Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HAVERFORD HOLDING COMPANY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by HAVERFORD HOLDING COMPANY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,127,950
Total expenses
$7,673,593
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$6,122,834
Investment income
$5,116
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$9,506,689
Total liabilities, end of year
$13,037,147
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$3,530,458
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,673,593
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,673,593

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Room board,and var chg

    total $6,122,834 · related or exempt $6,122,834

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5,116 · related or exempt $5,116

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,509,607 · program services $3,509,607

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $169 · program services $169

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $116,401 · program services $116,401

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $301,405 · program services $301,405

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $460,618 · program services $460,618

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $30,619 · program services $30,619

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $39,447 · program services $39,447

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $8,187 · program services $8,187

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $83,694 · program services $83,694

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $528,183 · program services $528,183

  • 17 · Travel

    total $59,859 · program services $59,859

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $203,854 · program services $203,854

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $341,282 · program services $341,282

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $510,597 · program services $510,597

  • 24a · Other expenses: NURSING MEDICAL SUPPLIES SERVICES

    total $1,136,895 · program services $1,136,895

  • 24b · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE, HOUSEKEEPING LAUNDRY

    total $160,382 · program services $160,382

  • 24c · Other expenses: ACTIVITIES SOCIAL SERVICES

    total $7,758 · program services $7,758

  • 24d · Other expenses: DIETARY

    total $174,636 · program services $174,636

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $233,355 · end of year $37,682

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,339,822 · end of year $1,267,538

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,156,197 · end of year $1,100,390

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $7,736,646

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,334,733

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,655,659 · end of year $6,401,913

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $714,591 · end of year $699,166

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,432,826 · end of year $6,646,194

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $6,651,613 · end of year $6,390,953

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$1,984,815 · end of year -$3,530,458

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT FOR OLDER ADULTS TO EXPERIENCE THE FULLNESS OF LIFE, ENCOURAGING THEM TO AGE BY GROWING WITH THE CARE AND SUPPORT OF A WARM COMMUNITY

  • BRYN MAWR VILLAGE PROVIDES UNCOMPENSATED CARE AND SERVICES TO MEDICARE, HOSPICE AND MANAGED CARE RESIDENTS. BRYN MAWR VILLAGE IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OFFERING HEALTHCARE MEDICARE CERTIFIED, TRADITIONAL AND ALZHEIMER ASSISTED LIVING, INDEPENDENT HOME HEALTH CARE, AND OTHER ADULT LIVING FACILITIES.

    Expenses $7,673,593 · Revenue $7,753,120

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Roberto Ilagan

    ADMISSIONS

    Total calculated
    $109,020
    From this org
    $109,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Yonason A Nussbaum

    ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $100,951
    From this org
    $100,951
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • Leizer Gewirtzman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Evan Lahasky

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Akiko Ike

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chavonne Moss

    ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
16 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202601359349309395

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.