Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HAWAII CARPENTERS APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HAWAII CARPENTERS APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,235,462
Total expenses
$5,077,794
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,761,462
Investment income
$270,569
Other revenue
$203,431
Total assets, end of year
$47,424,053
Total liabilities, end of year
$11,490,020
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$35,934,033
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $3,730,862 · related or exempt $3,730,862

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PRE-APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM

    total $30,600 · related or exempt $30,600

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $471,071 · excluded $471,071

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $203,431

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $203,431

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $203,431 · unrelated business $203,431

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $200,502

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$200,502

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$200,502 · excluded -$200,502

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $231,349

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,037,411

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $229,927

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $94,181

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $101,438

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $15,636

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $12,853

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $29,625

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $223,193

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $74,325

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $87,868

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $490,155

  • 17 · Travel

    total $16,062

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $2,120

  • 20 · Interest

    total $368,367

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,225,211

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $111,988

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRAINING EXPENSES

    total $284,454

  • 24b · Other expenses: UBC TRAINING, NET OF

    total $241,936

  • 24c · Other expenses: COMMISSIONS

    total $129,892

  • 24d · Other expenses: RECRUITMENT - APPRENTIC

    total $60,700

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $9,103

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,273,507 · end of year $970,837

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $44,713,574

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $8,348,517

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $35,957,101 · end of year $36,365,057

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $11,440,274 · end of year $10,088,159

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $11,894,517 · end of year $11,490,020

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $36,776,365 · end of year $35,934,033

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES COVERED UNDER THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO UNIONIZED CARPENTER APPRENTICES AND JOURNEYMEN.

  • THE FUND PROVIDED VARIOUS EDUCATION AND TRAINING BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES WHO SATISFIED THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FUND.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Conrad Murashige

    CO-CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ronald Taketa

    CO-CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • Kyle Chock

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1.1 related
  • Lance Wilhelm

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alan Hinahara

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dale Sakamoto-Yoneda

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.1 related
  • Roy Morioka

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sean Newcamp

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.1 related
  • Mitchell Tynanes

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.1 related
  • Lito Alcantra

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Travis Murakami

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.1 related
  • Barbara Kono

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dione Kalaola

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nathaniel Kinney

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Patrick Gill

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Edmund Aczon

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $231,349
    From this org
    $173,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,524
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,825
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $44,383
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,141
    Filer's total
    $231,349
  • Darrell Seto

    TRAINING COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $143,268
    From this org
    $111,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,516
    Hours/week
    40
  • Paul Tamayo

    TRAINING COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $135,341
    From this org
    $111,091
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,250
    Hours/week
    40
  • April Acquavella

    TRAINING COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $153,284
    From this org
    $111,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,059
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,225
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $28,918
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,141
    Filer's total
    $153,284
  • Errol Kusunoki

    TRAINING COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $133,796
    From this org
    $109,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,110
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mereane Hamatake

    TRAINING COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $137,006
    From this org
    $109,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,320
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • HAWAII CARPENTERS VACATION & HOLIDAY FUND

    501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE VACATION AND HOLIDAY BENEFITS TO UNIONIZED EMPLOYEES · HI

    Directly controlled by NONE

  • HAWAII CARPENTERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND

    501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO UNIONIZED EMPLOYEES · HI

    Directly controlled by NONE

  • HAWAII CARPENTERS MARKET RECOVERY PROGRAM FUND

    501(C)(5) · TO EXPLORE JOINT EMPLOYER/EMPLOYEE WORK OPPORTUNITIES · HI

    Directly controlled by NONE

  • HAWAII CARPENTERS FINANCIAL SECURITY FUND

    501(C)(24) · EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN PROVIDING RETIREMENT BENEFITS · HI

    Directly controlled by NONE

  • HAWAII CARPENTERS 401(K) FUND

    501(C)(24) · EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN PROVIDING RETIREMENT BENEFITS · HI

    Directly controlled by NONE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343189349318814

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.