Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FAMILIES FORWARD INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FAMILIES FORWARD INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$182,899
Total expenses
$173,218
Contributions and grants received
$74,076
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$108,143
Investment income
$680
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$635,469
Total liabilities, end of year
$13,669
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$621,800
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$160,926
Management and general expenses
$12,292
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$160,926

Program services were 92.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $74,076

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Affordable Rental Housing

    total $3,817 · related or exempt $3,817

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Program Service Fees

    total $104,326 · related or exempt $104,326

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $680 · related or exempt $680

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $89 · program services $89

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $41 · program services $41

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,576 · program services $1,576

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $135 · program services $135

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $10,000 · management and general $10,000

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,292 · management and general $2,292

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM COSTS TO THIRD PARTIES

    total $129,124 · program services $129,124

  • 24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBTS

    total $24,499 · program services $24,499

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $4,984 · program services $4,984

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $372 · program services $372

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $106 · program services $106

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $565,610 · end of year $562,222

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $652 · end of year $819

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $52,675 · end of year $71,494

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $859 · end of year $934

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,677 · end of year $13,669

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $612,119 · end of year $621,800

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To develop, own and operate affordable housing and provide services to residents of Housing Works' properties as well as participants on the Housing Choice Voucher Program. these core services include Family Empowerment, Personal Asset Building, Opportunities for Kids, and Building Community.

  • Resident Service Programs - Provide an array of services to clients and residents of affordable housing in order to support, provide stability, and promote successful outcomes. Programs and households served are as follows: Asset Building (292); Opportunities for Kids (109); Family Empowerment & Building Community (365).

    Expenses $131,140 · Revenue $74,076

  • Security deposit loan and grant fund - a revolving loan fund to be used to pay for rental security deposits for our most vulnerable citizens. This fund removes a barrier for families and individuals that otherwise may remain or become homeless. This program served 54 households with an average loan of $1,222 and an average grant of $1,140 per household.

    Expenses $29,589 · Revenue $2,101

  • Affordable housing opportunities to low income households throughout Central Oregon - owned and operated 16 units of low income housing for senior and/or disabled households in Redmond. This property was sold in the prior fiscal year, but there was some residual activity recorded in the current fiscal year.

    Expenses $197 · Revenue $3,817

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • David Brandt

    EXEC DIR (former)

    Total calculated
    $257,540
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $212,155
    Other
    $45,385
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $200,037 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $12,118 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $27,380 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,005 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $257,540 related
  • Geoff Wall

    CFO (former)

    Total calculated
    $215,772
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $177,162
    Other
    $38,610
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $166,692 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $10,470 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $22,311 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $16,299 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $215,772 related
  • Keith Wooden

    Real Estate Direct

    Total calculated
    $189,922
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $147,889
    Other
    $42,033
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $138,359 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $9,530 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $23,726 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,307 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $189,922 related
  • Barbara Punch

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • Sharon Marvel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • Laura Craska Cooper

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • Michele Gemelas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • Darci Palmer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • Danielle Grimes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • Matt Latimer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • Riccardo Waites

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • Michelle Jonas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • Lynne McConnell

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • Central Oregon Regional Housing Authorit

    115 · Public Housing Authority · OR

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202630449349300343

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.