Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SUMTER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SUMTER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$57,033,753
Total expenses
$57,033,753
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$56,679,295
Investment income
$354,458
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$173,184,662
Total liabilities, end of year
$94,427,764
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$78,756,898
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC REVENUE

    total $54,696,124 · related or exempt $54,696,124

  • 2b · Program service revenue: G & T CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $1,110,847 · related or exempt $1,110,847

  • 2c · Program service revenue: POLE RENTAL

    total $422,906 · excluded $422,906

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $412,644 · related or exempt $412,644

  • 2e · Program service revenue: OTHER REVENUES

    total $36,774 · related or exempt $36,774

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $354,458 · excluded $354,458

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,669,699

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $831,103

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,703,388

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,937,967

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $30,926,482

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE

    total $5,564,462

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS

    total $3,195,688

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP.

    total $3,117,740

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $3,087,224

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,292,537 · end of year $7,240,205

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,329,224 · end of year $2,952,969

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,148,731 · end of year $1,979,334

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,252,040 · end of year $551,171

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $173,689,943

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $40,714,339

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $121,618,853 · end of year $132,975,604

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $22,241,689 · end of year $23,581,244

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,113,531 · end of year $3,904,135

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,090,757 · end of year $7,223,178

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $69,114,683 · end of year $80,568,171

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,796,742 · end of year $6,636,415

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $76,275 · end of year $76,515

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $76,918,148 · end of year $78,680,383

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.

  • TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Cecil O Myers Jr

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $36,057
    From this org
    $36,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Webb

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $35,824
    From this org
    $35,824
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Harris

    SEC-TREASURE

    Total calculated
    $35,607
    From this org
    $35,607
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christi Dockery

    ASST SECRETA

    Total calculated
    $30,245
    From this org
    $30,245
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Albert Barrett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $35,628
    From this org
    $35,628
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eddie Watson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $36,674
    From this org
    $36,674
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Glenn E Davis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $33,954
    From this org
    $33,954
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Payne

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $34,563
    From this org
    $34,563
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa A Davis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $28,565
    From this org
    $28,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leon Williams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $28,225
    From this org
    $28,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lehanne Singleton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $37,120
    From this org
    $37,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rene Smith

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $458,641
    From this org
    $354,417
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,224
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $330,304
    Bonus
    $2,123
    Other
    $21,990
    Deferred
    $86,130
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,094
    Filer's total
    $458,641
  • David Brokamp

    SR. VP. OPER

    Total calculated
    $354,188
    From this org
    $272,328
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,860
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,668
    Bonus
    $13,382
    Other
    $7,278
    Deferred
    $65,550
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,310
    Filer's total
    $354,188
  • William Hammack

    VP FINANCE &

    Total calculated
    $281,492
    From this org
    $210,541
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,951
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,341
    Bonus
    $1,743
    Other
    $9,457
    Deferred
    $53,193
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,758
    Filer's total
    $281,492
  • Andrea Walker

    VP ADMIN & M

    Total calculated
    $270,985
    From this org
    $207,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,567
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,428
    Bonus
    $3,572
    Other
    $6,418
    Deferred
    $50,884
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,683
    Filer's total
    $270,985
  • Brad Ward

    VP ENGINEERI

    Total calculated
    $269,405
    From this org
    $209,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,877
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,331
    Bonus
    $5,964
    Other
    $10,233
    Deferred
    $49,208
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,669
    Filer's total
    $269,405
  • Wendell Nealey

    OPS & MAINT

    Total calculated
    $173,395
    From this org
    $141,468
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,927
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,901
    Bonus
    $680
    Other
    $6,887
    Deferred
    $28,415
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,512
    Filer's total
    $173,395
  • J Ted McMillan

    PRESIDENT EM

    Total calculated
    $148,794
    From this org
    $148,794
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $148,794
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $148,794

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
J. TED MCMILLAN'S COMPENSATION IS DUE TO DISTRIBUTIONS FROM HIS IRC 457(B) ACCOUNTS. THESE DISTRIBUTIONS WILL CONTINUE BASED ON THE PAYOUT SCHEDULE PROVIDED BY THE PARTICIPANT. THE DISTRIBUTION WAS FUNDED SOLEY FROM EMPLOYEE DEFERRALS OF COMPENSATION UNDER IRC 457(B). THE AMOUNT DEFERRED WAS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION IN PREVIOUS 990 FILINGS AS THE COMPENSATION WAS DEFERRED AND TAXED TO THE PARTICIPANT AS FICA WAGES.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
3 March 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202530979349301008

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.