Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,837,503
- Total expenses
- $1,511,838
- Contributions and grants received
- $998,623
- Grants paid
- $4,094
- Program service revenue
- $771,119
- Investment income
- $54,886
- Other revenue
- $12,875
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,249,436
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $90,246
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,159,190
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,345,921
- Management and general expenses
- $165,917
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,345,921
Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$998,623
-
2a · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA DUES
total $682,539 · related or exempt $682,539
-
2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES
total $88,580 · related or exempt $88,580
-
3 · Investment income
total $54,886 · excluded $54,886
-
11a · Other revenue: RENT
total $7,200 · excluded $7,200
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $5,675 · excluded $5,675
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$12,875
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $4,094 · program services $4,094
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $110,866 · program services $77,606 · management and general $33,260
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $527,469 · program services $488,980 · management and general $38,489
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $52,088 · program services $46,233 · management and general $5,855
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $223,998 · program services $198,821 · management and general $25,177
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $48,874 · program services $43,381 · management and general $5,493
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $39,000 · program services $39,000
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $22,005 · management and general $22,005
-
11g · Fees: other
total $11,764 · program services $11,764
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $475 · program services $86 · management and general $389
-
13 · Office expenses
total $146,207 · program services $138,940 · management and general $7,267
-
14 · Information technology
total $8,020 · program services $1,452 · management and general $6,568
-
16 · Occupancy
total $34,917 · program services $30,992 · management and general $3,925
-
17 · Travel
total $36,318 · program services $33,290 · management and general $3,028
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $118,081 · program services $118,081
-
20 · Interest
total $388 · program services $344 · management and general $44
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $20,024 · program services $17,773 · management and general $2,251
-
23 · Insurance
total $8,042 · program services $1,456 · management and general $6,586
-
24a · Other expenses: CLC REBATES
total $81,635 · program services $81,635
-
24b · Other expenses: INCOME TAX EXPENSE
total $10,761 · program services $10,761
-
24c · Other expenses: SERVICE CHARGE
total $4,711 · program services $853 · management and general $3,858
-
24d · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $1,250 · program services $226 · management and general $1,024
-
24e · All other expenses
total $851 · program services $153 · management and general $698
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $346,315 · end of year $542,145
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $560,924 · end of year $729,427
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $121,250 · end of year $68,500
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $3,059
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$438,533
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$290,179
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $163,335 · end of year $148,354
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $717,789 · end of year $757,951
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $57,478 · end of year $80,695
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $1,440
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $18,610 · end of year $8,111
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,290,679 · end of year $1,731,389
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $542,846 · end of year $427,801
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF WORKING FAMILIES - TO BRING ECONOMIC JUSTICE TO THE WORKPLACE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE TO OUR NATION. TO ACCOMPLISH THIS MISSION, WE WILL BUILD AND CHANGE THE STATE'S LABOR MOVEMENT.
-
LABOR ORANIZATION THAT SEEKS TO ADVANCE THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN NORTH CAROLINA.
Expenses $1,345,921 · Grants $4,094 · Revenue $771,119
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Marybe McMillanMARYBE MCMILLAN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $163,821
- From this org
- $110,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,956
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $110,865
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,087
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,869
- Filer's total
- $163,821
-
Rick ArmstrongRICK ARMSTRONG
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Musheerah AliMUSHEERAH ALI
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob AxfordROB AXFORD
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andre BarnettANDRE BARNETT
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harold BlackHAROLD BLACK
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ray BlueRAY BLUE
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cheryl BrownCHERYL BROWN
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Niecy BrownNIECY BROWN
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kuyzendra CobbKUYZENDRA COBB
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Montez DavisMONTEZ DAVIS
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Terrence DewberryTERRENCE DEWBERRY
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hannah DrummondHANNAH DRUMMOND
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy FulkRANDY FULK
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vernon GammonVERNON GAMMON
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael GravineseMICHAEL GRAVINESE
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ashley HawkinsASHLEY HAWKINS
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Corey HillCOREY HILL
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ron IngerickRON INGERICK
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yvonne KinstonYVONNE KINSTON
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken KrebsKEN KREBS
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David LeonardiDAVID LEONARDI
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cesar LeyvaCESAR LEYVA
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Darla McGlameryDARLA MCGLAMERY
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tony McKinnonTONY MCKINNON
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Teddy McNealTEDDY MCNEAL
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Denicia MontfordDENICIA MONTFORD
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kurt RhodesKURT RHODES
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan SegoviaDAN SEGOVIA
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Larry SorrellsLARRY SORRELLS
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott ThrowerSCOTT THROWER
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anthony TownerANTHONY TOWNER
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mario VargasMARIO VARGAS
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Humberto Huerta VerdinHUMBERTO HUERTA VERDIN
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alvin WarwickALVIN WARWICK
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Grant WelchGRANT WELCH
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donneta WilliamsDONNETA WILLIAMS
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Will WoodsWILL WOODS
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202501359349302820
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.