Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALSTON WILKES SOCIETY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ALSTON WILKES SOCIETY.

Totals

Total revenue
$13,685,008
Total expenses
$14,419,686
Contributions and grants received
$241,911
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,404,628
Management and general expenses
$3,015,058
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,404,628

Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • S ANNE WALKER

    PRESIDENT, CEO

    Total calculated
    $175,354
    From this org
    $175,354
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • JEFF BLACK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • MITCH LUCAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • MOLLY McCARTHA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • VICKY EDWARDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • ANN ELDRIDGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JUDY ANERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • DAVID MATHENY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • LUCAS MMcMILLAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • WENDY REGOECZI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JEFFREY JONES

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JULIA BOYD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • LEON LOTT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • AMY LAND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JERRY ADGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JAY DOWD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.5 related
  • CLAY CLATOE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.5 related
  • GARY MAYNARD

    VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.5 related
  • ANDREW COLE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533189349301133

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.