Totals
- Total revenue
- $15,716,871
- Total expenses
- $21,532,387
- Contributions and grants received
- $21,819,819
- Grants paid
- $5,881,373
- Program service revenue
- $493,458
- Investment income
- $434,983
- Other revenue
- -$7,031,389
- Total assets, end of year
- $16,562,478
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $9,561,573
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,000,905
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $18,654,260
- Management and general expenses
- $2,316,226
- Fundraising expenses
- $561,901
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $18,654,260
Program services were 86.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
MICHAEL MCSURDY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $214,626
- From this org
- $184,851
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,775
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,851
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,606
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,169
- Filer's total
- $214,626
-
KIMBERLY REESE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $155,955
- From this org
- $131,681
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,274
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,681
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,975
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,299
- Filer's total
- $155,955
-
PEGGY YUKER
CHRO
- Total calculated
- $135,839
- From this org
- $115,398
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,441
- Hours/week
- 40
-
T ALLEN MORGAN
CAO
- Total calculated
- $125,966
- From this org
- $103,547
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,419
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CARLY SOUTHWORTH
CPO
- Total calculated
- $120,647
- From this org
- $101,831
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,816
- Hours/week
- 40
-
NANCY STABELL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDON CORBIN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM LILES
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TARYN ANDERSON
GOVERNANCE C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CULLEN DOUGLAS
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLEE ALEXANDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURIE ATKINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL METTEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM O'CONNOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARGARITA STANCZAK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN STEELE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
ADRIENNE BATTLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAREES CHOPPIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANE CORCORAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HONOREE CORDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
YURI CUNZA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH ANN EZZELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
IRWIN FISHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW GALBIERZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWIN GREEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DWAYNE GREENE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFFREY GUY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MOHAMED HASSAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELY JONES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL JONES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
YEENEE LERI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNE ELIZABETH MCINTOSH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNA NORTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELE OGLESBY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEIDI PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALYSE SPRINTZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER VANDERCOOK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM WARNOCK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELAINE WARREN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KYMBERLY WHITAKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BATTLE WILLIFORD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
KAYLEE WILSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROB WILSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF MIDDLE TN
$2,900,157
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$872,723
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$434,477
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$279,222
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$261,769
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF CLARKSV
$161,757
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$119,006
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$109,087
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$106,541
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$57,867
PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · TN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by FCS
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 3 April 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202620989349301022
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.