Totals
- Total revenue
- $43,349,013
- Total expenses
- $36,660,688
- Contributions and grants received
- $364,549
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $42,910,271
- Investment income
- $48,294
- Other revenue
- $25,899
- Total assets, end of year
- $20,474,892
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,783,244
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $11,691,648
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $32,086,209
- Management and general expenses
- $4,574,479
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $32,086,209
Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$50,471
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,500
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$312,578
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$84,455
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEDICAID
total $29,617,037 · related or exempt $29,617,037
-
2b · Program service revenue: TUITION AND FEES
total $7,583,161 · related or exempt $7,583,161
-
2c · Program service revenue: GOVERNMENT FEES
total $4,136,052 · related or exempt $4,136,052
-
2d · Program service revenue: PRIVATE FEES
total $1,551,185 · related or exempt $1,551,185
-
2e · Program service revenue: COMMERCIAL INSURANCE RECEIPTS
total $22,836 · related or exempt $22,836
-
3 · Investment income
total $48,294 · excluded $48,294
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $14,442
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $14,442
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $14,442 · related or exempt $14,442
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$42,301
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$50,471
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$30,844
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $11,457 · excluded $11,457
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $407,865 · management and general $407,865
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $18,411,780 · program services $16,097,986 · management and general $2,313,794
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $340,125 · program services $304,730 · management and general $35,395
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,018,851 · program services $2,627,500 · management and general $391,351
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,487,163 · program services $1,282,032 · management and general $205,131
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $43,098 · management and general $43,098
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $18,250 · management and general $18,250
-
11g · Fees: other
total $7,396,889 · program services $7,267,929 · management and general $128,960
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $73,071 · program services $52,404 · management and general $20,667
-
13 · Office expenses
total $619,679 · program services $516,573 · management and general $103,106
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,999,580 · program services $1,412,480 · management and general $587,100
-
17 · Travel
total $281,156 · program services $242,621 · management and general $38,535
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $232,163 · program services $189,173 · management and general $42,990
-
23 · Insurance
total $134,745 · program services $115,088 · management and general $19,657
-
24a · Other expenses: PNMI TAX
total $1,199,144 · program services $1,199,144
-
24b · Other expenses: STAFF TRAINING & OTHER EX
total $409,343 · program services $338,289 · management and general $71,054
-
24c · Other expenses: SMALL EQUIPMENT, RENTALS
total $357,804 · program services $89,326 · management and general $268,478
-
24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $229,982 · program services $75,873 · management and general $154,109
-
24e · All other expenses
program services $275,061 · management and general -$275,061
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $205,276 · end of year $226,339
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,124,699 · end of year $3,334,559
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,815,300 · end of year $9,301,214
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $88,333 · end of year $171,677
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,564,393
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,799,130
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,417,857 · end of year $2,765,263
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $887,758 · end of year $946,967
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $5,705,836 · end of year $3,728,873
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,408,254 · end of year $2,042,295
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $376,267 · end of year $238,739
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $8,517,427 · end of year $6,502,210
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,793,333 · end of year $11,551,145
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $149,778 · end of year $140,503
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
COMMITTED TO THE SUPPORT AND INCLUSION OF PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN MAINE COMMUNITIES.
-
EARLY CHILDHOOD - PROVIDES SERVICES AIMED AT BUILDING DEVELOPMENTAL, MEDICAL, SOCIAL AND LEARNING SKILLS FOR CHILDREN WITH AUTISM AND OTHER DIAGNOSES BETWEEN AGE 14 MONTHS AND 5 YEARS.
Expenses $8,305,468 · Revenue $9,645,699
-
RESIDENTIAL - PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL SERVICES TO ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES BASED UPON THEIR PERSONAL CHOICES IN ORDER TO FACILITATE THE INDIVIDUALS' FULL INTEGRATION INTO THEIR COMMUNITY.
Expenses $14,863,128 · Revenue $20,926,042
-
FAMILY SUPPORT -PROVIDES TRAINED SUPPORT STAFF TO FAMILIES IN WHICH THERE ARE CHILDREN WITH PERVASIVE DEVELOPMENT DISORDERS, AUTISM, OR DEVELOPMENTAL DELAYS. STAFF ASSISTS FAMILIES IN THEIR HOMES IN REACHING GOALS AND OBJECTIVES GEARED TO INCREASE THE CHILD'S INDEPENDENCE.
Expenses $3,175,294 · Revenue $4,046,153
-
FOSTER CARE, CASE MANAGEMENT, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, SPECIAL PURPOSE SCHOOLS K-5
Expenses $5,742,319 · Revenue $8,292,377
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Morgan CramerMORGAN CRAMER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert FairbrotherROBERT FAIRBROTHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michele L GascoMICHELE L GASCO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sean GrantSEAN GRANT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brem StonerBREM STONER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maureen ZemrakMAUREEN ZEMRAK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark S FosterMARK S FOSTER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter HallPETER HALL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Barbara A RedmondBARBARA A REDMOND
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Brooke WoodburyBROOKE WOODBURY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark EvesMARK EVES
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $193,844
- From this org
- $171,923
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,921
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,923
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,459
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,462
- Filer's total
- $193,844
-
Pete PlummerPETE PLUMMER
CHIEF OP OFF
- Total calculated
- $179,557
- From this org
- $159,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,210
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,347
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,775
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,435
- Filer's total
- $179,557
-
Kerry De BreeKERRY DE BREE
CHIEF STRATE
- Total calculated
- $122,721
- From this org
- $106,746
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,975
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Charissa FortierCHARISSA FORTIER
DIR ERLY CHI
- Total calculated
- $127,374
- From this org
- $110,271
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,103
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Greg KleinGREG KLEIN
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $152,646
- From this org
- $137,824
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,822
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,824
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,888
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,934
- Filer's total
- $152,646
-
Stacy LamontagneSTACY LAMONTAGNE
DIR OF SHARE
- Total calculated
- $138,429
- From this org
- $119,931
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,498
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Allyson LowellALLYSON LOWELL
DIR. PRGM SV
- Total calculated
- $149,931
- From this org
- $135,041
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,890
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 13 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202421359349305842
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.