Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by THE MIDTOWN MANAGEMENT GROUP INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,576,247
- Total expenses
- $2,454,550
- Contributions and grants received
- $28,862
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,473,238
- Investment income
- $67,147
- Other revenue
- $7,000
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,066,226
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $389,543
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,676,683
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,869,479
- Management and general expenses
- $382,250
- Fundraising expenses
- $202,821
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,869,479
Program services were 76.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$28,862
-
2a · Program service revenue: EDUCATION
total $2,473,238 · related or exempt $2,473,238
-
3 · Investment income
total $9,294 · excluded $9,294
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $7,000
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $7,000
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $7,000 · excluded $7,000
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $57,853
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $57,853
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $57,853 · unrelated business $57,853
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,442,236 · program services $1,182,634 · management and general $173,068 · fundraising $86,534
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $304,826 · program services $249,957 · management and general $36,579 · fundraising $18,290
-
11g · Fees: other
total $284,466 · program services $93,874 · management and general $108,097 · fundraising $82,495
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $3,417 · program services $2,563 · fundraising $854
-
13 · Office expenses
total $95,212 · program services $78,074 · management and general $11,425 · fundraising $5,713
-
14 · Information technology
total $22,576 · program services $18,512 · management and general $2,709 · fundraising $1,355
-
20 · Interest
total $8,616 · management and general $8,616
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,262 · program services $1,855 · management and general $271 · fundraising $136
-
23 · Insurance
total $14,056 · management and general $14,056
-
24a · Other expenses: TOURING PRODUCTION
total $140,292 · program services $140,292
-
24b · Other expenses: LEASE EXPENSE AND UTILITIES
total $102,042 · program services $83,674 · management and general $12,245 · fundraising $6,123
-
24c · Other expenses: LOAN PROCESSING FEES
total $12,544 · management and general $12,544
-
24d · Other expenses: TRAVEL MEETING AND MEALS
total $5,685 · program services $4,662 · management and general $682 · fundraising $341
-
24e · All other expenses
total $16,320 · program services $13,382 · management and general $1,958 · fundraising $980
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $538,945 · end of year $294,260
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $667,852 · end of year $683,495
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$74,898
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$40,267
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $36,893 · end of year $34,631
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $619,816 · end of year $832,137
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $294,581 · end of year $221,703
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $165,205 · end of year $4,869
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $18,388 · end of year $25,350
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $440,337 · end of year $359,324
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,534,157 · end of year $1,676,683
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH EXPOSURE TO PROFESSIONAL THEATER ARTS AND CRAFTS THROUGH PERFORMANCES, HANDS-ON EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, SET AND COSTUME BUILDING, TOURING PRODUCTIONS, AND TRAINING FOR STUDENTS AND TEACHERS.
-
1. OUR IN-SCHOOL TEACHING RESIDENCIES PROVIDED STUDENTS WITH LIVE THEATER INSTRUCTION IN 100 SCHOOLS SERVING 16,500 STUDENTS. 2. THE CASA INITIATIVE PROVIDED AFTER SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATER INSTRUCTION TO 49 SCHOOLS SERVING 13,000 STUDENTS. 3.TOURING PRODUCTION- PROFESSIONAL ACTORS PRESENT AN ABRIDGED VERSION OF A CLASSIC BROADWAY MUSICAL TO APPROXIMATELY 40 SCHOOLS AND REACH APPROXIMATELY 17,000 STUDENTS ANNUALLY. 4.CREATING THE MAGIC- PRESENTED IN A BROADWAY THEATRE AND SHOWING STUDENTS THE VARIOUS JOBS IN A PRODUCTION. HELD TWICE A YEAR FOR APPROXIMATELY 3,000 STUDENTS.
Expenses $1,869,479 · Revenue $2,473,238
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Michael xx
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $234,581
- From this org
- $234,581
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation
- Base
- $234,581
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $234,581
-
John Diaz
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Kenneth G Alberstadt
Teasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
William Tung
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Howard Zipser
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 5 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543189349308394
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.