Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KENTUCKY PHARMACIST ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by KENTUCKY PHARMACIST ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$722,662
Total expenses
$673,874
Contributions and grants received
$400,414
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$238,957
Investment income
$22,375
Other revenue
$60,916
Total assets, end of year
$1,472,508
Total liabilities, end of year
$140,694
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,331,814
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $139,164

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $261,250

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ANNUAL MEETING

    total $87,175 · related or exempt $87,175

  • 2b · Program service revenue: KPERF STAFFING AGREEMENT

    total $47,282 · related or exempt $47,282

  • 2c · Program service revenue: NEW PRACTITIONER SPONSORSHIP

    total $42,800 · related or exempt $42,800

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MID YEAR CONFERENCE

    total $34,750 · related or exempt $34,750

  • 2e · Program service revenue: ADVERTISING

    total $15,298 · related or exempt $2,773 · unrelated business $12,525

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $11,652 · related or exempt $11,652

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $16,922 · related or exempt $13,667 · excluded $3,255

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $387 · excluded $387

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $5,453

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $5,453

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $5,453 · related or exempt $5,453

  • 11a · Other revenue: PGM COMMISSION INCOME

    total $45,492 · related or exempt $45,492

  • 11b · Other revenue: RENT

    total $6,926 · related or exempt $6,926

  • 11c · Other revenue: PTCB INCOME

    total $4,694 · related or exempt $4,694

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $3,417 · related or exempt $3,417

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $60,529

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $313,724

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $7,464

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $23,447

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $100

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $19,530

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $11,082

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $8,318

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,325

  • 17 · Travel

    total $6,917

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,437

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $11,935

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $22,221

  • 24a · Other expenses: ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSES

    total $53,806

  • 24b · Other expenses: KRF/STAFF ASSOCIATION MEM

    total $43,129

  • 24c · Other expenses: MID-YEAR CONFERENCE

    total $25,743

  • 24d · Other expenses: BUILDING REPAIR AND MAINT

    total $21,880

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $85,816

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $355,509 · end of year $407,332

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $18,170 · end of year $20,310

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $70,911

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,705 · end of year $8,132

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $688,812

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $106,614

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $594,133 · end of year $582,198

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $435,478 · end of year $454,536

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $32,150 · end of year $56,534

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $77,184 · end of year $84,160

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,326,093 · end of year $1,308,335

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $43,479 · end of year $23,479

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE KENTUCKY PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION IS TO PROMOTE THE PROFESSION OF PHARMACY, ENHANCE THE PRACTICE STANDARDS OF THE PROFESSION, AND DEMONSTRATE THE VALUE OF PHARMACIST SERVICES WITHIN THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO PROVIDES A NUMBER OF PROGRAMS SAFEGUARDING THE PUBLIC HEALTH ARENA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSION OF THE KENTUCKY PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION IS TO UNITE PHARMACIST OF KENTUCKY TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT MEASURES AS MAY BE DESIGNED FOR THE PROTECTION OF PUBLIC HEALTH, TO SUPPORT A SYSTEM OF EDUCATION, LICENSURE AND REGISTRATION OF PHARMACISTS AND PHARMACIES, ENHANCE THE PRACTICE STANDARDS OF THE PROFESSION AND DEMOSTRATE THE VALUE OF PHARMACIST SERVICES WITHIN THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO PROVIDEDS A NUMBER OF PROGRAMS SAFEGUARDING THE PUBLIC HEALTH ARENA.

  • KPHA HOLDS AN MID-YEAR AND ANNUAL CONFERENCES TO DISCUSS PHARMACY POLICY ISSUES. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES APPROXIMATELY 1,200 MEMBERS BY KEEPING THEM INFORMED OF CHANGES IN PHARMACY ISSUES.

  • THE ORGANIZATION PUBLISHES A BI-MONTHLY JOURNAL WHICH IS SENT TO ALL KPHA MEMBERS IN KENTUCKY. ARTICLES KEEP MEMBERS INFORMED ON CURRENT TOPICS AFFECTING THE PROFESSION OF PHARMACY.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ben Mudd

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $167,515
    From this org
    $162,811
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,704
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,811
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,704
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $167,515
  • Ronnah Alexander

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Nicole Barratiere

    VICE-SPEAKER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kyle Bryan

    SPEAKER OF T

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Cathy Hanna

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kyle Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Steve Hart

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Brooke Hudspeth

    PRESIDENT-EL

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Chris Killmeier

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lance Mansfield

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lakin Marr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Scotty Reams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Emma Sapp

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Cory Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Misty Stutz

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Joel Thornbury

    PAST-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Alan Webb

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
27 February 2023
IRS schema version
2022v4.1
Source object
202310759349301041

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.