Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BOWERY RESIDENTS COMMITTEE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by BOWERY RESIDENTS COMMITTEE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$182,395,399
Total expenses
$180,098,736
Contributions and grants received
$171,086,638
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$9,566,870
Investment income
$123,767
Other revenue
$1,618,124
Total assets, end of year
$335,867,536
Total liabilities, end of year
$316,485,345
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$19,382,191
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$161,619,147
Management and general expenses
$17,399,416
Fundraising expenses
$1,080,173
Program service expenses (Part III)
$161,619,147

Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $724,929

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $167,863,852

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,497,857

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $156,674

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEDICAID

    total $5,396,934 · related or exempt $5,396,934

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES

    total $1,852,638 · related or exempt $1,852,638

  • 2c · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $2,317,298 · related or exempt $2,317,298

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $123,767 · excluded $123,767

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $147,003

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $147,003 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $147,003 · excluded $147,003

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $180,324

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $724,929

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $206,521

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$26,197 · excluded -$26,197

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: DEVELOPMENT FEES

    total $592,006 · excluded $592,006

  • 11b · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $169,661 · excluded $169,661

  • 11c · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $735,651 · excluded $735,651

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,497,318

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,233,265 · management and general $1,233,265

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $67,591,630 · program services $59,073,260 · management and general $7,908,295 · fundraising $610,075

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $2,351,004 · program services $2,040,906 · management and general $288,288 · fundraising $21,810

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $9,600,799 · program services $8,356,838 · management and general $1,154,656 · fundraising $89,305

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $5,082,771 · program services $4,364,263 · management and general $671,870 · fundraising $46,638

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $431,780 · management and general $431,780

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $162,042 · management and general $162,042

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $26,197 · fundraising $26,197

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $9,291,806 · program services $8,080,072 · management and general $1,164,278 · fundraising $47,456

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $5,886,082 · program services $5,379,008 · management and general $427,743 · fundraising $79,331

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $60,867,829 · program services $59,390,026 · management and general $1,378,606 · fundraising $99,197

  • 17 · Travel

    total $46,273 · program services $39,732 · management and general $6,346 · fundraising $195

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $722,820 · program services $539,868 · management and general $151,479 · fundraising $31,473

  • 20 · Interest

    total $203,478 · program services $99,128 · management and general $104,350

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,879,069 · program services $856,912 · management and general $1,021,939 · fundraising $218

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,324,589 · program services $3,007,405 · management and general $291,923 · fundraising $25,261

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLIENT EXPENSE

    total $8,004,414 · program services $7,976,612 · management and general $26,436 · fundraising $1,366

  • 24b · Other expenses: FOOD

    total $2,303,390 · program services $2,303,390

  • 24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBT

    total $788,472 · management and general $788,472

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $301,026 · program services $111,727 · management and general $187,648 · fundraising $1,651

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $342,951 · end of year $5,794,651

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $7,169,036 · end of year $1,539,099

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,800,776 · end of year $801,076

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $37,904,016 · end of year $25,758,899

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,285,168 · end of year $2,225,755

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $51,043,672

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $21,153,715

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $27,597,209 · end of year $29,889,957

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,101,560 · end of year $100

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,205,968 · end of year $269,857,999

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $23,818,504 · end of year $22,114,165

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,516,312 · end of year $2,414,822

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $1,792,178 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $14,506,930 · end of year $5,951,308

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $7,500,000 · end of year $1,000,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $13,187,232 · end of year $285,005,050

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $15,519,268 · end of year $18,635,401

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,566,260 · end of year $746,790

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Activities or mission (Part I)

HELPING PEOPLE RECLAIM LIVES LOST: WE RESTORE HOPE AND DIGNITY BY OFFERING OPPORTUNITIES FOR HEALTH AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY.

  • GATEWAY SERVICES - SEE SCHEDULE O

    Expenses $68,953,519

  • HOMELESS SERVICES - SEE SCHEDULE O

    Expenses $60,760,837

  • HOUSING SERVICES - SEE SCHEDULE O

    Expenses $17,967,277 · Revenue $2,329,701

  • TREATMENT SERVICES - SEE SCHEDULE O

    Expenses $13,937,514 · Revenue $7,237,169

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lawrence Rosenblatt

    CEO and President

    Total calculated
    $519,587
    From this org
    $455,008
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,579
    Hours/week
    37.5 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $450,512
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $4,496
    Deferred
    $18,670
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,909
    Filer's total
    $519,587
  • David Tatum

    CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $366,791
    From this org
    $302,921
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,870
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $297,006
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $5,915
    Deferred
    $17,546
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,324
    Filer's total
    $366,791
  • Ajay Goyal

    Chief Medical Officer

    Total calculated
    $359,472
    From this org
    $302,607
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,865
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $301,540
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,067
    Deferred
    $12,225
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,640
    Filer's total
    $359,472
  • Arjun Viswanathan

    Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $283,024
    From this org
    $257,605
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,419
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,012
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $593
    Deferred
    $10,410
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,009
    Filer's total
    $283,024
  • Anwar SM Ahmed

    Psychiatrist

    Total calculated
    $277,101
    From this org
    $236,620
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,481
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,933
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $3,687
    Deferred
    $9,592
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,889
    Filer's total
    $277,101
  • Debi Alpert

    Chief HR Officer

    Total calculated
    $267,525
    From this org
    $235,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,151
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,037
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $3,337
    Deferred
    $13,702
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,449
    Filer's total
    $267,525
  • Mahalia Previlus

    MEDICAL DIR. SUBSTANCE ABUSE

    Total calculated
    $262,123
    From this org
    $244,380
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,743
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $244,012
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $368
    Deferred
    $9,858
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,885
    Filer's total
    $262,123
  • Lilia Marini-Calves

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $261,225
    From this org
    $232,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,890
    Hours/week
    37.5 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,702
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $633
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,890
    Filer's total
    $261,225
  • Julie Salamon

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 1 related
  • Lawrence Graham

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 1 related
  • Marcy Wilkov

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 1 related
  • Richard Swanson

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 1 related
  • Matthew Sirovich

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 1 related
  • Antonio Molestina

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 1 related
  • Brouck Amerga

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Danny Bloom

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Devon Lawrence

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julia Hodgson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathryn Stokes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Leslie Wildes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Philip R Pitruzzello

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard Eaddy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rose Ostrow

    Director (thru 3/2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Simon Miller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steven M Safyer MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Todd R Snyder

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Berg

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • 902 LIBERTY AVENUE LP

    REAL ESTATE · NY · 1% owned

    Directly controlled by NA

  • BRC LANDING ROAD II LP

    REAL ESTATE · NY · 1% owned

    Directly controlled by NA

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • 902 LIBERTY AVENUE GP INC

    C CORP · HOUSING · NY · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by NA

  • BRC LANDING ROAD II GP INC

    C CORP · HOUSING · NY · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by NA

  • BRC INWOOD II HDFC

    C CORP · HOUSING · NY · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by NA

  • BRC BCD MEMBER LLC

    LLC · HOUSING · NY · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by NA

  • BRC AMSTERDAM LLC

    LLC · HOUSING · NY · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by NA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202421369349309882

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.