related or exempt $2,695,044

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Other Program Services

    total $999,049 · related or exempt $999,049

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Youth Program

    total $153,562 · related or exempt $153,562

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $74,304 · excluded $74,304

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $204,147

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $204,147

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $204,147 · excluded $204,147

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $72,109

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $22,704

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $49,405

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: PPP & ERC Funding

    total $338,307 · related or exempt $338,307

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $338,307

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $213,398 · program services $180,424 · management and general $20,324 · fundraising $12,650

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,560,583 · program services $3,855,894 · management and general $434,348 · fundraising $270,341

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $184,035 · program services $155,598 · management and general $17,527 · fundraising $10,910

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $284,893 · program services $240,872 · management and general $27,133 · fundraising $16,888

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $382,586 · program services $323,470 · management and general $36,437 · fundraising $22,679

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $90,957 · management and general $90,957

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $519,028 · program services $418,366 · management and general $40,265 · fundraising $60,397

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $92,533 · program services $46,493 · management and general $45,852 · fundraising $188

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $531,268 · program services $427,548 · management and general $49,163 · fundraising $54,557

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $50,429 · program services $27,493 · management and general $21,795 · fundraising $1,141

  • 20 · Interest

    total $126,593 · program services $780 · management and general $125,813

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $225,205 · program services $200,432 · management and general $24,773

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $158,392 · program services $150,472 · management and general $7,920

  • 24a · Other expenses: Program supplies and pub.

    total $342,096 · program services $257,377 · management and general $82,328 · fundraising $2,391

  • 24b · Other expenses: bank fees

    total $148,638 · program services $111,478 · management and general $14,864 · fundraising $22,296

  • 24c · Other expenses: Repairs and maintenance

    total $139,064 · program services $110,894 · management and general $28,170

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $103,542 · program services $69,028 · management and general $17,257 · fundraising $17,257

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $279,015 · program services $193,174 · management and general $80,984 · fundraising $4,857

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,145,855 · end of year $223,248

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $389,225 · end of year $373,161

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $109,435 · end of year $537,452

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $63,618 · end of year $119,554

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $11,574,927

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,378,179

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,622,978 · end of year $6,196,748

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,461,551 · end of year $1,979,049

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $302,251

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $419,544 · end of year $458,035

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $258,956 · end of year $241,640

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,162,038 · end of year $1,119,292

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $376,958

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,408,887 · end of year $7,226,334

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $543,237 · end of year $309,204

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Inspire all people to a healthy life - in spirit, mind and body.

  • YOUTH DEVELOPMENT:PROGRAMS OF THE YMCA OF SUPERIOR CALIFORNIA ARE PROVIDED IN THREE FOCUS AREAS: YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. THE YMCA BELIEVES THAT EVERYONE DESERVES THE OPPORTUNITY TO PARTICIPATE IN OUR PROGRAMS AND SERVICES REGARDLESS OF THEIR FAMILIES FINANCIAL SITUATION. AS SUCH, THE YMCA OF SUPERIOR CALIFORNIA PROVIDED MORE THAN $125,000 IN PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS TO LOWER-INCOME INDIVIDUALS IN 2021. YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS SERVED MORE THAN 20,000 YOUTH AND TEENS IN 2022. OUR YMCA IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING QUALITY, SAFE AND AFFORDABLE CHILD CARE, INFANT-CARE, PRESCHOOL AND BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE REGION. YMCA YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS SUPPORT INTELLECTUAL AND COGNITIVE DEVELOPMENT, PROGRAMS PROMOTE THE POSITIVE AND HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF A CHILD'S MIND AND BODY.

    Expenses $3,605,968 · Revenue $3,768,931

  • HEALTHY LIVING:THE YMCA IS A COMMUNITY LEADER IN PROVIDING PROGRAMS THAT HELP PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ABILITY DEVELOP, MAINTAIN AND LEAD HEALTHY LIVES. FROM INFANT/PARENT PROGRAMS TO HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS FOR SENIORS THE HEALTHY LIVING FOCUS OF THE YMCA PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ABILITIES IN A SAFE ENVIRONMENT OF ACCEPTANCE AND ENCOURAGEMENT FOR EACH PARTICIPANT.

    Expenses $2,524,303 · Revenue $1,998,764

  • SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY:YMCA PROGRAMS ARE SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE IN HELPING ADDRESSING LOCAL COMMUNITY NEEDS. YMCA PROGRAMS BRING PEOPLE TOGETHER FROM DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS, DEVELOP LEADERSHIP AND SOCIAL SKILLS, PROMOTE COMMUNITY SERVICE AND PROVIDE POSITIVE FAMILY INTERACTION. MANY PROGRAMS INVOLVE COLLABORATING WITH OTHER COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $403,135 · Revenue $123,414

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sharna Braucks

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $213,398
    From this org
    $182,763
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,635
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,763
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,276
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,359
    Filer's total
    $213,398
  • Alphonso Cosby

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angel Martin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Swartz

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Roger Jones

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Conner Johnston

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Erin McDonough

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chantel Johnson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bill Knowlton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michelle McCauley

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Ring

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Rice

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kim Lucia

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Noel Mora

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tarah Martin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Shope

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nkiruka Ohaegbu

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Paul Stokes

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christina Dominquez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
30 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202311819349300641

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.