Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by TEMPE IMPACT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $942,495
- Total expenses
- $722,771
- Contributions and grants received
- $900,611
- Grants paid
- $668,752
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $12,731
- Other revenue
- $29,153
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,472,747
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,160
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,468,587
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $722,771
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $722,771
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$900,611
-
3 · Investment income
total $12,731 · related or exempt $12,731
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$72,502
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$43,349
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $29,153 · excluded $29,153
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $664,011 · program services $664,011
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $4,741 · program services $4,741
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $38,658 · program services $38,658
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,191 · program services $3,191
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $600 · program services $600
-
13 · Office expenses
total $482 · program services $482
-
23 · Insurance
total $3,056 · program services $3,056
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $465 · program services $465
-
24b · Other expenses: FEES
total $7,567 · program services $7,567
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $324,017 · end of year $177,934
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $851,863 · end of year $1,294,813
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $20,000 · end of year $4,160
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,155,880 · end of year $1,468,587
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TEMPE IMPACTS EDUCATIONS CARING VOLUNTEERS COLLABORATE WITH COMMUNITY GROUPS TO FOSTER EXCELLENCE IN OUR TEMPE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT STUDENTS, FAMILIES AND EDUCATORS BY SECURING RESOURCES TO EMPOWER THEM TO SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISH THEIR GOALS.
-
PROVIDE ADDITIONAL FUNDING FOR VARIOUS EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN MATH, SCIENCE AND EDUCATION.
Expenses $657,330
-
BEANS AND RICE PROGRAM
Expenses $35,832
-
CONNECTING WITH KIDS - A SERVICE CENTER PROVIDING FOR CHILDREN IN NEED OF:MEDICAL SERVICES, DENTAL SERVICES,HYGIENE ITEMS SCHOOL SUPPLIES,EYE CARE,CLOTHING,BACKPACKS SCHOLARSHIPS AND TRANSPORTATION - FOR STUDENTS TO ATTEND SUMMER ENRICHMENT SCHOOL MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS - FOR STUDENTS SO THEY CAN PARTICIPATE IN BAND AND ORCHESTRA AWARDS - FOR STUDENT AND EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CLASSIFIED STAFF AND CERTIFIED TEACHERS - TO OBTAIN CERTIFICATES IN AREAS OF CRITICAL NEED HANDS-ON MATERIALS - FOR SCIENCE AND MATH CLASSES
Expenses $29,609
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Sharon DoyleSHARON DOYLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom CanasiTOM CANASI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adrianne RexiusADRIANNE REXIUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Evan RogersEVAN ROGERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bobbie CassanoBOBBIE CASSANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brittany FranklinBRITTANY FRANKLIN
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP A
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Walt WestWALT WEST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rebecca BondREBECCA BOND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James DriscollJAMES DRISCOLL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric AdamsERIC ADAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ang-Ali PatelANG-ALI PATEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rachel YanofRACHEL YANOF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anjali PatelANJALI PATEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris BuschCHRIS BUSCH
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kim BaumanKIM BAUMAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Debra HunterDEBRA HUNTER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy StevensKATHY STEVENS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Doug HonakerDOUG HONAKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
TEMPE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT
$660,529
STUDENT ENRICHMENT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 20 December 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523589349301002
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.