Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by NORTHEAST OHIO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,366,923
- Total expenses
- $3,545,580
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,403,213
- Grants paid
- $2,439,985
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,658,618
- Management and general expenses
- $475,253
- Fundraising expenses
- $411,709
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,658,618
Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
MARK A MOSLEY JD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MARK S LERNER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID J KONIK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOEL MARX
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATHLEEN S PADGITT MD FACP
CHAIR, COMMITTEE ON DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VIRGINIA BANKS MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBORAH L GRINSTEIN JD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY R HERMAN CFA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID P LEONE DC MBA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER L LILE CELA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIO MASTROIANNI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBORAH A OKEY JD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLEIGH ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAJIV TANEJA DMD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN C WAGNER CEMCMVPCBCP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAJIV B LAPASIA MD
EX OFFICIO - VOTING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY TAYLOR
ASSISTANT TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DOREEN RILEY
FORMER FOUNDATION PRESIDENT (MAY 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID VITATOE
INTERIM FOUNDATION PRESIDENT (MAY - JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
NORTHEAST OHIO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
$1,651,465
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS
-
$19,000
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
NORTHEAST OHIO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
115 · MEDICAL SCHOOL · OH
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · OH
Directly controlled by NORTHEAST OHIO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · OH
Directly controlled by NORTHEAST OHIO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202501339349301710
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.