Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,600,616
- Total expenses
- $3,487,575
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,456,650
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,108,422
- Investment income
- $32,932
- Other revenue
- $1,002,612
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,500,422
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,010,214
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,490,208
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,260,567
- Management and general expenses
- $227,008
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,260,567
Program services were 93.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$784,452
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$672,198
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$39,351
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUE
total $993,971 · excluded $993,971
-
2b · Program service revenue: BENEFITS PROMOTION INCOME
total $114,451 · unrelated business $114,451
-
3 · Investment income
total $32,932 · excluded $32,932
-
11a · Other revenue: ACCOMMODATIONS TAX REVENUE
total $990,478 · related or exempt $990,478
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $12,134 · related or exempt $12,134
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,002,612
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $969,480 · program services $933,672 · management and general $35,808
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,567,872 · program services $1,440,700 · management and general $127,172
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $29,528 · program services $27,605 · management and general $1,923
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $59,003 · program services $56,023 · management and general $2,980
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $160,113 · program services $152,349 · management and general $7,764
-
11g · Fees: other
total $9,494 · program services $8,055 · management and general $1,439
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $165,038 · program services $165,038
-
13 · Office expenses
total $70,250 · program services $56,865 · management and general $13,385
-
14 · Information technology
total $218 · program services $218
-
16 · Occupancy
total $68,940 · program services $63,966 · management and general $4,974
-
17 · Travel
total $74,789 · program services $72,752 · management and general $2,037
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $24,193 · program services $17,521 · management and general $6,672
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $34,918 · program services $34,185 · management and general $733
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,091 · program services $12,564 · management and general $527
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EVENTS
total $136,576 · program services $126,405 · management and general $10,171
-
24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT
total $56,654 · program services $56,654
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $29,125 · program services $24,028 · management and general $5,097
-
24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT
total $9,139 · program services $8,741 · management and general $398
-
24e · All other expenses
total $9,154 · program services $3,226 · management and general $5,928
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,328,300 · end of year $1,976,187
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $500,923 · end of year $455,927
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $94,574 · end of year $149,214
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$781,520
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$679,552
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $108,880 · end of year $101,968
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $668,870
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $494,596 · end of year $817,126
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $388,487 · end of year $294,158
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $283,417 · end of year $245,805
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $147,072 · end of year $470,251
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,377,167 · end of year $2,490,208
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE COMMON ECONOMIC INTERESTS OF ALL THE COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES IN THE GENESEE COUNTY, MICHIGAN COMMUNITY. THE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO ENHANCE THE BUSINESS CLIMATE IN THE AREA AND ADVOCATES FOR PUBLIC POLICY THAT SUPPORTS ECONOMIC GROWTH AND VITALITY. THE CHAMBER PROVIDES NUMEROUS OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS ALIKE IN ORDER TO HELP EMPLOYERS IMPROVE THEIR BUSINESS PRACTICES AND THE SKILLS OF THEIR EMPLOYEES. THE CHAMBER ALSO TAKES A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN IMPROVING AND PROMOTING THE IMAGE OF GENESEE COUNTY TO ITS MANY CONSTITUENTS AROUND THE WORLD. THE CHAMBER ALSO PROVIDES NUMEROUS OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE MEMBERS TO NETWORK AND HELPS FACILITATE THE GROWTH OF SMALL BUSINESSES IN THE GENESEE COUNTY REGION.
-
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: - RETAIN AND EXPAND LOCAL FIRMS - ATTRACT NEW JOBS AND INVESTMENTS - UNDERTAKE SPECIAL INITIATIVES - STRENGTHEN PARTNERSHIPS
Expenses $562,872
-
CONVENTION VISITORS BUREAU - PROMOTING FLINT AND GENESEE COUNTY THROUGH METHODS SUCH AS VISITOR'S GUIDE PUBLICATIONS, MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE A HOSPITALITY TRAINING,TRADE PUBLICATION ADVERTISING TO PROMOTE THE AREA AS A CONFERENCE AND TRADE SHOW DESTINATION, ALONG WITH OTHER ADVERTISING TO PROMOTE TOURISM.
Expenses $621,211
-
MEMBER SERVICES, BENEFITS PROMOTION, AND PROGRAM EVENTS: - ATTRACT NEW MEMBERS - RETAIN CURRENT MEMBERS - ENHANCE EVENT REVENUE AND MEMBER VALUE
Expenses $952,031 · Revenue $114,451
-
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT & EDUCATION: - CONDUCT WORKFORCE EDUCATION AND TRAINING INITIATIVES BY CONVENING AND CONNECTING EDUCATION AND TRAINING RESOURCES WITH BUSINESSES - FOCUSING RESOURCES TO BUILD AND GROW THE COMMUNITY - UTILIZING COMMUNITY RESOURCES TO LEVERAGE GROWTH
Expenses $1,124,453 · Revenue $993,971
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jane WorthingJANE WORTHING
CHAIR/RLC CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beverly Walker-GriffeaBEVERLY WALKER-GRIFFEA
CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe SerraJOE SERRA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary GailbreathMARY GAILBREATH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leanne PandurenLEANNE PANDUREN
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Luther BrownLUTHER BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellen EllenburgELLEN ELLENBURG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Douglas GlazierDOUGLAS GLAZIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary HurandGARY HURAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sheryl KennedySHERYL KENNEDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sheldon NeeleySHELDON NEELEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Clarence PierceCLARENCE PIERCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marissa PierceMARISSA PIERCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chad PungCHAD PUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom ShadeTOM SHADE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gina StaudacherGINA STAUDACHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg VienerGREG VIENER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timothy HermanTIMOTHY HERMAN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $366,139
- From this org
- $319,194
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,945
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $319,194
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $46,945
- Filer's total
- $366,139
-
Jennifer CramerJENNIFER CRAMER
CFO
- Total calculated
- $141,024
- From this org
- $130,162
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,862
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Stephanie FentonSTEPHANIE FENTON
COO UPTOWN
- Total calculated
- $236,524
- From this org
- $226,123
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,401
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $226,123
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,401
- Filer's total
- $236,524
-
Kristina JohnstonKRISTINA JOHNSTON
COO
- Total calculated
- $225,793
- From this org
- $187,026
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,767
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,026
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,767
- Filer's total
- $225,793
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
3 · PUBLIC WEL · MI
-
3 · PUBLIC SUP · MI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 9 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202433139349303518
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.