Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$52,537,575
Total expenses
$52,537,575
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$50,661,727
Investment income
$335,789
Other revenue
$1,540,059
Total assets, end of year
$78,881,964
Total liabilities, end of year
$34,543,466
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$44,338,498
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC SALES

    total $50,661,727 · related or exempt $50,661,727

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $332,242 · excluded $332,242

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $186,680

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    personal property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $186,680

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $186,680 · excluded $186,680

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $7,562

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $4,015

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $3,547

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $3,547 · excluded $3,547

  • 11a · Other revenue: PATRONAGE REVENUE

    total $1,338,564 · related or exempt $1,338,564

  • 11b · Other revenue: INTERNET SERVICE

    total $26,423 · unrelated business $26,423

  • 11c · Other revenue: MISC NONOPERATING INCOME

    total -$11,608 · related or exempt -$11,608

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,353,379

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,064,978

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,720,716

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,287,369

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $163,154

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $504,053

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $184,253

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $13,083

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,380

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $54,137

  • 20 · Interest

    total $925,617

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,685,061

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $39,076,277

  • 24b · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE EXPENSE

    total $1,400,133

  • 24c · Other expenses: GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV

    total $1,293,949

  • 24d · Other expenses: OPERATIONS EXPENSE

    total $779,507

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $364,908

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $232,632 · end of year $119,115

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $313 · end of year $313

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,919,449 · end of year $3,861,110

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,001,800 · end of year $2,432,211

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $262,868 · end of year $280,690

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $81,429,659

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $29,482,596

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $50,609,299 · end of year $51,947,063

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $19,748,194 · end of year $20,241,462

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,540,477 · end of year $9,796,248

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,500 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $19,832,805 · end of year $18,690,487

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,353,450 · end of year $6,056,731

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $31,983 · end of year $31,983

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $45,013,340 · end of year $44,306,515

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ENRICH THE WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITY

Activities or mission (Part I)

DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXMIATELY 10,200 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.

  • DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 10,200 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.

    Revenue $50,661,727

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Curt Burbrink

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $19,828
    From this org
    $19,828
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.92
  • John Harker

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $13,250
    From this org
    $13,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.81
  • Janet Anthony

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $14,125
    From this org
    $14,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12.25
  • Dan Fleming

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $12,625
    From this org
    $12,625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.5
  • Ron Arnholt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,250
    From this org
    $14,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.42
  • Brett Glick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,750
    From this org
    $14,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.06
  • Larry Hoeltke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,650
    From this org
    $12,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.29
  • Courtney Metzger

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $347,860
    From this org
    $232,572
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $115,288
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,244
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $4,328
    Deferred
    $90,425
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,863
    Filer's total
    $347,860
  • Matthew Hackman

    VP-STRATEGY & CFO

    Total calculated
    $310,043
    From this org
    $206,204
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $103,839
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,204
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $79,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,939
    Filer's total
    $310,043
  • Marietta Lasure

    VP-COMM. & MEMBER SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $242,726
    From this org
    $173,920
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,806
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,088
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,832
    Deferred
    $44,609
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,197
    Filer's total
    $242,726
  • Jonah Brewer

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $165,981
    From this org
    $138,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,943
    Hours/week
    47.37

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,038
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,597
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,346
    Filer's total
    $165,981
  • Paul Ward

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $204,064
    From this org
    $135,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,304
    Hours/week
    46.62

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,369
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,391
    Deferred
    $43,517
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,787
    Filer's total
    $204,064
  • Andrew Hudson

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $173,575
    From this org
    $131,655
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,920
    Hours/week
    46.41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,336
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $4,319
    Deferred
    $17,133
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,787
    Filer's total
    $173,575
  • Jeffrey Schwartzkopf

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $174,989
    From this org
    $129,494
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,495
    Hours/week
    45.65

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,755
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $739
    Deferred
    $26,806
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,689
    Filer's total
    $174,989

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • BCREMCNET LLC

    INTERNET SERVICE · IN · income $39,928 · assets $189,689

    Directly controlled by BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY REMC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
1 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202442289349300214

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.